Former Board of Directors
(YAS has been dissolved as a nonprofit corporation and will no longer operate as a children's theatre entity. However, we will still post opportunities with other local organizations so please continue to visit this web site and check our Facebook posts)

James E. Holl (President) has been involved in children’s theatre for almost twenty years.  Directing experience includes Wizard of Oz (twice), Charlotte's Web, Annie, Oliver, Willie Wonka, Alice in Wonderland (twice), You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown, and A Christmas Story. Other  special talents include acting, technical directing, lighting and sound design and operation, stage management, costuming, set design and construction, directing workshops in the theatrical arts, and instruction of  classes in acting.

Ralph Stephens (Secretary/ Treasurer) has an MFA in playwriting as well as a BFA in drama. Ralph has been involved in children’s theatre since 1997. Directing credits include Peter Pan, Annie, My Fair Lady, The Sound of Music, Aladdin, Best Christmas Pageant Ever (thrice), and The Wizard of Oz. Talents are stage and film acting, stage management, producing, and theater management, and fund raising. He has been an instructor for classes in acting and general theater as well as conducting workshops, summer and holiday camps and after-school programs in the dramatic arts, and was treasurer of Town & Gown Players, Inc. for two years.

Jay Wright (Vice President-Program) has been performing, writing, directing, & producing amateur theater for almost seventeen years now.  He has nigh on a hundred shows to his credit as either talent, tech, or production crew.  Mr. Ralph wrote and directed the first play he was in after coming to Athens.  Since then Jay, Jay, and Mr. Ralph have been involved in many nefarious deeds, most involving theater, some involving the overthrow of world government.  As we can all see, it is theater where their real talents lie.  Mr. Wright lives in Lawrenceville, GA where he and Mr. Holl taught the YAS-Gwinnett youth acting classes.  He is overjoyed to be a board member and part of the YAS organization.

PRODUCTION ARCHIVES

NICK OF TIME CHRISTMAS SHOW ran Friday Dec. 13  and Saturday Dec. 14.

CAST LIST
Kyle Kitchens- Boss
Kristen McCrorie- Red
Case Kellum- Jesse, Professor Prescott
Ansley Guntermann- Pat, Kelley
Rachael Hankins- J.J, Lennie Elf
Joshua Hankins- Jordan, Dr. Psychobabble
Daniel Hankins- Dusty, Smitty
Isaiah Hankins- Mickey, Frosty
Loren Hankins-Taylor
Zechariah Hankins- Tyler, Larry
Margaret Winn Carnes- Cassidy, Jem
Gracie Garrett- Bay, Rudolph
Rachel Collins- Dale, Darby
Heidi Johnson- Shelley, Patty, Lynn
Chuck Pierce- Mike, Darren, Operator
Connor McCage- Lee, Billy
Jacob McCrorie- C.J
Fiona McGreevy- Lindsay, Sparky
Caleb McCrorie- Stagehand

ANYBODY FOR TEA ran Jan. 27 & 28, 2012 at Seney-Stovall

CAST LIST

Detective O'Finn         Sean Michael England
Hildegarde                   Kristen MCrorie
Birdie                            Kaylan Hopewell
Nettie                            Cheyenne Dycus
Lucy                              Aly Huberty
Amantha                        Louise Platter
Elizabeth                       Kelly Kraft
Kramer                          Jacob McCrorie
Capt. Williams              Ralph Stephens

DOO-WOP WED WIDING HOOD ran Aug. 5-6, 2011

CAST LIST

Mrs. Hood                     Ashleigh Dial
Mr. Hood                       Kiran Fernandez
Little Red Riding Hood    Cheyenne Dycus
Narrator #1                    Sophie Fernandez
Narrator #2                    Delia Adamson
Medium Purple Riding Hood  Lauren Geiser
Big Green Riding Hood         Claire Shelnutt
King                             Freddy Geiser
Queen                          McKenzie Young
Wise Prince Jason        Connor Brown
Strong Prince Justin      Noah Weinrich
Emma (lady in waiting)  Kalee Page                       
Dorothy (lady in waiting) Ashley Rose Dolar
Shirley (lady in waiting)  Parker Brown
Sophie (lady in waiting)  Sofie Williams
Loud Prince Frank         Jonathan Shelnutt
Fairy Godmother           Emily Casuccio
Grandmother                Caitlin Williams
Louise the UPS Girl      Carina Bryan
Evil Queen                   Aly Huberty
Big Bad Wolf               Colby Buttrick
Geraldine (dragon)        Camille Shelnutt
Ophelia (dragon)           Charlotte Reynolds

