2018-2019 School Year

FUNDRAISERS.docx
JUNIORS' - SENIOR PHOTOS NOTICE.docx

USD 299 Announces End of Year Honor Roll

Elementary 4th Quarter Honor Roll

4.0 Honor Roll

6th: Brody Batchman, Emma Cline, Kimberly Fitzhugh, and Sydney Heller

5th: Greyson Boor, Anna Feldkamp, Maggie Labertew and Harlan Pancost

4th: Vance Dohl, Breckyn Gosvener, Molly Heller, Carter Johnson, and Josie Svaty

3rd: Keaton Feil, Abigail Feldkamp, Kenzley Frederking, Saydee Goss, Braelyn Gosvener, Codie Huehl, Cai Labertew, Zayne Maupin, Delaney McCollum, and Kadence Palmer

3.5 - 3.99 Honor Roll

6th: Madalyn Dobrinski, Kailea Goss, Brooklyn Gosvener, Lucile Harp, Lane Homewood, Gunner Hulse, Matthew Lawson, McKaylee Maupin, Kolton Palmer, and Jacob Schultz

5th: Summer Bates, Tyra Meyer, Bella Naylor, Hannah Pahls, Alana Pritchett, Kaleb Schroeder, Caitlyn Sigle, and CD Webber

4th: Layne Buttenhoff, Mallory Dobrinski, Cheyenne Feenstra, Liam Goss III, Montana Griffiths, Izabella Hooper, Aubrelle Hurlbut, Kolton Meyer, Chase Palmer, Lauren Pritchett, Madison Rupp, Lee Allie Schoen, Eli Schultz and Isaac Schultz

3rd: Tyler Craven, Tucker Denning, Ciara Eaton, Branton Gosvener, Casey Janssen, Braelyn Maupin, Peyton Schoen, and Avrilynn Witt.

Jr/Sr High School 2nd Semester Honor Roll

4.0 Honor Roll

12th Grade: Darren Ammon, Logan Batchman, Kerstin Decker, RJ Haberer, Morgan Kubick, Caiden Rivers, Jedd Rowden.

11th Grade: Maddisyn Brummer, Aundrea Haberer, Kylie Rahmeier, Taegen Walter.

10th Grade: Sasha Albert, Kyle Frederking, Keera Maupin, Autumn Princ, Paige Ringer.

9th Grade: Elizabeth McCoy, Jordon Urban.

8th Grade: Lizebeth Cline, Hunter Hulse, Brooke Wehrman, Tressa Wehrman.

7th Grade: Valden Dohl, Taylor Fallis, Jaden Huehl, Kaylee Johnson, Keeli Knobbe, Sophia Pancost.

3.5 - 3.99 Honor Roll

12th Grade: Kena Kvasnicka, Cheyenne Meyer, Brody Schofield, Dylan Streit, Lucy Tate, Aleah Wehrman.

11th Grade: Dharma Couse, Hannah Diez, Bailey Evans, Delaney Herold, Wyatt Hiitter, JC Huehl, Kaitlyn Schoen, Cade Uhl, Gunnar Weaver, Hannah Wolting.

10th Grade: Beau Batchman, Kelsey Decker, Madison Streit.

9th Grade: Tra Barrientes, Logan Buttenhoff, Chloe Dohe, Haley Fallis, Katelin Farney, Jonah Huehl, Marshall Hurlbut, Brookelyn Tate, Ben Wehrman.

8th Grade: Dillyn Brummer, Jaxson Heenan, Katlyn Homewood, MeKelle Hurlbut, Rylee Noyes, Zach Rose, Jaina White.

7th Grade: Goldie Dohe, Skyylar Goss, Clara Griffiths, Emma Griffiths, Jase Labertew, Liberty Ringler.

High School Art Students Attend Competition

On Wednesday, April 18th, 2018, 10 of 13 art students from Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS, along with their instructor Mrs. Beth Hlad, traveled to Fort Hays University to attend the annual high school art show. The renewal of the art program at SLU enabled participation in the show for the first time in a number of years. Student artists were inspired by viewing a wide variety of projects from all over the state and encouraged in their own abilities by bringing home 12 certificates for outstanding work.


