Home‎ > ‎

State Individual Rankings 2016-17

2016-2017   (Updated 1/16)  
Week 4 

-Records as recorded in TrackWrestling 
-Wrestlers listed at lowest weight wrestled  
 
Bold = Returning Place Winner
 
** Status unknown for names in gray
** Green=Freshman
** Red=Injured
** Black=Eliminated during Regions
 
106:  
1. Dante Mininno (Jr), Gateway  17-0  Wins Lamparelli
2. Dylan Cedeno (Fr), Fair Lawn  14-0  Wins: Alvarez
3. Sammy Alvarez (So), St Joes Montvale  12-2  Wins: Bierdumpfel; Losses: Cedeno
4. Hunter Gutierrez (So), Lacey  12-0  Wins: Andy Clark, Lleshi
5. Anthony Clark (Fr), Delbarton  18-2  Wins: Andy Clark, Bierdumpfel 
6. Nick DeNora (Sr), Passaic Valley  16-0  Wins: Babin
7. Justin Bierdumpfel (Fr), Don Bosco  15-5  Wins: Babin, Kayal; Losses: Alvarez, Ant Clark
8. Nick Kayal (Fr), Bergen Catholic  8-3  Wins: Day; Losses: Bierdumpfel  

Others:
Cullen Day (Jr), Phillipsburg  14-5  Losses: Kayal     
Andy Clark (Fr), Collingswood  15-5  Losses: Ant Clark, Mullarkey, Gutierrez
Joe Lamparelli (Fr), Allentown  14-1  Wins: Santomarco; Losses: Minnino
Tyler Pepe (Fr), St John Vianney  17-1  Wins: Mazzeo; Losses: Sanchez
Carmen Giumarello (So), Clearview  15-1  Wins: Cook, Grater; Losses: Digiacomo
Nick Babin (Fr), Emerson Park  17-3  Losses: DeNora, Bierdumpfel
Georgio Mazzeo (Fr), Paulsboro  14-3  Losses: Pepe
Will Grater (Fr), Queen of Peace  14-2  Losses: Giumarello
Xhelal Lleshi (Jr), Colts Neck  9-1  Losses: Gutierrez
Paul Santomarco (So), Manalapan  14-2  Losses: King, Lamparelli
Joseph Pacheco (Jr), Perth Amboy  12-1  Losses: Polito
Matt DeStafanis (Fr), Randolph  16-0

 
113:
1. Joe Manchio (Jr), Seneca  16-0  Wins: Bauer, Walsh
2Mitchell Polito (Jr), East Brunswick  13-0  Wins: Pacheco
3. Robert Howard (Fr), Bergen Catholic  9-1  Wins: Ventresca, Difran
4. Eddie Ventresca (Fr), Pope John  16-2  Wins: Difran; Losses: Howard
5. Joe King (Jr), Colts Neck  18-0 
6. Antonio Mininno (Jr), Gateway  17-0
7. Nick Schutzenhofer (Sr), Christians Brothers Academy  18-0
8. Enrique Sanchez (Jr), Queen of Peace  15-3  Wins: Difran, Kaiser, Caban, Coleman, Pepe
  
Others:   
Victor Lopez (Sr), West Orange  15-0  Wins: Pecci;
Anthony Capece (Sr), Cranford  8-0  Wins: Murray  
Colin Wickramaratna (Jr), Cherokee  15-1  Wins: DeRosa; Losses: Graf
Dom Difrancescantonio (So), Hanover Park  15-5  Wins: Kaiser; Losses: Sanchez, Ventresca, Howard 
Kyle Kaiser (Jr), Paramus  15-4  Wins: Walsh; Losses: Sanchez, Difran
Jake Wiatroski (Jr), Old Bridge  2-0  
Terrell Coleman (Sr), Egg Harbor  14-1   Losses: Sanchez
Luke Ecklof (Sr), St John Vianney  14-1

 
120:     
1. Patrick Glory (Jr), Delbarton  18-0 
2. Lucas Revano (So), Camden Catholic  17-2  Wins: Echevarria 
3. Joe Aragona (So), Pope John  13-0  Wins: Graf, Echevarria
4. Joe Heilmann (Jr), South Plainfield  18-0  Wins: DeRosa, Pecci, Torres
5. Hunter Graf (Jr), Hunterdon Central  13-1  Wins: Falleni, Wickramaratna, Petrillo; Losses: Aragona
6. Seth Henry (Sr), Highland  10-1  Wins: Koehler, Pinette
7. Yousef Salem (Jr), North Bergen  15-0  Wins: Caban  
8. Norberto Torres (Sr), Perth Amboy  16-1  Wins: Kerwin; Losses: Heilmann 
 
