Neural Systems  2014
 

Recent Announcements

  • Language and Speech Lab
    Slides and audio files for the language and speech lab with Dr. Peelle are posted under Supplements. 
    Posted Apr 30, 2014, 9:18 AM by David Baranger
  • Next Recitation
    The next recitation will be 4/9 from 10:30-12pm FLTC 302B
    Posted Apr 7, 2014, 9:52 AM by David Baranger
  • No Recitation 4/2
    There's no recitation today (4/2)
    Posted Apr 2, 2014, 9:02 AM by David Baranger
Showing posts 1 - 3 of 17. View more »

Course Times:

Class meets in FLTC 214 on the Medical Campus

 Mon: 9 - 10:30 lecture

 Wed: 9 - 10:30 lecture

  1:30 - 4 lab

 Fri: 9 - 9:10 quiz

  9:15 -10:30 lecture or discussion


Schedule:
1/13 Lecture 1:  Introduction to the course  Snyder 
1/15 Lecture 2:   Anatomy I. Overview: Nervous System & its  Cells  Woolsey 
   Anatomy II. Spinal Cord, Reflexes and    Pathways  
1/15 Lab 1:  Human Brain Overview, Dissection  Dikranian 
Location: Lab will start in FLTC 301 and will move to room 4407 North Building, Medical Campus.  Take  the North Building elevator outside the Dean's office to 4th floor, enter floor and it's immediately to the left - double  doors.  
1/17 Lecture 3:  Anatomy III. CNS Development & Patterning (End@9:50)  Woolsey 
     
   MLK day (no classes)  1/20  
1/22 Lecture 4:  Anatomy IV. Brainstem & Thalamus  Woolsey 
   Anatomy V. Basal ganglia & Cerebellum  
1/22 Lab 2:  Spinal Cord & Brainstem
 Location: Lab will start in FLTC 301 and will  move to room 4407 North Building, Medical  Campus.
 Dikranian Burkhalter 
1/24 Lecture 5:  Synaptic Organization of the Brain  Burkhalter 
     
1/27 Lecture 6: Anatomy VI. Sensory Pathways 
Anatomy VII. Motor Pathways
 Woolsey 
1/29 Lecture 7: Anatomy VIII. Cerebral Cortex 
Anatomy IX. Integrating functions
 Woolsey 
1/29 Lab 3:  Forebrain, Primate & Mouse (Slides +  dissection)
 Location: Lab will start in FLTC 301 and will  move to room 4407 North Building, Medical  Campus.
 Dikranian, Burkhalter 
1/31 Lecture 8:   Molecular anatomy <end at 9:50>  Gray 
     
2/3 Lecture 9:  Electrophysiological methods  Moran 
2/5 Lecture 10:  Short lectures, Neural Circuits I  Burkhalter + Holy 
2/5 Lab 4:  Tools for investigating Neural Circuits I  Burkhalter + Holy 
2/7 Lecture 11:  Measurement of behavior  Petersen 
     
2/10 Lecture 12:  Maps, Columns, and Behavior  Petersen 
2/12 Lecture 13:  Short lectures, Neural Circuits II  Kerschensteiner + Klyachko 
2/12 Lab 5:  Tools for investigating neuronal circuits II
 Kerschensteiner Lab: McMillan 109
 Klyachko Lab: BJCIH 9610
 Kerschensteiner + Klyachko 
2/14 Lecture 14:  Receptors  Snyder 
     
2/17 Lecture 15:  Audition  Snyder 
2/19 Lecture 16:  Vestibular system  Snyder 
2/19 Lab 6:  Auditory + Vestibular Anatomy
 Location: FLTC 301, Medical Campus.
 Burkhalter, Snyder, Dikranian 
2/21 Discuss 1:  Auditory  Snyder
     
2/24 Lecture 17:  Functional Organization of Visual Cortex  Burkhalter 
2/26 Lecture 18:  Cortical Networks  Burkhalter 
2/26 Lab 7:  Visual System Anatomy
 
Location: FLTC 301, Medical Campus.
 Burkhalter 
2/28 Lecture 19:  Plasticity of Developing and Mature Cortex  Burkhalter 
     
3/3 Lecture 20:  Somatosensation  Snyder 
3/5 Discuss 2:  Sensory (Somatosensory or vision)  
3/5 Lab 8:  Limbic Dissection
 Location: Lab will start in FLTC 301 and will  move to room 4407 North Building, Medical  Campus.
 Dikranian 
3/7    Midterm   
===============================  
break week 3-10 to 3-14  
===============================  
     
3/17 Lecture 21:  Electroreception I  Carlson 
3/19 Lecture 22:  Electroreception II  Carlson 
3/19 Lab 9:  Electric fish  Carlson 
3/21 Discuss 3:  electric fish discussion  
     
3/24 Lecture 23:  Dopamine cells + Frontal lobe  Padoa-Schioppa 
3/26 Lecture 24:  Decision I  Padoa-Schioppa 
3/26 Lab 10:  Monkey Demo
Location: Med Campus, East Mcdonnell 3rd floor conference room.

 Snyder, Padoa-Schioppa 
3/28 Lecture 25:  Decision II <revisit day>  Padoa-Schioppa 
     
3/31 Discuss 4:  Decision making & Quiz  Snyder 
4/2 Lecture 26:  Oculomotor System I  Snyder 
4/2 Lab 11:  Oculomotor System  Snyder,Moran 
 Location: Danforth Campus, Brauer 2011  
4/4 Lecture 27:  Oculomotor system II  Padoa-Schioppa, Snyder 
     
4/7 Lecture 28:  Motor I & Quiz  Moran 
4/9 Lecture 29:  Motor II  Moran 
4/9 Lab 12:  Frog Nerve Conduction  Moran 
 Location: Danforth Campus, Brauer 2011  
4/11 Discuss 5:  Motor & Quiz  Snyder/Moran 
     
4/14 Lecture 30:  Motor III  Moran 
4/16 Lecture 31:  Motor IV  Moran 
4/16 Lab 13:  Sensory-Motor & Thalamus,Basal Ganglia, Cerebellum
 Location: FLTC 301, Medical  Campus.
 Dikranian 
4/18 Lecture 32:  Imaging methodology (PET, MR)  Petersen, Shimony 
     
4/21 Lecture 33:  Interpreting imaging studies  Petersen 
4/23 Lecture 34:  Learning and Memory   Petersen 
4/23 Lab 14: Imaging Demo  Baranger 
4/25 Lecture 35:  Language/Speech 1  Peelle 
     
4/28 Lecture 36:  Language/Speech 2  Peelle 
4/30 Lecture 37:  Selective Attention  Petersen 
4/30 Lab 15: Language & Speech demo  Peelle 
5/2 Lecture 38:  Controlled vs. Automatic Processing  Petersen 
     
5/5 Lecture 39:  Sleep  Shaw 
5/7    Final exam