Lincoln-Sylvan Baseball

Playing Hardball

By Keera Maupin

On March 27th, the Lincoln/Sylvan baseball team played Ellinwood at Lincoln. Ellinwood won the first game 2-0. The second game Lincoln/Sylvan won 11-5. On March 29th, the Lincoln/Sylvan baseball team played Southeast of Saline at Lincoln. Southeast of Saline won the first game 12-1. The second game Southeast of Saline won 17-8. On April 3rd, the Lincoln/Sylvan baseball team played Little River and Ellis at Lincoln. Little River won the first game 8-1. The Second game Ellis won 15-9. On April 5th, the Lincoln/Sylvan baseball team played Beloit at Lincoln. Beloit won the first game 11-1. The second game Beloit won 18-3. On April 13th, the Lincoln/Sylvan baseball team played Bennington at Lincoln. Bennington won the first game 5-4. The second game Bennington won 15-0.


Right on Key

High School Choir Attends Regional Music

By Kelsey Decker

On April 7 th at 4:45 am the choir students left Sylvan and headed to Concordia for regional music. The first performance was at 8:00 am and everyone was very tired. The mixed ensemble received a 1 rating and are headed to state along with the boys and girls ensemble. The students that performed vocal solos were Kelsey Decker, Paige Ringler, Bailey Evans, Dharma Couse, Gunnar Weaver, Brody Schofield, Lizzy McCoy, Bryanna Kuehn, Yasmin Etienne, and Sam Princ. The students that performed instrumental solos are Dharma Couse, J.C. Huehl, and Haley Fallis. The students that received a 1 in their solo and are headed to state are: Kelsey Decker, Dharma Couse, Yasmin Etienne, Haley Fallis, Gunnar Weaver, Bailey Evans, Brody Schofield, and Sam Princ. All the choir students will be going to state on April 28 th at the Hesston College.

Taking a Step on the Mound

By Keera Maupin

Tuesday, March 27th, Sylvan softball team played Republic County at Sylvan. Although, it was cold and a little windy. Republic County won the first game 15-3. The second game Republic County won 22-4. Katrina Zorn sprained her ankle sliding to second at the end of the game.

Individual stats game 1

Hannah Wolting - 1 single, Dharma Couse - 2 single, 2 steals, 1 run, Aundrea Haberer - 3 singles 1 steal, 2 runs, Kerstin Decker - 2 singles, 1 triple, Taegen Walter - 1 double, 1 single, 2 steals, Kelsey Decker, 1 BB, Maddisyn Brummer - 1 BB, Keera Maupin - 1 single. Pitchers - Dharma Couse and Taegen Walter. Individual stats game 2

Hannah Wolting 1 double, 1 run, Dharma Couse - 1 single, 1 triple, 2 runs, 1 steal, Aundrea Haberer - 1 single, 1 run, Kerstin Decker - 1 double, Taegen Walter - 1 double, 1 RBI, 1 steal, Katrina Zorn - 2 singles. Pitchers - Taegen Walter, Dharma Couse and Kelsey Decker.

Thursday, March 29th, Sylvan softball team played Lincoln at LIncoln. The game started out warm but got colder later into the games. Sylvan won the first game 17-6. The second game Sylvan won 17-8.

Individual stats game 1

Hannah Wolting - 1 double, 1 single, Dharma Couse - 1 double, 2 runs, 1 steal, Aundrea Haberer - 1 triple, 1 double, 1 single, HP, 3 runs, 1 steal, 1 RBI, Kerstin Decker - 2 singles, 1 BB, 3 runs, 3 steals, 1 rbi, Taegen Walter - 1 Home run, 3 singles, 3 steals, 2 RBI, 3 runs, Keera Maupin - 1 single, 1 HP, 2 runs, 1 steal, Maddisyn Brummer - 2 singles, 1 BB, 1 HP, 2 runs, Katrina Zorn - 1 HP, 1 run, Courtney Moreland - 1 HP, 1 single, 1 run, Kelsey Decker, 1 single, Hannah Diez - 1 HP. Pitchers - Taegen Walter and Dharma Couse.

Individual stats game 2

Hannah Wolting - 3 singles, 1 HP, 5 steals, 3 funs, Dharma Couse - 1 double, 1 SAC, 2 BB, 2 steals, 1 2 RBI's, 3 runs, Aundrea Haberer - 1 double, 1 triple, 1 BB, 2 steals, 2 RBI's, 3 runs, Kerstin Decker - 5 singles, 8 steals, 5 RBI's, 3 runs, Taegen Walter - 1 triple, 2 singles, 3 steals, 3 RBI's, 1 run, Maddisyn Brummer - 1 singles, 1 BB, 1 run, Paige Ringler - 1 single 2 BB, 2 runs, 1 steal. Pitchers - Taegen Walter and Dhama Couse.

