Be our Facebook Friend!

Are you on Facebook? 
Join us as a Friend/Fan!

~Yreka, Home to a National Registered Historic District ~

Photos courtesy of Don & Claudia East.

The articles of incorporation for the Yreka Committee for Historic Preservation were received, endorsed, and filed  by the California Secretary of State On October 16, 1972.  The Yreka Committee for Historic Preservation merged with the Yreka Preservation Corporation on October 16, 2013.  The Yreka Preservation Corporation is an official 501c3 and has been since 2011.

Specific Purposes/Goals of Corporation:

The principal purpose of this Corporation is the promotion of civic welfare of the residents and businesses in the City of Yreka, including the "Historic District", as described and outlined in Yreka City Ordinance Title 17.  Said ordinance provides for the preservation of historical structures in the City of Yreka, and sets forth regulations for their protection, enhancement and perpetuation.  The corporation is dedicated to the support of said ordinance and the preservation of other historic properties in and around the City of Yreka.

Visit us at Preservation Square:
  • Tour our 1880 Preservation Hall and Square
  • Pick up an exclusive Courthouse Square history guide or St. Mark's Preservation Square history guide!
  • Inquire about our Research Center
  • Visit our Facility Rental page for information! 
A Few of Our Past Accomplishments:
  • The Committee helped to restore the Carnegie Library building
  • Provided funding for the "Old Town" Yreka sign at the corner of Miner and Main Streets
  • Helped fund the Randolph Collier Statue located at the Siskiyou County Courthouse at the corner of Fourth and Lane Streets in Yreka
  • Helped fund restoration efforts of the Montague Train Station
  • Placed historic signs on homes in the residential historic districts in Yreka
  • Mini Grants to Business or Building Owners within the National Historic District
  • New roof for the historic 1880 St. Mark's Church Building
  • Restored Original Historic Signs in Yreka 
  • Placed signs with QR Codes for visitors and residents to learn more about the history of buildings and places in Yreka!
Please take a few minutes to review the information we have at this website!  Great photo tours, list of homes and their original owners along with date built, and news items to let you know what we are currently working on!  Please choose the areas at the navigation bar on the left.  If you find any of the information useful or interesting, please share our website address with a friend!  www.yrekapreservation.org

Join us in our quest to support and preserve historic properties!  Please view our membership page for information.  Not ready to join?  Feel free to simply make a donation of any amount, we thank you!   You can also use this donation button to donate to our current projects!  (See project list on the navigation bar)  Just click the button to donate, then please send us a separate email and let us know what project you want to support!  Thank you for your consideration.

Formerly known as: The Yreka Committee for Historic Preservation Corporation, we have officially merged with the Yreka Preservation Corporation, a  501(c)3 non profit corporation.
The Yreka Preservation Corporation is a member of the Yreka Chamber of Commerce.
 Yreka Preservation Corporation  is a 501(c)3 non profit organization registered with the State of California, office of the Secretary of State and registered with the United States Internal Revenue Service.

Copyright 2009:   Yreka Preservation Corporation, all rights reserved.
Website created by:  Claudia East