Others:  
Richie Koehler (Jr), Christians Brothers  16-1  Losses: Henry  
Jacob Falleni (Sr), Lenape Valley  14-3  Wins: Talmadge, Deidrich; Losses: Clarizio, Graf, Bohn 
Darby Deidrich (So), Howell  13-1  Wins: Nace, Perez; Losses: Falleni
Chris Caban (Sr), Lodi   13-2  Losses: Sanchez, Salem
Matt Higgins (Jr), Shawnee  9-2  Losses: Manahan
Jordan Pinette (Sr), Eastern  11-1  Losses: Henry
Anthony Petrillo (Jr), Livingston  12-1  Losses: Graf
Sabri Murray (Jr) Rahway  14-1  Losses: Capece
Connor O'Neill (Fr), DePaul  8-4  Losses: Kelly
Jacob Perez (Fr), Paulsboro  12-4  Losses: Kelly, Deidrich
Michael Kelly (Jr), St Peters Prep  11-2  Wins: Perez, O'Neill


126:
1. Nick Raimo (So), Hanover Park  15-1  Wins: Giordano 
2. Shane Metzler (Sr), West Morris Central  15-1  Wins: Clarizio, Talmadge
3. Mark Schleifer (Sr), East Brunswick  15-0  Wins: Soriano, Giordano
4. Carmen Ferrante (Jr), Bergen Catholic  7-3
5. Anthony Duca (Sr), Paulsboro  16-2  Wins: Echevarria, Slendorn 
6. Jake Giordano (Sr), South Plainfield  16-2  Wins: Soriano; Losses: Raimo, Schleiffer
7. Jake Rotunda (Jr), Pope John  16-2
8. Daniel Percelay (Jr), DePaul  12-5  Wins: Harrison  
 
Others:
Peter Nace (Sr), Hunterdon Central  11-3  Wins: Harrison, Echevarria, Sacco; Losses: Crater, Deidrich
Alexis Soriano (Sr), Perth Amboy  11-3  Wins: Donnadio; Losses: Schleifer, Giordano 
Kyle Slendorn (Jr), Howell  14-1  Wins: Romaniello; Losses: Duca
Anthony Clarizio (Jr), Cedar Grove  14-2  Wins: Miraglia, Fongaro; Losses: Metzler, Garcia
Bryan Miraglia (So), Delran  9-1  Losses: Clarizio
Edison Echevarria (Jr), Delsea  13-5  Losses: Aragona, Nace, Duca, Revano, Barnett 
Justin Cariss (So), Highland  12-0
Cody Harrison (So), Phillipsburg  7-3  Losses: Nace, Percelay
Luke Moynihan (Jr), Lacey  15-0  Wins: Joachim
Luke Mazzeo (So), Emerson Pk  17-0


132:   
1. Giovanni Ghione (Sr), Brick Memorial  17-0  Wins: Kinner
2. Quinn Kinner (Jr), Kingsway  21-2  Wins: Cleary; Losses: Ghione    
3. Chris Scorese (Sr), Cranford  12-0 
4. Andrew Gapas (Sr), North Hunterdon  16-1  Wins: Garcia, Valli, Gallo, Benson; Losses: Valli
5. Anthony Mastroeni (Jr), Hopatcong  13-1  Wins: Wetzel; Losses: Garcia
6. Ray Wetzel (Sr), Queen of Peace  12-3  Wins: Barnett, Spatola; Losses: Mastroeni
7. Lou Raimo (Sr), Hanover Park  15-4 
8. Matt Valli (Sr), Warren Hills  16-1  Wins: Romaniello, Mills, Gapas; Losses: Gapas 