Thursday, April 5th, Sylvan softball team played Beloit at Sylvan. The weather was perfect for a softball game. Beloit won the first game 8-3. The second game Beloit won 17-5.

Individual stats game 1

Wolting - single, Kerstin Decker - 1 double, 1 single, Walter - 1 single, Couse - 1 single, 1 run, Maupin - 2 singles. 1 run, Courtney Moreland - 1 single, 1 steal, 1 RBI, 1 run, Paige Ringler - 1 RBI, Katrina Zorn - 1 single, 1 RBI. Pitcher - Taegen Walter.

Individual stats game 2

Couse - 1 single, 1 double, Walter - 1 single, 1 run, Kerstin Decker - 1 out of the ball field home run, 2 RBI's 1 double, 1 single, 2 steals, 2 runs, Haberer - 1 BB, 1 steal, 1 run, Maupin - 1 single, 1 steal, 1 run, Ringler - 1 single, Katrina Zorn - 1 single. Pitcher - Dharma Couse, Taegen Walter and Kelsey Decker.


From Start to Finish

Cougar Track Travels to Osborne

By Kelsey Decker

On April 5 th the Jr High track athletes headed to Osborne for the Lakeside track meet. The weather outside was in the low 40s and winds were strong. The group A girls team placed 2nd with a score of 68 and the group A boys placed 3 rd with a score of 81. Here is a list of the following athletes that got first place in their events:

Mekelle Hurlbut

  • GIRLS 3200 METER RUN

William Rhudolph

  • Boys 1600 meter run

Geriun Boor, Valden Dohl, Warren Craven, Jase Labertew

  • BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY GROUP B

Goldie Dohe, Jaden Huehl, Kaylee Johnson, Keeli Knobbe

  • Girls 800 sprint medley group

Geriun Boor

  • BOYS 100 METER DASH

Dayton Couse

  • BOYS SHOT PUT

Jaden Huehl

  • GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES

Liz Cline

  • Girls 800 meter run

Mustang Track Amazing Opener

By: Lucy Tate

On Thursday, March 29, 2018 a select few member of the Sylvan-Lucas Track team attended the Alex Francis Invitational meet at Fort Hays State University. The competitors included: Logan Batchman, J.C. Huehl, Sam Princ, and Autumn Princ. In the field events, Logan brought home two gold medals in the Shot Put and the Discus. This group of athletes featured our distance runners J.C. and Autumn. In the 3200 meter run, Autumn received first place and J.C. finished the race in fourth place. Moving on to the 1600 meter run, J.C. got fifth place, while Autumn finished in the bittersweet second position. Sam Prince ran the 800 meter run and finished in ninth place. This meet came with some competition that our athletes have never seen before, and it was a good experience for them. The Sylvan-Lucas Track team will be attending the Ellsworth Invitational meet on Tuesday, April 10. We hope to see people at the meets cheering on our athletes.

Mustang Softball Opens Season with 2 Wins, 2 Losses

By Keera Maupin

Tuesday, March 27th, Sylvan softball team played Republic County at Sylvan. Although, it was cold and a little windy. Republic County won the first game 15-3. The second game Republic County won 22-4. Katrina Zorn sprained her ankle sliding to second at the end of the game.

Individual stats game 1

Hannah Wolting - 1 single, Dharma Couse - 2 single, 2 steals, 1 run, Aundrea Haberer - 3 singles 1 steal, 2 runs, Kerstin Decker - 2 singles, 1 triple, Taegen Walter - 1 double, 1 single, 2 steals, Kelsey Decker, 1 BB, Maddisyn Brummer - 1 BB, Keera Maupin - 1 single. Pitchers - Dharma Couse and Taegen Walter.

Individual stats game 2

Hannah Wolting 1 double, 1 run, Dharma Couse - 1 single, 1 triple, 2 runs, 1 steal, Aundrea Haberer - 1 single, 1 run, Kerstin Decker - 1 double, Taegen Walter - 1 double, 1 RBI, 1 steal, Katrina Zorn - 2 singles. Pitchers - Taegen Walter, Dharma Couse and Kelsey Decker.

