St Mary's G.D.P.R. information

1. Privacy notification for Parents/Guardians

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils.

We, St Mary’s Independent School, 57 Midanbury Lane, Southampton, S018 4DJ, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Mr John Halstead (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents
  • Results of internal assessments and externally set tests and examinations
  • Pupil and curricular records
  • Characteristics, such as ethnic background, eligibility for free school meals, or special educational needs
  • Exclusion information
  • Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health
  • Attendance information
  • Safeguarding information
  • Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
  • Photographs
  • CCTV images captured in school

We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

  • Support pupil learning
  • Monitor and report on pupil progress
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care
  • Protect pupil welfare
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Administer admissions waiting lists
  • Carry out research
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • Marketing, including the use of social media

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)
  • Or to fulfill a contractual obligation

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time.

We will always make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

How we store this data

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Our record retention schedule (lower down this page) sets out how long we keep information about pupils.

Data sharing

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  • The Department for Education - to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  • The pupil’s family and representatives - to deliver messages and support
  • Educators and examining bodies - to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Our regulator Ofsted - to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Financial organisations - to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Central and local government - to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  • Our auditors - to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Survey and research organisations - to perform an official task in the public interest
  • Health authorities - to perform an official task in the public interest
  • Security organisations - to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Health and social welfare organisations - to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it
  • Professional advisers and consultants - to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Charities and voluntary organisations - to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals - to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns or reports of criminal activity

Where we are using your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact dpo@stmiss.co.uk

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Department’s web page on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.


Youth support services

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we are legally required to pass on certain information about them to Eliza Johnson, CME Officer at Southampton City Council, as it has legal responsibilities regarding the education or training of 13-19 year-olds.

This information enables it to provide youth support services, post-16 education and training services, and careers advisers.

Parents/carers, or pupils once aged 16 or over, can contact our data protection officer to request that we only pass the individual’s name, address and date of birth to Eliza Johnson, CME Officer.

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law and under the guidance of the Local Authority.

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the school holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please complete the Subject Access Request form here, contact; dpo@stmiss.co.uk or call into the reception at Prep school or the White House.

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  • Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer dpo@stmiss.co.uk

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:


This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.


2.Privacy notification for Students

You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you.

To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, St Mary’s Independent School, 57 Midanbury Lane, Southampton, S018 4DJ, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Mr John Halstead, Contact him via email on dpo@stmiss.co.uk

The personal data we hold

We hold some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after you at school.

For the same reasons, we get information about you from some other places too – like other schools, the local council and the government.

This information includes:

  • Your contact details
  • Your test results
  • Your attendance records
  • Your characteristics, like your ethnic background or any special educational needs
  • Any medical conditions you have
  • Details of any behaviour issues or exclusions
  • Photographs
  • CCTV images


Why we use this data

We use this data to help run the school, including to:

  • Get in touch with you and your parents when we need to
  • Check how you’re doing in exams and work out whether you or your teachers need any extra help
  • Track how well the school as a whole is performing
  • Look after your wellbeing
  • Marketing, including the use of social media


Our legal basis for using this data

We will only collect and use your information when the law allows us to. Most often, we will use your information where:

  • We need to comply with the law
  • We need to use it to carry out a task in the public interest (in order to provide you with an education)

Sometimes, we may also use your personal information where:

  • You, or your parents/carers have given us permission to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest)


Where we have got permission to use your data, you or your parents/carers may withdraw this at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for permission, and explain how to go about withdrawing consent.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your information overlap, and there may be several grounds which mean we can use your data.


Collecting this information

While in most cases you, or your parents/carers, must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether or not to provide the data.

We will always tell you if it’s optional. If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you don’t.


How we store this data

We will keep personal information about you while you are a pupil at our school. We may also keep it after you have left the school, where we are required to by law.

We have a record retention schedule (see further down this page) which sets out how long we must keep information about pupils.