Woodland Creatures
Ava Adamson - owl
Fisher Ivey - hawk
Cohen Ivey - fox
Hope Shelnutt - bunny
Brendon Milsap - raccoon

MISS NELSON IS MISSING ran Dec. 10-11, 2010 at Seney-Stovall.

CAST LIST

MISS NELSON   Louise Platter
VIOLA SWAMP  Aly Huberty
PRINCIPAL HUMLEKER  Hanna Harper
DET. MCSMOGG  Shelby Pieper
GEORGE  Cheyenne Dycus
MORRIS  Evan Kraft
ELVIS  Moss Ivy
RAYMOND  Jacob McCrorie
KIMBERLY  Charlotte Reynolds
LAVITA  Kristen McCrorie
PHOEBE  Kelly Kraft
ROSE Annika Sorrow

LUIGI Fisher Ivey

____________________________________________________________________________________________
THE PENNY STOCK OPERA, written and directed by "Mr. Ralph" Stephens ran April 9 & 10, 2010 at Seney-Stovall Chapel with much merriment and critical acclaim!

PENNY STOCK OPERA CAST LIST

 MILKEN TURNER - Sean Michael England

CHEATHAM N. LEECHEM- Hanna Harper

MRS. LEECHEM – Louise Platter

BUGG –  Tom Garrett

JOY LEECHEM – Kristen McCrorie

BOOPSIE BUGG- Charlotte Reynolds

PEARL OWEN – Kelly Kraft

RHEA POFFT- Shelby Pieper

YARG-  Caitlin Williams

THACKER HACKER – Colin Chandler

CROOKS ARUS – Arabella Lewis

DRAWENQUARTER- Moss Ivy

DEE PHRAWDID- Angie McCrorie

HOLDEN D. BAGG – Jacob McCrorie

 

SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS CAST LIST

 Show performed in Aug. 2009

SNOW WHITE-Isabelle Germain

QUEEN- Aly Huberty

ESMERALDA- Bailey Wilson

CRONE- Louise Platter

Prince Robert- Wyatt Wilson

Sarge- Colin Chandler

Spritely- Kelly Kraft

Gloomy Gus- Bridget Beaupre’

Slowpoke-Mckayla Warren

Gabby- Charlotte Reynolds

Ticklish- Henry Howell

Snore- McKay Brown

Magic Mirror- Annie Howell

Vixen- Angelique Johnson

Huntsman-Dominic Jattuso

Palace Cat-Jessica Ford

Little Vixens-Lydia Chittom, Mara Emani


BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER CAST LIST

 Show performed in Dec. 2008

BETH BRADLEY………….…Louise Platter

MRS. BRADLEY……………..Bridget Beaupre’

MR. BRADLEY………………James E. Holl

CHARLIE BRADLEY……….Colin Chandler

IMOGENE HERDMAN……..Hanna Harper

RALPH HERDMAN…………Sean Michael England

LEROY HERDMAN…………Jesse Conley

GLADYS HERDMAN……….Anna Grossman

CLAUDETTE HERDMAN….Emma Purcell

OLLIE HERDMAN………….Jacob McCrorie

ALICE WENDLEKEN………Aly Huberty

MAXINE……………………...Kristen McCrorie

BEVERLY……………………Angelique Johnson

EL MARIE……………………Shelby Pieper

DAVID………………………. Warren Rogers.