Cougar Track Travels to Tescott

By Kelsey Decker

On March 29th the Junior High track athletes had their first meet at Tescott. The 7th grade girls placed 2nd with a score of 104 points, 7th grade boys placed 4th with 54 points, 8th grade girls placed 3rd with 62 points, and 8th grade boys placed 2nd with 105 points. Here is a list of the following athletes that got first place in their events:

  • Geriun Boor
    • Boys 200 meter dash 6th and 7th grade
    • Boys shot put 6th and 7th grade
    • Boys 100 Meter Dash 6th and 7th grade

Jaden Huehl

  • Girls 100 meter hurdles 6th and 7th grade
  • Keeli Knobbe
    • Girls 400 meter dash 6th and 7th grade
    • Girls long jump 6th and 7th grade
  • Skyylar Goss
    • Girls 200 meter dash 6th and 7th grade
    • Girls high jump 6th and 7th grade

Goldie Dohe, Jaden Huehl, Kaylee Johnson, Keeli Knobbe

  • Girls distance medley


Dayton Couse

  • Boys 400 meter dash 8th grade
  • Boys 200 meter dash 8th grade
  • Boys shot put 8th grade

Ray Decker

  • Boys discus throw 8th grade

William Rhudolph

  • Boys Triple jump 8th grade


High School Announces 1st Semester Honor Roll

4.0 Honor Roll

12th Grade: Logan Batchman, RJ Haberer, Morgan Kubick, Cheyenne Meyer, Jedd Rowden.

11th Grade: Aundrea Haberer, JC Huehl, Kylie Rahmeier, Taegen Walter

10th Grade: Sasha Albert, Kelsey Decker, Kyle Frederking, Autumn Princ, Paige Ringler

9th Grade: Jordon Urban

8th Grade: Lizebeth Cline, Hunter Hulse, Brooke Wehrman, Tressa Wehrman

7th Grade: Goldie Dohe, Valden Dohl, Taylor Fallis, Jaden Huehl, Kaylee Johnson, Keeli Knobbe, Sophia Pancost

3.5 to 3.9 Honor Roll

12th Grade: Kerstin Decker, Caiden Rivers, Dylan Streit, Miranda Tate, Aleah Wehrman

11th Grade: Tyler Barrientes, Maddisyn Brummer, Bailey Evans, Delaney Herold, Wyatt Hiitter, Sam Princ, Kaitlyn Schoen, Gunnar Weaver, Hannah Wolting

10th Grade: Beau Batchman, Keera Maupin, Madison Streit

9th Grade: Tra Barrientes, Haley Fallis, Katie Farney, Jonah Huehl, Marshall Hurlbut, Elizabeth McCoy, James Sonnier, Brookelyn Tate, Ben Wehrman

8th Grade: Dillyn Brummer, Dayton Couse, Jayde Goss, Jaxson Heenan, Katlyn Homewood, MeKelle Hurlbut, Matthew Newman, Jaina White

7th Grade: Clara Griffiths, Emma Griffiths, Jase Labertew, Liberty Ringler

USD 299 Hosts Geography Bee

Lucas-Sylvan Unified Schools participated in the first round of the 30th annual National Geographic Bee on January 12th . Eleven finalists from 4th grade through 8th grade participated. Jaden Huehl finished in first place and, as school champion, will take a qualifying test to determine if she is in the top 100 scorers in Kansas to continue competition at the state-level Geo Bee on April 6 in Abilene.

Two students in each grade from fourth through eighth earned the right to compete for the school title by ranking at the top of their classroom competitions. The eleven finalists in the school Bee answered questions in both oral and written format that tested map skills and both US and world geographic knowledge. Competing in the championship round were eight grader, Jaden Huehl and sixth grader, Brooklyn Gosvener. Other finalists included the following: fourth graders, Izabella Hooper and Vance Dohl; fifth graders, Anna Feldkamp and Harlan Pancost; sixth grader, Jacob Schultz; seventh graders, Kaylee Johnson and Taylor Fallis; and eighth graders, Dillyn Brummer and Hunter Hulse.

Should Jaden go on to win the Kansas State Geography Bee, National Geographic will provide an all-expenses- paid trip to Washington, D.C., for the national championship rounds May 20-23. The first-place national champion will receive a $50,000 college scholarship, a lifetime membership in the Society including a subscription to National Geographic magazine, and an all-expenses- paid Lindblad expedition to the Galapagos Islands aboard the new National Geographic Endeavour II.