Data sharing

We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the school without permission from you or your parents/carers, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary for another reason allowed under data protection law, we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal duties to share certain information with it, such as concerns about pupils’ safety and exclusions
  • The Department for Education (a government department) -
  • Your family and representatives - to keep them informed about the progress you are making in school.
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our regulator (the organisation or “watchdog” that supervises us) e.g. Ofsted
  • Suppliers and service providers – so that they can provide the services we have contracted them for
  • Financial organisations
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Health authorities
  • Security organisations
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Charities and voluntary organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Professional bodies


National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about you to the Department for Education (a government department) as part of data collections such as the school census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database, which is managed by the Department for Education and provides evidence on how schools are performing. This, in turn, supports research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information it holds is collected securely from schools, local authorities, exam boards and others.

The Department for Education may share information from the database with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. These organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use your data.

You can find more information about this on the Department for Education’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education if you have any questions about the database.

Youth support services

Once you reach the age of 13, we are legally required to pass on certain information about you to Eliza Johnson, CME Officer at Southampton City Council, as it has legal responsibilities regarding the education or training of 13-19 year-olds.

This information enables it to provide youth support services, post-16 education and training services, and careers advisers.

Your parents/carers, or you once you’re 16, can contact our data protection officer to ask us to only pass your name, address and date of birth to Eliza Johnson, CME Officer at Southampton City Council.

Transferring data internationally

Where we share data with an organisation that is based outside the European Economic Area, we will protect your data by following data protection law.


Your rights

How to access personal information we hold about you

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you, and how we use it, by making a subject access request, as long as we judge that you can properly understand your rights and what they mean.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and using it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your parents
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know if we are using your data to make any automated decisions (decisions being taken by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • Give you a copy of the information

You may also ask us to send your personal information to another organisation electronically in certain circumstances.

If you want to make a request please contact our data protection officer.

Your other rights over your data

You have other rights over how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  • Say that you don’t want it to be used if this would cause, or is causing, harm or distress
  • Stop it being used to send you marketing materials
  • Say that you don’t want it used to make automated decisions (decisions made by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • Have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it
  • Claim compensation if the data protection rules are broken and this harms you in some way


Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our data protection officer.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF


Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:


This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.


To make a subject access request, please click here , contact; dpo@stmiss.co.uk or call into the reception at Prep school or the White House.

In order to fulfil any request, we are required to verify your identity, therefore may need to request two forms of ID.

We will need as much as detail as possible from you about the nature of your request;

  • Your name,
  • relationship with the school,
  • a correspondence address,
  • an email address,
  • a contact phone number and as much detail as you can provide about the information you require.

In most cases we will provide the information within 1 month, and free of change.

If the request(s) is/are complex or numerous, we will comply within 3 months, but shall inform the individual of this within 1 month and explain why the extension is necessary.

If the request is made electronically, we will provide the information in a commonly used electronic format.

Right to change information

You also have the right to change information you believe to be inaccurate. You should let us know if you disagree with something written on your file. We may not always be able to change or remove the information; however, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records. Please use the contact dpo@stmiss.co.uk above to report inaccurate information.

Right to erasure or the right to be forgotten

  • The GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have personal data erased.
  • The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
  • Individuals can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing.
  • We have one month to respond to a request.
  • The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.



For anymore information about your rights or requests, please contact dpo@stmiss.co.uk

Data Protection Officer

To contact our Data Protection Officer, John Halstead, please email; dpo@stmiss.co.uk

Record Retention Schedule

The GDPR does not stipulate how long organisations should keep certain records for. It is similar to the Data Protection Act, in that personal data must be kept no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was originally processed.

However, other organisations such as exam boards and the DfE require us to lawfully retain certain documentation for prolonged periods of time. Below is our retention schedule which explains what information we retain, for how long and the action once the data reaches the end of it's administrative life.

Public Personal Data Retention Schedule

Disposal of documentation

Once physical documents/manual records containing personal data reach the end of their retention period we use a licensed, ISO 27001 accredited, professional company who certify and ensure that the documents are confidentially shredded to the BSEN:15713 standard.

Any computer data, which has been stored on our 2 web based platforms; Google Cloud services and Progresso, will be deleted or overwritten or hardware physically destroyed.