Others:
Robert Garcia (So), Pope John  16-5  Wins: Mastroeni, Mills, McGowan, Clarizio; Losses: Harper, Angelo, Gapas
Matt McGowan (Sr), Jackson  15-2  Wins: Cabanillas; Losses: Sacco, Garcia 
Russell Benson (Jr), Raritan  16-1   Wins: Gallo; Losses: Gapas    
Bob Dinger (Sr), Middlesex  16-1  Wins: Gohn; Losses: Hall
PJ Gohn (Sr), Parsippany  4-1  Losses: Dinger
Vincent Romaniello (So), Hunterdon Central  13-2  Wins: Mills, Manahan; Losses: Valli, Slendorn
Dan Fongaro (Sr), Boonton  15-1  Wins: Coleman; Losses: Clarizio
Aaron Coleman (Jr), JFK Iselin  9-1  Losses: Fongaro
Joey Perez (Sr), Paulsboro  14-4  Losses: Kinner, Layton
Matt Barnett (Jr), Southern  10-2  Wins: Echevarria; Losses: Wetzel
Jordan Robinson (Sr), Garfield  11-0
Nick Cabanillas (So), DePaul  7-4  Losses: McGowan
Ryan Manahan (Sr), Cherokee  16-1  Wins: Higgins, Mills; Losses: Romaniello
Troy Gallo (Sr), Holmdel  14-2  Losses: Gapas, Benson
Alec Gleason (Sr), East Brunswick  15-0
Connor Mills (Sr), Delaware Valley  14-5  Losses: Romaniello, Garcia, Valli, Manahan
Alex Jones (Fr), Caldwell  10-1
Tim Spatola (Fr), Delsea  14-5  Losses: Romaniello, Perez, Ghione, Wetzel
 

138:                      
1. Gerard Angelo (Jr), Bergen Catholic  8-1  Wins: Garcia 
2. Travis Layton (Sr), Woodstown  13-0  Wins: Perez
3. Rob Cleary (Sr), Bound Brook  17-3  Wins: Tavoso; Losses: Q Kinner 
4. Jake Benner (Jr), Ocean  16-1  Wins: Wagner, T Kinner; Losses: Wojdylak
5. Evan DeLuise (Sr), Don Bosco  19-4  Wins: Murdoch, Dallara, Croce; Losses: Bennett
6. Trace Kinner (Sr), Kingsway   20-4  Wins: Worthy, Tavoso, Croce; Losses: Benner, Casey
7. John Burger (Sr), New Milford  15-0  Wins: Wagner, Grecco, DalCortivo  
8. Alex Carida (Jr), Hackettstown  17-2  Wins: Kolonia, Ciresa; Losses: Nauta, Johnson

Others:
Travis Tavoso (Sr), Delbarton  8-7  Wins: Meytrott; Losses: Kinner, Cleary
Matt Kolonia (Sr), Delaware Valley  18-1  Wins: Smaha, Sacco, P Angelo; Losses: Carida 
Richard Reimers (Sr), Roxbury  14-1  Wins: Meytrott; Losses: LeMay
Connor Meytrott (Jr), Montville  12-2  Wins: Sacco; Losses: Reimers, Tavoso  
Joe Sacco (So), South Plainfield  17-3  Wins: Onorato, Conley, Hellthaler, McGowan; Losses: Kolonia, Meytrott   
Tom DiGiovanni (Sr), Cranford  14-1  Wins: Angelo, Gordon; Losses: Gordon
Phillip Angelo (Sr), Summitt  9-2  Losses: DiGiovanni, Kolonia
Gabriel Onorato (Fr), Collingswood  12-4  Losses: Sacco, Gauthier
Nick Wagner (Sr), Wall  14-3  Losses: Burger, Benner, Benson  
Damian Maver (Sr), DePaul  4-2  Wins: Croce
Anthony Croce (So), Camden Catholic  16-3  Losses: DeLuise, Maver, Kinner
Frank Gabriele (Jr), Verona  17-0
Jason DalCortivo (Jr), Hasbrouck Heights  16-2  Losses: Burger, McGowan
Ray Smaha (Sr), Lenape Valley  14-1  Wins: Nauta; Losses: Kolonia
Daniel Esposito (Sr), Howell  14-0  Wins: Hellthaler
Michael Acitelli (Sr), Summit  13-0
Vincent Hellthaler (Sr), Northern Burlington  15-3  Losses: Esposito, Sacco