Elementary Announces 2nd Quarter

Honor Roll

4.0 GPA HONOR ROLL:

6 th : Brody Batchman, Emma Cline, Kimberly Fitzhugh, Brooklyn Gosvener, Sydney Heller and Jacob Schultz

5 th : Summer Bates, Anna Feldkamp, and Maggie Labertew

4 th : Breckyn Gosvener, Molly Heller, Carter Johnson, and Josie Svaty

3 rd : Keaton Feil, Abigail Feldkamp, Kenzley Frederking, Saydee Goss, Braelyn Gosvener, Codie Huehl, Casey Janssen, Shawn McCollum, Kadence Palmer, and Peyton Schoen

3.5 – 3.99 GPA HONOR ROLL:

6 th : William Anschutz, Madalyn Dobrinski, Kailea Goss, Lucile Harp, Lane Homewood, Gunner Hulse, Matthew Lawson, McKaylee Maupin, Kolton Palmer, Casey Sigle, and Hagen Starkey

5 th : Greyson Boor, Tyra Meyer, Harlan Pancost, Alana Pritchett, Caitlyn Sigle, Alex Waggle, and CD Webber

4 th : Layne Buttenhoff, Mallory Dobrinski, Vance Dohl, Cheyenne Feenstra, Liam Goss III, Montana Griffiths, Asher Hernandez, Izabella Hooper, Aubrelle Hurlbut, Kolton Meyer, Chase Palmer, Lauren Pritchett, Madison Rupp, Lee Allie Schoen, and Isaac Schultz

3 rd : Tyler Craven, Tucker Denning, Branton Gosvener, Cai Labertew, Braelyn Maupin, Zayne Maupin, and Avrilynn Witt.

High School Students Participate in Math Relays

SLUHS Math teacher, Mr. Spears, took 12 high school students to the Math relays hosted on FHSU campus. USD 299 finished 4th in the class 1A division (out of 23 schools).

  • Autumn Princ finished 2nd (73) in Applications of Algebra & Arithmetic, 1st in Using Number Sense and 7th (76) in Informal Geometry & Measures, 12th (83) in Algebraic Manipulatives.
  • Freshman team finished 5th (15) in Information Geometry & Measures, 6th (22) in Using Number Sense, 10th (17) in Calculations with Calculators.
  • RJ Haberer finished 6th (83) in Applications of Algebra & Arithmetic, 9th (76) in Information Geometry & Measures, 13th (71) in Algebraic Manipulatives, 18th (81) in Using Number Sense.
  • Aundrea Haberer finished 6th (75) in Information Geometry & Measures, 12th (76) in Using Number Sense.
  • Jedd Rowden finished 16th (83) in Applications of Algebra & Arithmetic.

Other students that participated in the event were Taegen Walter, JC Huehl, Logan Batchman, Morgan Kubick, Kerstin Decker, Tra Barrientes, Katie Farney, and Lizzy McCoy.

VFW # 7928 Auxiliary Announces Winners!

In the annual Patriots Pen essay contest open to students in 6th through 8th grade and sponsored by VFW Post 7928 in Lincoln, the auxiliary announced the following winners. First place with a check for $100 went to 7th grader Sophia Pancost from Lucas who attends Sylvan-Lucas Jr/Sr High School and wrote about diversity in America. A second place check for $75 was awarded to 8th grader Kaylee Babock at Lincoln Jr/Sr High School. Third place winner at Lincoln was Alyssa Behrens who was given a check for $50.

Money for these awards came from the VFW Auxiliary's Stop and Shop thrift store operation in Lincoln. The national theme this year was "America's Gift to My Generation." All three essays will be forwarded for competition at the VFW District level.

Cross Country Competes at State Meet

The class 1A State Cross Country meet was held on Saturday, October 29th, in Wamego. The Sylvan-Lucas Unified High School team qualified two runners this year.

Junior, JC Huehl, competed in the boy's race. JC had a time of 18 minutes and 19 seconds. He finished 22nd overall in the race. Sophomore, Autumn Princ, participated in the girl's race. The defending champion once again ran away as the state champion in class 1A. Her time was 18 min and 37 seconds, finishing a minute and a half ahead of the second place finisher.

Mustang Volleyball Takes 3rd Place at State!

