People Behind APRRN

History

APRRN was formed in 2008 at a regional conference on refugee rights, held in Malaysia, in which representatives of 70 civil society organisations from 14 countries determined the need for a coordinating entity to convene collaborative action to advance refugee rights across the Asia Pacific region.

Who We Are

APRRN's Steering Committee, elected in June 2021, represents the quality and breadth of experiences within the network:

  • Over 40 percent of the Steering Committee have personal experience of forced displacement.

  • Over 70 percent of the Steering Committee are women.

  • The 14 members of the Steering Committee reside in eight different countries, spanning the Asia Pacific region.

APRRN LEADERSHIP

Hafsar Tameesuddin

APRRN Chair

Sitarah Mohammadi

APRRN Deputy Chair

GEOGRAPHIC WORKING GROUPS


Elizabeth Young

Australia, New Zealand, and the Pacific Working Group Chair

Sajjad Askari

Australia, New Zealand, and the Pacific Working Group Deputy Chair

Jean Kim

East Asia Working Group Chair

Satomi Hiyama

East Asia Working Group Deputy Chair

Hamsa Vijayaraghavan

South Asia Working Group Chair

Wais Aria

South Asia Working Group Deputy Chair

Julio Castor

Southeast Asia Working Group Chair

Mathilda Ho

Southeast Asia Working Group Deputy Chair

THEMATIC WORKING GROUPS


Gopal Krishna Siwakoti

Durable Solutions Working Group Chair

John Roc

Durable Solutions Working Group Deputy Chair

Vivienne Chew

Immigration Detention Working Group Chair

Joshua Ericsson

Immigration Detention Working Group Deputy Chair

Lynette Nam

Legal Aid and Advocacy Working Group Chair

Jirim Kim

Legal Aid and Advocacy Working Group Deputy Chair

Najeeba Wazefadost

Refugee Leadership and Participation Working Group Chair

Mohammad Baqir

Refugee Leadership and Participation Working Group Deputy Chair

David Keegan

Regional Protection Working Group Chair

Omar Alkhammash

Regional Protection Working Group Deputy Chair

Lilianne Fan

Rohingya Working Group Chair

Chris Lewa

Rohingya Working Group Deputy Chair

Apajok Biar

Women, Gender, and Diversity Working Group Chair

Ryan Figueiredo

Women, Gender, and Diversity Working Group Deputy Chair

Hayatullah Akbari

Youth Working Group Chair

Htu Lai Magawng

Youth Working Group Deputy Chair

APRRN SECRETARIAT

Christopher Eades

Secretary General

Patcharin Nawichai

Operations Coordinator

Sunisa Jaiklaew

Finance Manager

Eliza Horton

Fundraising and Development Coordinator

Lars Stenger

Programme Coordinator

Rachel Tan

Programme Officer

Daniel Davies

Programme Officer

Michelle Soe Moe

Programme Associate

Yuvraj Rathore

Rohingya Consultant

Marie Martin

Vulnerable Populations Consultant

APRRN BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President: Hafsar Tameesuddin, Refugee Council of Australia

Vice President: Sitarah Mohammadi, Cisarua Learning

Board Member 3: Puttanee Kangkun, Fortify Rights

Board Member 4: Parinya Boonridrerthaikul, Coalition for Refugees and Stateless Persons

Board Member 5: Geraldine Doney, Forced Migration Research Network, University of New South Wales

Board Member 6: Carolina Gottardo, International Detention Coalition

Board Member 7: Paul Power, Refugee Council of Australia