CCCT ITLs

INLAND THEATRE LEAGUE

ABOUT THE INLAND THEATRE LEAGUE

The Inland Theatre League started in 1975 and was the brainchild of T.E. Foreman, resident theatre reviewer for the then Daily Enterprise and The Press, the Riverside newspaper. As a member of the Los Angeles Critics’ Circle, T.E. is among the Critics awarding theatre participants in Southern California each year for outstanding professional work.

The ITL has a number of judges whose job is to view at least 10 productions each year and to nominate candidates for its Certificate of Excellence. The League currently has thirty-nine member theatres covering most of the Inland Empire.

The annual Inland Theatre League season begins January 1 and ends December 31 each year. Nominees are announced to the public in February of the following year and the Awards Presentation is held in the Spring and ITL members provide entertainment.

Special awards are also presented to individuals and/or groups, which have helped local theatres.

ITL RECIPIENTS - 2018
MARY POPPINS* Andrew Grell as Bert
13 THE MUSICAL Jessie Larson for Director* Joey Rice as Archie Kelsey Rhebergen as Patrice
LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL Allison Sano for Co-Director Andrew Grell as Emmett Liana Vertudela as Paulette Selena Ceja as Elle Woods Toni Lynd for Co-Director
REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE Ashkon Bashkar as Buzz
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2017 JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH, JR. Alyxx Melendez as Ladahlord Cathy Miller for Costume Coordinator Maddie Miller as Sponge Sydney Reyes as Spiker Mike Eastman for Director Robby Meredith as Earthworm THE LITTLE PRINCE Katy Hammond for Student Costumer IN THE HEIGHTS Audrey Nunez as Nina Brandon Burris as Benny Brian Lopez for Choreographer Jessie Larson for Director Liana Veratudela as Abuela Claudia Melody Tommasi as Daniela Paul Larson for Set Design Raymundo Rodriguez as Piragua Guy Tlalollin Ramirez as Usnavi THE MIRACLE WORKER Jaden Aakiyah DePalma as Helen Keller Liana Veratudela as Annie Sullivan JACK AND THE GIANT* Delaney Polito as Troll Gracie Arvizu for Co-Director Patty Quiroz for Co-Director Rebecca Cisneros fas Princess Tulip ITL RECIPIENTS - 2016 THE LITTLE MERMAID, JR. Karen Larson for Costume Coordinator Paige Miller for Co-Set Designer Paul Larson for Co-Set Designer JULIA CAESAR Paige Miller for Technical Director THE ADDAMS FAMILY Brianna Clark as Morticia Addams Isaiah Ruiz as Uncle Fester Jeffrey Bonser for Co-Director Joel Ayala as Lurch Justin Gervacio as Gomez Addams Kevin Gasio for Co-Director Thalia Atallah as Wednesday Addams MY SON PINOCCHIO: GEPPETTO'S MUSICAL TALE Andrew Grell as Geppetto Emma Schaumann as Blue Fairy Mikayla Estrella as Sue
* Founders Award Recipient
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2015 SHREK THE MUSICAL Dona Rice for Director Elisabeth Iniguez as Fiona Isaiah Ruiz as Shrek Jayson Bender as Lord Farquad Jewell Davis-Hayabuchi as Co-Costume Designer Karen Larson as Co-Costume Designer Mia Cervantes as Multiple Roles HAIRSPRAY Audrey Nunez as Penny David Roque as Edna Jessie Larson for Director Justin Gervacio as Corny Collins Karen Larson for Costume Designer Liana Veratudela as Tracy Michaela Varvis as Amber* Paul Larson for Co-Set Designer* Paige Miller for Co-Set Designer LOVE AND INFORMATION Liana Veratudela as Multiple Roles BETWEEN THE LINES Alyxx Melendez at the Narrator ITL RECIPIENTS - 2014 HANSEL AND GRETEL Kaya Issa as Susie Krysta Tillett as Witch Madilynn Jacobson as Lydia, a Gypsy Madison Miller as Gretel THE NIGHTINGALE Anastazia Tillett as Empress Lainey Vasquez for Costume Coordinator ALICE IN WONDERLAND Sarah Joy Weatherill as White Queen Lainey Vasquez for Costume Coordinator TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Anastazia Tillett as Scout Jordan Romero as Tom Robinson ITL RECIPIENTS - 2013 AESOPS MUSICAL FOIBLES Alyxx Melendez as Fox Christina Ramirez for Costume Coordinator Lucas Jackson as Zeus Ricky Brandon as