The Sylvan-Lucas Unified High School Volleyball team traveled to Hays, Kansas on Friday and Saturday (October 27, 28) to participate in the Class 1A-DI State Volleyball Tournament. The Mustangs entered the tournament with a record of 36 wins and 2 losses and were the number 2 seed. In pool play they defeated LeRoy-Southern Coffey County (25-12, 25-23) in their first match of the day. Then, they defeated Atwood-Rawlins County in the second match of the day (19-25, 25-22, 25-22). They concluded pool play on Friday with a loss to Coldwater-South Central (25-22, 21-25, 25-13). The two wins and one loss in pool play advanced the Mustangs to bracket play on Saturday.

In bracket play the Mustangs lost a tough match to the eventual State Champions, the Centralia Panthers (11-25, 14-25). This placed the Mustangs in the third place game against Pretty Prairie. The Mustangs rebounded from the defeat in the semifinals to defeat Pretty Prairie in two sets (25-14, 25-20) and securing a third place finish. Senior, Logan Batchman and junior, Delaney Herold were selected to the all-tournament team. Earning all NPL Honors for the Mustangs were senior Logan Batchman (1st Team), junior Delaney Herold (1st Team), junior Taegen Walter (2nd Team), senior Kerstin Decker (HM), and Aleah Wehrman (HM).

Junior High Students Selected for

KMEA Honor Choir & Band

2017 Junior High KMEA Honor Choir Participants

On Saturday, November 4, 2017, the Northwest District KMEA Junior High Honor Choir and Honor Band will present a concert at the Hays High School Gymnasium in Hays, Kansas at 3:30 p.m.

Representing Lucas-Sylvan Junior High School in the Honor Band is Dayton Couse, an eighth grade percussionist.

Representing Lucas-Sylvan Junior High School in the Honor Choir are the following eighth graders: William Dohe, Katlyn Homewood, Brooke Wehrman, Hunter Hulse, McKelle Hurlbut, and Jaina White. Seventh grade students who will be singing in the honor choir are: Geriun Boor, Goldie Dohe, Valden Dohl, Sophia Pancost, Taylor Fallis, Clara Griffiths, Jaden Huehl, Kaylee Johnson and Jase Labertew.

All students had to audition to be selected as part of these Kansas Music Educator's Honor Groups. We hope you will plan to attend this great concert to support our outstanding Junior High musicians.

Homecoming 2017

2017 Homecoming Queen/King candidates (from L to R):

  • Logan Batchman, Dylan Streit, Owen Krueger, Lucy Tate, RJ Haberer, & Kerstin Decker.

Sylvan-Lucas Unified High School will host Homecoming 2017 during the week of October 2nd through October 6th. This year's theme is "There's No Place Like Homecoming!" Spirit days for the 7-12 students include pajama day (Mon.), tacky day (Tue.), twin day (Wed.), Lions, Tigers and Bears (Thur.) and Jersey (Mustang apparel, Fri.).

This year's Homecoming queen candidates are seniors Logan Batchman, Lucy Tate and Kerstin Decker. This year's Homecoming Court king candidates are senior RJ Haberer, Owen Krueger, and Dylan Streit. The kindergarten attendants are Kendal Batchman and Jaxson Meitler.

Homecoming festivities will conclude on Friday, October 6th, with a parade starting at 2 pm in downtown Sylvan Grove. Patrons are encouraged to attend. If you or your organization has an entry for the parade, please contact the high school office, (785)526-7175. USD 299 asks that all parade entries to start lining up on the north side of the city park at 1:30 pm. Following the parade will be a community pep rally at the Bennington State Bank corner on Main Street. The Homecoming ceremony will begin at 6 pm at Weatherman football field in Sylvan Grove. Following the crowning, the Mustang football team will take on the Lakeside Knights, starting at 7 pm. The evening will conclude with the homecoming dance in the high school commons for students in grades 9-12. The dance will begin immediately following the game and end at 11:30 pm.

Students Participate in Forensics Showcase

Sylvan-Lucas Unified High School students Jedd Rowden and Bailey Evans traveled to Hutchinson to participate in the 2nd Annual Kansas State Fair Forensics Showcase on Thursday, September 14th. The students qualified for the Showcase by earning a state medal in Duet Acting at the KSHSAA State Competition last spring.

The Forensics Showcase hosted 19 performances representing 17 high schools from across the state of Kansas.

