New to YRCA--
want to know more about the award
and how to vote?
 

Keep reading! 

   
The YOUNG READER'S CHOICE AWARD

 Sponsored by
 Pacific Northwest Library Association,

is the oldest children's choice award in the U.S. and Canada. 

The award was established in 1940 by a Seattle bookseller, the late Harry Hartman, who believed   every student should have an opportunity to select 
a book that gives him or her pleasure.
Y
oung readers grades 4-12 in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Washington, British Columbia and Alberta are eligible to vote!
Promoting YRCA is easy and fun!  
1. YRCA NOMINEES! Make sure that your library has the nominated titles available. You may already have most of them since all nominated books were published 3 years ago.  
2.  PROMOTE! Create a display of YRCA nominees or just have bookmarks available...do whatever works best for your library and your young readers.   Please use any of the bookmarks, resource lists, or presentations I have created to promote YRCA at your library! 
3. VOTE!   March 15th through April 15th
Give your young readers an opportunity to vote!  

Tally votes for each title -- vote online (link will be available in March) or send your vote counts to:


YAY! YRCA
LouAnne Krantz
Polson Middle School Teacher-Librarian
Montana YRCA Representative




 









2019 Young Reader's Choice Award Nominees


Junior Division (Grades 4-6)

Dog Man by Dav Pilkey

Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

The Inn Between by Marina Cohen (Canadian author)

It Ain’t so Awful Falafel by Firoozeh Dumas

The Key to Extraordinary by Natalie Lloyd

Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson

Pax by Sara Pennypacker

The Wild Robot by Peter Brown


Intermediate Division (Grades 7-9)

Booked by Kwame Alexander

Blackhearts by Nicole Castroman

Heartless by Marissa Meyer

The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan

OCDaniel by Wesley King (Canadian author) 

Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton

Replica by Lauren Oliver

The Skeleton Tree by Iain Lawrence


Senior Division (Grades 10-12)

Exit, Pursued by a Bear by E.K. Johnston (Canadian author)

The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis  

Passenger by Alexandra Bracken

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys

Tales of the Peculiar by Ransom Riggs

Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake

The Unbeatable Squirrel Beats Up the Marvel Universe by Ryan North

We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson


Montana Librarians --

Thank you for your nominations and support of YRCA. The success of YRCA relies on librarians and teachers who promote YRCA at their libraries and schools and who give young readers the opportunity to vote.