145:
1. Nick Palumbo (Sr), Lenape Valley  19-0  Wins: Meyer
2. Cole Corrigan (Jr), Toms River South  16-0  Wins: Solomon, Kanniard
3. Nick Lombard (Sr), Monroe  15-0  Wins: Cabanillas, Yilmaz, Fischer, Bythell 
4. Ricky Cabanillas (So), DePaul  11-6  Wins: Santos, Meyer; Losses: Lombard
5. Nick Santos (Sr), St Peters Prep  16-4  Wins: O'Connell, Lonski, Kelly, Wojdylak; Losses: Cabanillas 
6. Garrett Beam (Jr), Queen of Peace  12-2  Wins: Poznanski, Suter; Losses: O'Malley   
7. Bryan Meyer (Jr), Phillipsburg  17-6  Wins: Casey, Conley; Losses: Palumbo, Nigro, Cabanillas
8. Joe Casey (Jr), Bound Brook   18-5  Wins: Kinner, Fischer, Ciresa, Lonski; Losses: Meyer

Others:  
James Murdoch (Sr), Clifton  11-1  Losses: DeLuise
Kyle Bythell (Sr), South Plainfield  17-2  Losses: Lombard 
Reggie Davis (Jr), Gateway  15-0
Jeff Johnson (Jr), Middlesex  17-0  Wins: Carida, O'Connell
Nick O'Connell (So), Southern  18-5  Losses: Santos, Johnson, Dallara
John Poznanski (Fr), Colonia  11-1  Wins: Kelly; Losses: Beam
Jack Kelly (Sr), Wall  12-2  Wins: Nigro, Worthy, Wojdylak; Losses: Poznanski, Santos
Stanley Wojdylak (Jr), Middletown North  16-2  Wins: Benner, Worthy, Armijo; Losses: Santos, Kelly
Evan Fisler (Sr), Washington Twp  13-0 
Sean Conley (Jr), Hanover Park  8-3  Losses: Sacco, Meyer
Vinny Delligatti (Sr), Haddon Twp  14-0  Wins: Worthy 
George Worthy (So), Paulsboro  12-6  Wins: Fischer; Losses: Delligatti, T Kinner, Wojdylak, Kelly
Dylan Fischer (Sr), West Deptford   14-3  Wins: Ciresa, Hamann, Lonski; Losses: Worthy, Lombard, Casey
Zack Nauta (Sr), Warren Hills  16-1  Wins: Carida; Losses: Smaha
AJ Lonski (So), Delbarton  8-7  Wins: Grecco; Losses: Santos, Fischer, Casey
Chris Grecco (Sr), Pompton Lakes  17-2  Losses: Burger, Lonski
Wade Unger (So), Bergen Catholic  4-0
Matt Dallara (Jr), Hasbrouck Heights   13-1  Wins: O'Connell; Losses: DeLuise


152:
1. Stephan Glasgow (Sr), Bound Brook  13-1  Wins: Griffith
2. Shane Griffith (Jr), Bergen Catholic  8-2  Losses: Glasgow
3. Michael O'Malley (Jr), Hasbrouck Heights  15-1  Wins: Corrao, Beam; Losses: Cochran
4. Avery DiNardi (Sr), Holy Cross  5-0
5. Robert Kanniard (So), Wall  17-1  Wins: Taylor, Green; Losses: Corrigan
6. Omar Abdelhamid (Sr), Rutherford  17-0 
7. Dillan Taylor (Sr), St Augustine  11-3  Wins: Suter; Losses: Kanniard 
8. Dominic Fano (Sr), Montville  12-0  Wins: Calas

Others: 
Joe Hatcher (So), Piscataway  11-0  
Andrew Solomon (Sr), Gateway  15-2  Wins: Yilmaz; Losses: Corrigan, Bolletino
Scott DuPont (Sr), Holmdel  18-0  Wins: Marra, Panzarella    
TJ Calas (Sr), Seton Hall  20-1  Losses: Fano  
Tim Suter (Sr), Buena  12-2  Losses: Taylor, Beam
Yousef Yilmaz (Sr), Vineland  7-2  Losses: Lombard, Solomon
Brandon Green (Fr), Paulsboro  14-2  Losses: Gorman, Kanniard   


