New to YRCA--want to know more about the award and how to vote? 

Keep reading! 



 2016 YRCA Winners


Junior Division 
Escape from
 Mr. Lemoncello’s Library 
 by Chris Grabenstein 





Intermediate Division 
The 5th Wave 
by  Rick Yancey 



Senior Divison
This is What Happy
 Looks Like 
by Jennifer Smith     







 Sponsored by
 Pacific Northwest Library Association,
the
Young Reader's 
Choice Award 
is the oldest children's choic
e award in the U.S. and Canada.   
The award was established in 1940 by a Seattle bookseller, the late Harry Hartman, who believed
every student should have an opportunity to select
a book that gives him or her pleasure.  
Young readers grades 4-12 in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Washington, British Columbia and Alberta are eligible to vote!

Promoting YRCA is easy and fun!  
1. YRCA NOMINEES! Make sure that your library has the nominated titles available. You may already have most of them since all nominated books were published 3 years ago.  
2.  PROMOTE! Please use any of the bookmarks, resource lists, or presentations I have c
reated to promote YRCA at your library! 

3. VOTE!   March 15th through April 15th
Give your young readers an opportunity to vote.  Tally votes for each title and send your vote counts 
to:
 lakrantz@polson.k12.mt.us  or vote online.


YAY! YRCA
LouAnne Krantz
Polson Middle School Teacher-Librarian
Montana YRCA Representative




 









2018 YRCA Nominees

RESOURCES WILL BE ADDED SOON

Junior Division (Grades 4-6)

Circus Mirandus by Cassie Beasley

Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate

Fuzzy Mud by Louis Sachar

Masterminds by Gordon Korman

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

The Terrible Two by Mac Barnett

Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones

The War That Saved My Life by Kimberley Brubaker Bradley

 

Intermediate Division (Grades 7-9) 

The Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands

The Darkest Part of the Forest by Holly Black

Goodbye Stranger by Rebecca Stead

Illuminae by Amie Kaufman

Magnus Chase – The Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan

The Nest by Kenneth Oppel

Nimona by Noelle Stevenson

Saint Anything by Sarah Dessen

 

Senior Division (Grades 10-12) 

Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates

Carry On by Rainbow Rowell

A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas

Finding Audrey by Sophie Kinsella

I was Here by Gayle Forman

Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard

Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo

We Are All Made of Molecules by Susin Nielsen