HOBIE………………………. Henry Howell

JANET………………………. Natalie Schmidt

ROBERTA…………………...Julie Liddle

RAMONA……………………Olivia Vasquez

DORIS………………………..McKenzie Young

MRS. ARMSTRONG……….Chloe Schrader

REV. HOPKINS…………….Angie McCrorie

MRS. SLOPER……………...Annie Howell

MRS. MCCARTHY………...Alysa Vasquez

BABY ANGEL SHIRLEY….Penny Marva

BABY ANGEL JUANITA….Mara Emani

 

INTO THE WOODS cast  list

 Show performed in Aug. 2008

NARRATOR – Bailey Wilson

JACK – Colin Chandler

JACK’S MOTHER – Louise Platter

WITCH – Annie Howell

BAKER – Greg Voyles

BAKER’s WIFE – Amber Bowen

CINDERELLA – Chloe Schrader

CINDERELLA’s STEPMOTHER – Aly Huberty

FLORINDA – Emma Purcell

LUCINDA – Cassidy Campbell

CINDERELLA’s PRINCE – Gordon Purcell

STEWARD – Wyatt Wilson

CINDERELLA’s MOTHER – Rachel Zatuchny

CINDERELLA’s FATHER –  Ralph Stephens

LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD  - Anna Grossman

WOLF – Bridget Beaupre’

GRANNY – Natalie Schmidt

MYSTERIOUS MAN – Robert Walker

RAPUNZEL –Shelby Pieper

RAPUNZEL’s PRINCE – Aaron Holmes

MILKY-WHITE – Henry Howell

 

WIZARD OF OZ CAST LIST

 Show performed in July 2007

DOROTHY-Lila Dalton

HUNK/SCARECROW-Jesse Conley

HICKORY/TINMAN- Chloe Schrader

ZEKE/COWARDLY LION- Bridget Beaupre’

MISS GULTCH/WITCH-Katie Aspinwall

PROF.MARVEL/GUARD-Ryan Williams

GLINDA- Emily Allen

AUNT EM- Cassidy Campbell

AUNT HENRIETTA- Angelique Johnson

MUNCHKIN MAYOR- Anna Grossman

MUNCHKIN CORONER-Isabel Arenas

MUNCHKIN HERALD-Elena Arenas

MUNCHKIN BARRISTER- Shelby Pieper

TEACHER- Annie Howell

NIKKO-Matt Pieper

GENERAL- Shelby Pieper

TREE #1- Annie Howell

TREE #2- Shelby Pieper

JITTERBUG-Lareina Bawayan

LULLABY LEAGUE- Lareina Bawayan, Evie McGovern, Janess Davis

LOLLYPOP GUILD- Colin Chandler, Donna Davis, Shae Story

GUARDS- Colin Chandler, Ethan Hubbard, Anthony Lyvers, Skyler Nelson, Francesca Walker

FLYING MONKEYS-Jacob Conley, Isabel Arenas, Eson Atkinson

MUNCHKINS- Eson Atkinson, Ethan Hubbard, Anthony Lyvers, Skyler Nelson, Francesca Walker

GIRLS CHORUS- Lareina Bawayan,  Isabel Arenas, Annie Howell, Anna Grossman, Cassidy Campbell, Angelique Johnson, Anna Grossman,

BEAUTICIANS Annie Howell, Cassidy Campbell, Shelby Pieper, Janess Davis, Donna Davis, Angelique Johnson, Lareina Bawayan,  Isabel Arenas,

EMERALD CITIZENS- Anna Grossman, Evie McGovern, Shae Story, Elena Arenas

 

ALICE IN WONDERLAND CAST LIST

 Show performed in April 2007

Alice--Chloe Schrader

Margaret—Katie Aspinwall

White Rabbit--Emma Purcell

Mouse--Natalie Schmidt

Eaglet--Savannah Schwab

Duck--Andie Ellett

Pat/Soldier--Roni Payne

Liz--Annie Howell

Caterpillar/Knave--Emmett Cappi

Duchess--Meg Meadows

Cook—Gordon Purcell

Cheshire Cat--Aaron Holmes

Tweedle Dee--Mathew Ward

Tweedle Dum--Baylor Ward

Mad Hatter--Eliah Cappi

March Hare--Ryan Williams

Dormouse--Anna Grossman

Two of Spades--Bailey Wilson

Five of Spades -- Mary Louise Platter

Seven of Spades--Marlena Cappi

Queen of Hearts--Emily Allen

King of Hearts--Dave Sikes

Executioner--Wyatt Wilson