160:
1. Kyle Cochran (Sr), Paramus  12-1  Wins: Liberato, Petite, O'Malley, Foca
2. Mekhi Lewis (Sr), Bound Brook  19-0  Wins: Janzer, Kreshpane
3. Chris Foca (So), Bergen Catholic  10-2  Wins: Fitzpatrick; Losses: Cochran 
4. Andrew Meyers (Sr), Toms River East  6-0
5. Michael Petite (Jr), Piscataway  11-1  Losses: Cochran
6. Chris Bolletino (Jr), Haddonfield  20-0  Wins: Solomon 
7. Jake Maxwell (Sr), Buena  17-0  Wins: Fitzpatrick
8. Blaine Shade (Sr), Timber Creek  12-0  Wins: Wingle, Morina  

Others: 
Santino Morina (So), Paulsboro  15-4  Wins: Napoleone; Losses: Shade    
Anthony Costanza (Sr), Brick Twp  16-1
Troy Navarino (Sr), West Morris Mendham  18-0  
Tim Fitzpatrick (Jr), Holy Spirit  13-5  Losses: Foca, Maxwell
Alec Corrao (Sr), Don Bosco  17-5  Wins: Napoleone, Liberato; Losses: O'Malley, Napoleone
Joe Napoleone (Jr), St Joes Montvale  13-3  Wins: Corrao; Losses: Morina, Corrao
Matt Liberato (Jr), Hanover Park  12-6  Losses: Cochran, Corrao
Michael Fernandes (Sr), Voorhees  17-0
Abu Bakar Mendheim (Jr), Plainfield   


170:
1. Dominick Mandarino (Sr), Don Bosco  16-1   Wins: Kreshpane, Janzer
2. Shane Sosinsky (Sr), Northern Highlands  16-0  Wins: DeGeorge, Surich
 
3. Billy Janzer (Jr), Delsea  17-2  Wins: Cofone; Losses: Lewis, Mandarino 
4. Bryan McLaughlin (Sr), Woodbridge  17-1  Wins: DeGeorge, Kreshpane
5. Phil Rogers (Sr), Delran  15-0  Wins: McCarthey
6. Aidan Monteverdi (Sr), Seton Hall  20-0  Wins: Pipkins, Rawls
7. Jacob Cardenas (So), Queen of Peace  15-4
8. Joey Schiele (Sr), Morris Hills  18-0  Wins: Marston

Others:   
Joe McCarthey (Sr), Cedar Grove  17-1  Wins: Pipkins, Rawls; Losses: Rogers 
Cole Kreshpane (Jr), Delbarton  6-5  Losses: Mandarino, Lewis, McLaughlin
Drew Bowker (So), Rancocas Valley  17-0
Aaron Carter (Jr), Collingswood  15-2
Shane Reitsma (Fr), Howell  14-0
Barak Pipkins (Sr), Bloomfield  7-2  Losses: McCarthey, Monteverdi 
Sebastian Rawls (Jr), West Orange  17-2  Losses: Monteverdi, McCarthy 
Anthony Asatrian (So), Bergen Catholic  6-2 


182: 
   
 
1. George Walton (Sr), Bound Brook  17-2  Wins: Castellano, Iodice
2. Dominic Maniero (Sr), Queen of Peace  13-3  Wins: Illic
3. Seon Bowker (Sr), Southern  19-2  Wins: Castellano, Taulane, Iodice, DeGeorge; Losses: Maniero
4. Michael Taulane (Sr), Collingswood  12-2  Losses: Bowker, Watt
5. Dean Helstowski (Sr), Brick Twp 
 14-0
6.
Vince Concina (Sr), Cranford  13-0
7. Austin Cannon (Sr), Shore Regional  9-0
8. Dan Surich (Sr), Mahwah  12-1  Losses: Sosinsky

Others:
Christian Dalla Riva (Sr), Caldwell  14-3
Michael Iodice (Sr), Hunterdon Central  13-2  Wins: DeGeorge; Losses: S Bowker, Walton 
Michael Waszen (Sr), Absegami  15-2
Michael Illic (Sr), Parsippany  12-2  Wins: Wustefeld; Losses: Schiele, Maniero 
Sam Wustefeld (Jr), Scotch Plains-Fanwood  15-2  Wins: Nielsen; Losses: Illic
LJ Castellano (Sr), Delbarton  12-6  Losses: Bowker, Walton
Jack Baker (Sr), Point Pleasant Beach  14-1  Losses: Quartey  
Vincent DeGeorge (Sr), Delsea  15-4  Wins: Anderson; Losses: McLaughlin, Sosinsky, Iodice, S Bowker 
Christopher Nielsen (Sr), Pinelands  12-1  Losses: Wustefeld
Sean Lenzsch (Jr), St Augustine
Fred Miller (Sr), Northern Burlington 
Josh McKenzie (So), Bergen Catholic 


