News

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GIRLS SPRING TRACK TEAM- 2019 CONCORDE DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!

MEET ATTENDANCE POLICY

Please review the team meet attendance policy, found here.

All athletes will ride the bus to and from Wednesday meets, and they may only ride home with a parent at the conclusion of the meet. They may only leave after signing out with a coach.

Any REQUESTS to leave early from a meet or be excused from a meet must be made by email to Coach Gilchrist or Coach Franks, by the student (and with parent copied), and must be approved by 7 pm the day before the meet. We will not be excusing athletes to leave early from meets, just because their event is finished.

Please reference your schedule and plan accordingly. This schedule was given to you before the season, when you committed to participating on the team.

Upcoming Events

Spring Track & Field

  • Northern Region Championships- Wednesday & Thursday, May 22nd & 23rd- Robinson SS
  • Spring Track Awards- Tuesday, May 28th @ 7 pm- CHS Cafeteria
  • Virginia 6A State Championships- Friday & Saturday, May 31st & June 1st- Todd Stadium, Newport News, VA

CROSS COUNTRY

  • Cross Country Interest Meeting- Wednesday, June 5th- 3:15 pm (CHS Students); 7 pm (Rising 9th Graders)
  • Cross Country Pre-Season Meeting- Saturday, August 3rd- 11 am
  • First Day of Cross Country Practice@ Burke Lake- Monday, August 5th @ 5:53 am
  • Cross Country Tryouts@ Burke Lake- Tuesday, August 6th- 7:23 am
  • Cross Country Camp @ Lost River, West VA- Monday- Thursday, August 12th-15th
  • Monroe Parker Invitational@ Burke Lake- Saturday, September 8th

Team Calendar - All Activities

2019 SPRING TRACK- ALL- CONCORDE DISTRICT

  • Josie Allamby- DISTRICT CHAMPION- High Jump (5' 0"); 5th Place- Triple Jump (32' 6.5")
  • Jenay Soumahro- DISTRICT CHAMPION- 100m Hurdles (15.98f/15.59p); DISTRICT CHAMPION- 300m Hurdles (48.46)
  • Jack Madaj- DISTRICT CHAMPION- Shot Put (45' 2.5")
  • Elizabeth Wu- DISTRICT CHAMPION- 3200m Run (11:43.77)
  • Ruby Carter-Ogden- 2nd Place- 800m Run (2:22.27); 3rd Place- 400m Dash (60.94)
  • Emera Cooper- 2nd Place- Long Jump (16’ 5.25”); 3rd Place- Shot Put (28’ 3.75”); 3rd Place- 100m Dash (13.13); 6th Place- 200m Dash (27.55)
  • Jason Clark- 2nd Place- Discus (117’ 2”); 4th Place- Shot Put (42' 4.5")
  • Kylie Dougherty- 2nd Place- High Jump (4’ 8”)
  • Sydney Fish- 2nd Place- Discus (83' 9")
  • Keoni Puhek- 2nd Place- 3200m Run (9:52.10)
  • Momiji Barlow- 3rd Place- 3200m Run (11:52.39)
  • Alani Bumgardner- 3rd Place- Discus (78' 10")
  • Trosoadas Davenport- 3rd Place- 100m Dash (11.53f/11.27p); 3rd Place- 200m Dash (23.20f/22.85p); 5th Place- Long Jump (20’ 2.25”)
  • Patrick Marlow- 3rd Place- 1600m Run (4:33.74); 4th Place- 800m Run (2:02.79)
  • Nicole Re- 3rd Place- High Jump (4' 8"); 5th Place- 800m Run (2:26.46); 6th Place- 1600m Run (5:29.10)
  • Amaya Eaton- 3rd Place- Triple Jump (34' 10.5"); 4th Place- Long Jump (16' 4.75"); 5th Place- 100m Hurdles (17.78f/17.24p)
  • Charlotte Ashby- 4th Place-Discus (73' 11")
  • Caroline Aronhime- 4th Place- Pole Vault (7’ 6”); 5th Place- 300m Hurdles (49.95)
  • Nyla Carter-Ogden- 4th Place- 800m Run (2:23.82)
  • Kayla Chang- 4th Place- 400m Dash (1:05.47)
  • Nick Gonzalez- 4th Place- 400m Dash (52.13)
  • Tyler O'Reilly- 4th Place- 110m Hurdles (16.41); 5th Place- 300m Hurdles (42.17)
  • Julia Rodrigues- 4th Place- 1600m Run (5:28.48)
  • Dylan Boucher- 5th Place- 110m Hurdles (17.04f/16.91p)
  • Davonte Brown- 5th Place- 100m Dash (11.59f/11.46p)
  • Kendra Bush- 5th Place- 200m Dash (27.04)
  • Claire Jones- 5th Place- 100m Dash (13.53f/13.44p)
  • Emma Lenz- 5th Place- 3200m Run (12:19.19)
  • Marissa Barbero- 6th Place- 100m Hurdles (17.95f/17.94p)
  • Matthew Harper- 6th Place- Long Jump (20’ 1”)
  • Glenn Hogan- 6th Place (tie)- Pole Vault (9’ 6”)
  • Bryan Rogers- 6th Place- Discus (105’ 4”); 6th Place- Shot Put (40' 3.75")
  • Maher Vilone- 6th Place (tie)- Pole Vault (9’ 6”)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- DISTRICT CHAMPIONS- 9:48.77 (Elizabeth Wu, Nyla Carter-Ogden, Nicole Re, Ruby Carter Ogden)
  • Girls 4x100m Relay- DISTRICT CHAMPIONS- 50.92 (Kendra Bush, Kayla Chang, Claire Jones, Emera Cooper)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 2nd Place-4:16.09 (Kendra Bush, Meredith Green, Caroline Aronhime, Nyla Carter-Ogden)
  • Boys 4x100m Relay- 3rd Place- 44.97 (Davonte Brown, Tyler O'Reilly, Maximus James, Trosoadas Davenport)