Doctor JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH Ryan Jose as Centipede SEUSSICAL THE MUSICAL Allie Revelino as The Cat in the Hat Brandon Hernandez as Horton the Elephant GREASE Allison Cardiel as Jan Kate Binkowski as Rizzo Kristina Leopold as Sandy Scott Roberts as Roger ITL RECIPIENTS - 2012 DOO-WOP WED WIDING HOOD Alyssa Gallegos as the Evil Queen Jonny Vasquez as Loud Prince Frank Mia Cervantes as Little Red Riding Hood Gracie Arvizu for Co-Director Patty Quiroz for Co-Director BYE, BYE BIRDIE Alyssa Gallegos as Ursula Merkle Taylor Delgado as Rose Alvarez The Four Dobsons as the Barbershop Quartet Christopher Diehl for Director THE BOYS NEXT DOOR Toni Lynd for Director ONCE ON THIS ISLAND Jillian VandeBrooke as Erzulie ITL RECIPIENTS - 2011 TOMMY THE MUSICAL Rosa Ferriera as Acid Queen Taylor Pearson as Tommy/Narrator
* Founders Award Recipient
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2010 CINDERELLA'S GLASS SLIPPER Allison Cardiel as Fairy Godmother OLIVER!* Colby Rummell as Jack Hawkins/Artful Dodger Grant Markin as Mr. Sowerberry Paul Larson for Set Design Ron Ming for Set Design Kadn Fox for Set Design INTO THE WOODS Cedric Blake Wright as The Baker David Lepore as Disgruntled Stage Hand Diane Morales for Co-Costume Coordinator Gaylene Lee for Co-Costume Coordinator Jennifer McHugh for Director Sarah Palmer as The Baker's Wife Zachary Hallett as Cinderella's Prince ITL RECIPIENTS - 2009 TINY THUMBELINA Carlie Zamora as Tiny Thumbelina Johnny Banuelos as Cat Kadn Fox for Set Design
WILLY WONKA AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY Brianna Becerril as Charlie Bucket
YOU’RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN Joanna Holliman as Sally Brown Justin Turrentine for Set Design Paul Larson for Set Design THE OUTSIDERS Jessica Nieswander as Cherry Luis Rodriguez as Soda Pop Zachary Hallett as Dallas ITL RECIPIENTS - 2008 THE MAGICAL PIED PIPER Gracie Arvizu for Director Hunter Nenk as Bongo Joshua Esparza as Rat King Patty Quiroz for Director
LORD OF THE FLIES Nicholas Velasco as Roger HONK! JR. Anthony Porter as Ugly
URINETOWN Davey Lee as Bobby Strong Jennifer McHugh for Musical Direction Joshua Himes as Caldwell B Cladwell KT Morales as Penelope Pennywise Sergio Perelli as Officer Lockstock ITL RECIPIENTS - 2007 JACK AND THE GIANT Anastazia Tillet as Susan Jillian Bakke as the Housekeeper Nicholas Velasco as Jack
LES MISERABLES: STUDENT EDITION Emily Estep as Eponine Paul Hovannes as Jean Valjean Jenn McHugh as Director ITL RECIPIENTS - 2006 FAIRYTALE COURTROOM AND OTHER FRACTURED FAIRYTALES Donovan Marcotte as the Big Bad Wolf / Narrator
I SINCERELY DOUBT THIS OLD HOUSE IS VERY HAUNTED Michael Gutierrez as Ollie Oops Nicholas Velasco as Vincent FOOTLOOSE Christopher Cadena as Reverend Shaw Moore Katie Campbell as Vi Moore
* Founders Award Recipient
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2005
HEIDI Victoria Bateman as Heidi
THE TEMPEST Gweneth Knaff as Ariel Michael Gutierrez as Caliban
THE FANTASTICS Jason Brown for Pianist Paul Gordon as Matt
THE LARAMIE PROJECT Jessica Larson as Multiple Roles Joseph Solomon for Director
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2004
None
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2003
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Johan Acu as Seymour
ANYTHING GOES Justine Rodriguez as Reno Sweeney Jason Johnsen as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2002
STUART LITTLE Keaten Fox as Lighting Technician
THE LITTLE PRINCE Yoann Le Corfec as the Little Prince Carlos Duarte as the Aviator Enrique Escajeda as the Fox Linda Cronkrite for Costumes Gaylene Lee for Costumes
WEST SIDE STORY Enrique Munoz Jr. as Bernardo Stephanie as Grimley Anita
ITL RECIPIENTS - 2001
INTO THE WOODS Shannon Coogan as Little Red Riding Hood Alex Gedeon as Baker Jeff Larson as Director Jessica Larson as Baker's Wife Alison Southwell as Witch Steve Williams for Set Design
LITTLE WOMEN Emily Estep as Jo
SOUND OF MUSIC Linda Cronkite for Costumes Mel Taylor for Set Design