ASAIL 2019

3rd Workshop on Automated Semantic Analysis of Information in Legal Text

June 21, 2019, Université de Montréal, Canada

Schedule

June 21, Room B-3225, 3rd floor of Pavillon 3200 Jean-Brillant, Université de Montréal

Proceedings are published and available here.

  • 8:50-9:00. Opening
  • 9-10:30am: Session 1 - Capturing Legal Discourse
    • Vern R. Walker, Krishnan Pillaipakkamnatt, Alexandra M. Davidson, Marysa Linares and Domenick J. Pesce, Automatic Classification of Rhetorical Roles for Sentences: Comparing Rule-Based Scripts with Machine Learning
    • Prakash Poudyal, Teresa Goncalves and Paulo Quaresma, Using clustering techniques to identify arguments in legal documents
    • Gathika Ratnayaka, Thejan Rupasinghe, Nisansa de Silva, Viraj Gamage, Menuka Warushavithana and Shehan Perera, Shift-of-Perspective Identification Within Legal Cases
  • 10:30-11am: Coffee Break
  • 11am-11:50am: Session 2 - Reformulation & Segmentation
    • Arunprasath Shankar and Venkata Nagaraju Buddarapu, Legal Query Reformulation using Deep Learning
    • Alexander Lyte and Karl Branting, Document Segmentation Labeling Techniques for Court Filings
  • 11:50am-12:40pm: Session 3 - Court Document Analysis
    • Saurabh Chakravarty, Raja Venkata Satya Phanindra Chava and Edward Fox, Dialog Acts Classification for Question-Answer Corpora
    • Wai Mok and Jonathan Mok, Classification of Breach of Contract Court Decision Sentences
  • 12:40-2pm: Lunch Break
  • 2-2:50pm: Session 4 - Analyzing Codification
    • Ilaria Amantea, Llio Humphreys, Emilio Sulis and Luigi Di Caro, Modelling Norm Types and their Inter-relationships in EU Directives
    • Ruta Liepina, Marco Lippi, Paolo Torroni, Giovanni Sartor, Hans-W Micklitz, Francesca Lagioia, Przemysław Pałka and Kasper Drazewski, GDPR Privacy Policies: Three Challenges for the AI and Law Research
  • 2:50-3:30: Session 5 - Unsupervised Methods on Legal Data
    • Linyuan Tang and Kyo Kageura, An Examination of the Validity of General Word Embedding Models for Processing Japanese Legal Texts
    • Łukasz Górski, Analysing the legal change. Clustering of Polish Civil Code amendments
  • 3:30-4pm - Coffee Break
  • 4-4:30pm - Session 5 - Machine Learning Method Challenges on Legal Data
    • Venkata Nagaraju Buddarapu and Arunprasath Shankar, Data Shift in Legal AI Systems
  • 4:30-5pm - Discussion
  • 5pm - Closing

Workshop Description

The original workshop description and call for papers can be found here.

Organizing Committee

  • Kevin D. Ashley, University of Pittsburgh
  • Katie Atkinson, University of Liverpool
  • Karl Branting, MITRE Corporation
  • Enrico Francesconi, Italian National Research Council (ITTIG-CNR), Publications Office of the EU
  • Matthias Grabmair, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Vern R. Walker, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
  • Bernhard Waltl, BMW Group AG
  • Adam Wyner, Swansea University

Program Committee

  • Elliott Ash, ETH Zurich
  • Floris Bex, Utrecht University
  • Chris Giannella, MITRE Corporation
  • Mi-Young Kim, University of Alberta
  • Jörg Landthaler, Technical University of Munich
  • Jaromir Savelka, University of Pittsburgh
  • Tran Thi Oanh, Vietnam National University
  • Giulia Venturi, ItaliaNLP Lab
  • Hannes Westermann, University of Montreal
  • Radboud Winkels, University of Amsterdam