Presentations

Recordings


9:00 AM - Welcome Address, Emmanuel Mogenet (Head of Google Research Europe) and Vahab Mirrokni (Google New York)

9:20 AM - Overview of Algorithms & Optimization Research at Google, Vahab Mirrokni (Google New York)

9:35 AM - Prophet Inequalities Made Easy: Stochastic Optimization by Pricing Non-Stochastic Inputs, Paul Duetting (London School of Economics)

9:50 AM - Dynamic Mechanisms in Practice, Renato Paes Leme (Google New York)

10:05 AM - Reservation Exchange Markets for Internet Advertising, Stefano Leonardi (Sapienza University of Rome)

10:20 AM - Packing YouTube Reservation Ads, Radu Jurca (Google Zurich)

11:05 AM - Agnostic Learning of Distributions, Olivier Bousquet (Google Brain Research, Zurich)

11:20 AM - Submodular Optimization, Amin Karbasi (Yale)

11:35 AM - Inference and Learning in Probabilistic Submodular Models, Andreas Krause (ETH Zürich)

11:50 AM - Distributed Optimization, Martin Jaggi (EPFL)

12:05 PM - Bandit Regret Scaling with the Effective Loss Range, Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi (Università degli Studi di Milano)

2:00 PM - Overview of Graph Mining Project and Challenge, Silvio Lattanzi (Google Zurich)

2:15 PM - Why Do Cascade Sizes Follow a Power-Law? Piotr Sankowski (University of Warsaw)

2:30 PM - Coalescing Random Walks and Voting on Graphs, Thomas Sauerwald (University of Cambridge)

2:45 PM - Algorithm Engineering for Large Datasets, Peter Sanders (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

3:30 PM - Fair clustering through fairlets, Sergei Vassilvitskii (Google New York)

3:45 PM - Algorithmic Fairness and Bias in Machine Learning, Elisa Celis (EPFL)

4:00 PM - Fair Allocation, Florin Ciocan (INSEAD)

4:15 PM - Private Release of Marginal Statistics, Graham Cormode (University of Warwick)

5:00 PM - Consistent Hashing with Bounded Loads, Morteza Zadimoghaddam (Google New York)

5:15 PM - Sketching Graphs and Combinatorial Optimization, Robert Krauthgamer (Weizmann Institute of Science)

5:30 PM - Design of Dynamic Algorithms via Primal Dual Method, Sayan Bhattacharya (University of Warwick)

5:45 PM - Algorithms for Network Analysis, Giuseppe F. Italiano (University of Rome Tor Vergata)