2019 WINTER TRACK- ALL- CONCORDE DISTRICT

  • Nicole Re- DISTRICT CHAMPION- 1000m Run (3:07.62); DISTRICT CHAMPION- 1600m Run (5:13.58)
  • Josephine Allamby- DISTRICT CHAMPION- High Jump (5' 3"); 4th Place- Triple Jump (31' 10"); 5th Place- Long Jump (15' 2.25")
  • Jenay Soumahro- DISTRICT CHAMPION-55m Hurdles (8.70)
  • Ruby Carter-Ogden- 2nd Place- 1000m Run (3:08.36); 3rd Place- 500m Dash (1:20.23)
  • Kylie Dougherty- 2nd Place (tie)- High Jump (4' 6")
  • Amaya Eaton- 2nd Place- Triple Jump (32' 5.5")
  • Tobey Phan- 2nd Place- Triple Jump (40' 0.5")
  • Clark Saben- 2nd Place- 300m Dash (37.65)
  • Carlex Tiemeni- 2nd Place- Shot Put (42' 2")
  • Caroline Aronhime- 3rd Place- Pole Vault (6' 6")
  • Momiji Barlow- 3rd Place- 3200m Run (12:00.92); 6th Place- 1600m Run (5:28.84)
  • Davonte Brown- 3rd Place- Triple Jump (39' 2")
  • Emera Cooper- 3rd Place- 55m Dash (7.66); 5th Place- Shot Put (28' 6.75")
  • Wyatt Cyr- 4th Place- 1000m Run (2:40.75)
  • Spencer Kinner- 4th Place- Shot Put (30' 3.25")
  • Patrick Marlow- 4th Place- 1600m Run (4:35.13); 6th Place- 1000m Run (2:45.65)
  • Caroline Poole- 4th Place- 3200m Run (12:01.75)
  • Davonte Brown- 5th Place- High Jump (5' 2")
  • Nyla Carter-Ogden- 5th Place-500m Dash (1:25.96)
  • Claire Jones- 5th Place- 55m Dash (7.80)
  • Tyler O'Reilly- 5th Place- 55m Hurdles (8.56)
  • Keoni Puhek- 5th Place- 3200m Run (10:06.04)
  • Byran Rogers- 5th Place- Shot Put (40' 4")
  • Maher Vilone- 5th Place- Pole Vault (9' 6")
  • Jason Clark- 6th Place- Shot Put (39' 1")
  • Trosoadas Davenport- 6th Place- 55m Dash (6.86)
  • Samuel Fitzhugh- 6th Place- Triple Jump (37' 9")
  • Graysen Jones- 6th Place (tie)- High Jump (4' 2")
  • Emma Lenz- 6th Place- 3200m Run (12:11.47)
  • Ava Miller- 6th Place- 1000m Run (3:16.69)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (9:46.40) (Nyla Carter-Ogden, Elizabeth Wu, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Nicole Re)
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 2nd Place (1:52.38) (Kendra Bush, Miranda Conroy, Claire Jones, Emera Cooper)
  • Girls 4x400 Relay- 2nd Place (4:24.36) (Kendra Bush, Caroline Aronhime, Jenay Soumahro, Nyla Carter-Ogden)

2019 ALL-REGION HONORS

  • Nicole Re- Regional Champion- 1000m Run (3:04.84)
  • Josie Allamby- 2nd Place- High Jump (5’ 4”)
  • Carlex Tiemeni- 4th Place- Shot Put (44’ 7”)
  • Jenay Soumahro- 5th Place- 55m Hurdles (8.95)
  • Momiji Barlow- 6th Place- 3200m Run (12:01.68)
  • Ruby Carter-Ogden- 7th Place- 1000m Run (3:09.68)
  • Emera Cooper- 7th Place- 55m Dash (7.69)
  • Wyatt Cyr- 7th Place- 1000m Run (2:39.80)
  • Emma Lenz- 7th Place- 3200m Run (12:18.39)
  • Davonte Brown- 8th Place- Triple Jump (40’ 4.75”)
  • Patrick Marlow- 8th Place- 1000m Run (2:41.69)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 2nd Place (9:45.48) (Nyla Carter-Ogden, Elizabeth Wu, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Nicole Re)
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 7th Place (1:51.07) (Kendra Bush, Miranda Conroy, Claire Jones, Emera Cooper)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 7th Place (4:14.78) (Jenay Soumahro, Nyla Carter-Ogden, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Nicole Re)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 4th Place (8:15.08) (James Monson, Wyatt Cyr, Adam Jaynes, Patrick Marlow)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 6th Place (3:35.70) (Trosoadas Davenport, Carlos Pandal, Wyatt Cyr, Clark Saben)
  • Boys 4x200m Relay- 7th Place (1:36.38) (Trosoadas Davenport, Tyler O’Reilly, Tyjuan Henry, Clark Saben)

2019 ALL-STATE HONORS

  • Josie Allamby- 7th Place- High Jump (5' 0")
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 8th Place (9:48.29) (Nyla Carter-Ogden, Elizabeth Wu, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Nicole Re)