Junior Senior High School Spring Semester Honor Roll

4.0 GPA HONOR ROLL

Seniors: Cursstyn Jorgensen, Greta Wehrman, Josh Weilert

Juniors: Logan Batchman, RJ Haberer, Jedd Rowden, Dylan Streit

Sophomore: Aundrea Haberer, JC Huehl, Kylie Rahmeier, Taegen Walter

Freshmen: Sasha Albert, Kyle Frederking, Autumn Princ

8th Grade: Tra Barrientes, Jonah Huehl

7th Grade: Hunter Hulse, Brooke Wehrman, Tressa Wehrman

3.5 – 3.99 GPA HONOR ROLL

Seniors: Baili Kerth, Steven Lawson, Mia Maupin

Juniors: Kerstin Decker, Morgan Kubick, Kena Kvasnicka, Lucy Tate

Sophomores: Maddisyn Brummer, Delaney Herold, Wyatt Hiitter

Freshmen: Beau Batchman, Kelsey Decker, Kassi Montiel, Paige Ringler, Madison Streit

8th Grade: Logan Buttenhoff, Chloe Dohe, Haley Fallis, ELizabeth McCoy, Brookelyn Tate, Jordon Urban

7th Grade: Dillyn Brummer, Lizebeth Cline, Jaxson Heenan, Katlyn Homewood, Mekelle Hurlbut, Jaina White

Elementary Announces 4th Quarter Honor Roll

4.0 GPA HONOR ROLL

6th: Goldie Dohe, Valden Dohl, Taylor Fallis, Kaylee Johnson and Sophie Pancost

5th: Emma Cline, and Sydney Heller

4th: Anna Feldkamp,

3rd: Vance Dohl, Breckyn Gosvener, Molly Heller, Izabella Hooper, Aubrelle Hurlbut, Carter Johnson, LeeAllie Schoen and Josie Svaty

3.5 – 3.99 GPA HONOR ROLL

6th: Geriun Boor, Warren Craven, Skyylar Goss, Clara Griffiths, Emma Griffiths, Scott Jorgensen and Jase Labertew

5th: Brody Batchman, Madison Dorman, Kimberly Fitzhugh, Kailea Goss, Brooklyn Gosvener, Lucile Harp, Ella Hogan, Lane Homewood, Matthew Lawson, Kolton Palmer, and Jacob Schultz

4th: Summer Bates, Greyson Boor, Maggie Labertew, Tyra Meyer, Bella Naylor, Hannah Pahls, Harlan Pancost, Kaleb Schroeder, Caitlyn Sigle, and CD Webber

3rd: Layne Buttenhoff, Mallory Dobrinski, Cheyenne Feenstra, Liam Goss III, Montana Griffiths, Asher Hernandez, Kolton Meyer, Chase Palmer, Lauren Pritchett, Eli Schultz, and Isaac Schultz.

Elementary School Receives Recognition from

Kansas Schools of Character Recognition Program

KScharacter.org and Character.org, in collaboration with the Kansas State Department of Education and the Brown v. Board of Education Historical Site, are recognizing our school with the Enhanced Spotlight Recognition for Social, Emotional and Character Development. Dr. Randy Watson and other dignitaries will provide remarks and honor the school on May 4th in Topeka.

The Kansas Schools of Character Recognition program recipients are schools and/or districts that have demonstrated education principles, which include creating a caring school community, engaging families and community members as partners in character-building efforts, fostering self-motivation, and implementing meaningful and challenging academic curriculum that respects all learners, develops character, and helps students succeed.

Congratulations to Lucas-Sylvan Unified Elementary School for all your hard work in achieving this recognition.

USD 299 Mission Statement

The Mission of Sylvan-Lucas Unified Schools is to provide students with a safe atmosphere, balanced curriculum, and a progressive education that will help the students become active, well-educated and responsible citizens. Utilizing technology, communications, leadership and community involvement; the staff will challenge students to reach their fullest potential and prepare them for post-secondary education or entry into the workforce.

Sylvan-Lucas Unified School District has made a commitment to technological advancements so that staff and students will be equipped to work successfully in our complex world in the future.

USD 299 Sylvan-Lucas Unified Schools does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability or age in its programs and activities. The following person has been designated to handle inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies:

Jude Stecklein, Superintendent of Schools - District Compliance Officer

504 W. 4th Street, Sylvan Grove, KS 67481 / (785)526-7175