Board of Directors

Current Board Members


Jim Steel - President

Construction Teacher - Harris County High School8281 GA Hwy 116 Hamilton, Georgia 31811Hchs.construction@gmail.com(229) 376-2253

Max Chavez - Vice-President

Automotive Teacher - Maxwell High School990 McElvaney Lane Lawrenceville, Georgia 30044max_chavez@gwinnett.k12.ga.us(770) 338-4618

Amanda McClure - Secretary

Architecture Teacher - Union Grove High School120 East Lake Road McDonough, Georgia 30252amanda.mcclure@henry.k12.ga.us(678) 583-8502

Matthew White - At Large Director

Construction Teacher - Statesboro High School10 Lester Road Statesobor, Georgia 30458mdwhite@bullochschools.org(912) 212-8500

Tracy Misner - Secondary Director

Audio Video Teacher - Alpharetta High School3595 Webb Bridge Road Alpharetta, Georgia 30005misner@fultonschools.org(678) 234-6674

Tammy Barnes - Post-Secondary Director

Drafting Technology Instructor - Southern Regional Technical College52 Tech Drive Tifton, Georgia 31794tbarnes@southernregional.edu(229) 391-2631

Zach Fields - Vice-President to GACTE

Vice-President - CEFGA - K12 PipelinePO Box 92121 Atlanta, Georgia 30314fields@cefga.org(706) 992-3540

Janet Burns - Teacher Trainer

Clinical Professor - Georgia State University30 Pryor Street Atlanta, Georgia 30302jburns@gsu.edu(404) 413-8417

Toby Heard - Past President

Automotive Instructor - Wiregrass Georgia Technical College4089 Val Tech Road Valdosta, Georgia 31602 toby.heard@wiregrass.edu(229) 561-2070

Connie Highnote - Treasurer

Architecture/Engineering Drawing Teacher - Chapel Hill High School4899 Chapel Hill Road Douglassville, Georgia 30135connie.highnote@dcssga.org(770) 651-6293

Mandy Pugh - At Large Director

Law and Justice Teacher - Apalachee High School940 Harmon-Morris Road Winder, Georgia 30680 Amanda.pugh@barrow.k12.ga.us(770) 586-5111

Paul Grantham - Secondary Director

Construction Teacher - Hardaway High School2901 College Drive Columbus, Georgia 31906grantham.paul.a@muscogee.k12.ga.us(706) 748-2766

Antonio Young - Secondary Director

Construction Teacher - Burke County High School1057 Burke Veterans Parkway Waynesboro, Georgia 30830 ayoung@burke.k12.ga.us(706) 554-2324

Cora Walden - Post-Secondary Director

Cosmetology Instructor - Southern Regional Technical College15689 Highway 19 North Tifton, Georgia 31794cwalden@southernregional.edu(229) 225-5004

Charles Backes - Teacher Trainer

Professor of Adult and Career Education - Valdosta State University1500 North Patterson Street, Valdosta, Georgia 31636cbackes@valdosta.edu(229) 333-2801


Board Member NOMINATIONS



If interested in serving on the TIEGA board you can complete the nomination form or a peer can nominate you by completing the nomination form or by nominating you at one of the TIEGA business meetings at the TIEGA winter conference or GACTE conference.