195:
1. Brandon Kui (Sr), DePaul  7-2  Wins: Bonino
2. Matt McKenzie (Sr), Wall  15-0  Wins: Brazicki, Maxwell, Anderson
3. 
Van Miller (Sr), Bridgewater  13-0
 
4. Chad Watt (Sr), Woodstown  15-0  Wins: Taulane 

5.
Kyle Lightner (Jr), Delaware Valley  18-0  Wins: Horun, Ortman, J Miller
6. Andrew Horun (Sr), Phillipsburg  18-4  Wins: Bonino; Losses: Lightner 
7. Brian Bonino (Sr), Paramus  15-4  Losses: Horun, Kui
8. Tommy Maxwell (Jr), Delsea  18-1  Losses: McKenzie
 
Others: 
Thomas Rigas (Sr), Whippany Park  15-1  Losses: Tandy 
Andrew Brazicki (Sr), Bishop Ahr  12-1  Losses: McKenzie
Jack Miller (Sr), Westfield  15-1  Wins: Haddad; Losses: Lightner
Turner Haddad (Sr), Governor Livingston  14-1  Losses: J Miller 



220:
1. Joe Soreco (Sr), DePaul  15-5
2. Pete Acciardi (Jr), Don Bosco  20-2  Wins: O'Malley, Melise
3. Robert Melise (Sr), Phillipsburg  15-2  Wins: Lacombe; Losses: Acciardi
4. Victor Lacombe (Sr), Hunterdon Central  14-1  Wins: Brown, Keosseian; Losses: Melise
5. Zach DelVecchio (So), South Plainfield  18-1   Wins: Zecchino 
6. Sean O'Malley (Sr), Hasbrouck Heights  14-1  Losses: Acciardi 
7. Eric Keosseian (Sr), Howell  14-1  Losses: Lacombe 
8. Farhan Khan (Sr), Carteret  13-0 
  

Others:
Jarred Davenport (Jr), Lenape  12-0  Wins: Zecchino, Agostino, Thompson
Jake Brown (Jr), Pope John   8-1  Losses: Lacombe
Connor Agostino (Sr), Egg Harbor   14-1  Losses: Davenport 
Devon Starks (Jr), Highland  12-0

Adam Lutick (Sr), Bloomfield  14-1 
Vincent Zecchino (Sr), Woodbridge  12-3  Losses: Wersinger, Davenport, DelVecchio 
Will Ortman (Sr), Hopewell Valley  18-1  Losses: Lightner
 
Sam Mello (Sr), Montclair  11-0



285:

1. Eric Chakonis (Sr), Don Bosco  22-1  Wins: LaGrippo 
2.
Elyezer Oliviery (Sr), Union City  13-0  Wins: Porcaro 
3. Michael Porcaro (Sr), Sayreville  17-1  Wins: D'Amore, Tyle, LaGrippo; Losses: Oliviery
4. Dylan D'Amore (Sr), Montgomery  13-1  Wins: Tyle; Losses: Porcaro
5. Keith Swartley (Sr), Cinnaminson  14-0  Wins: Swenson, Steffa  
6. Nick Rivera (Sr), Brick Memorial  17-0  Wins: Clark 
7. Parker Fox (Sr), Montville  13-0   
8. Ryan Swenson (Sr), Cherry Hill East  7-1  Losses: Swartley

Others:   
Tyler Steffa (Sr), Lenape  9-2  Losses: Swenson, Valian
Michael Tyle (Jr), Manville  14-2  Losses: D'Armore, Porcaro
Charles Tordik (Sr), North Hunterdon  16-0 
Alex Esposito (Sr), Cranford  7-0  Wins: Tomlinson
Alex LaGrippo (Sr), Woodbridge  14-4  Wins: Tomlinson; Losses: Porcaro, Chakonis
Dan Tomlinson (Sr), Governor Livingston  12-3  Losses: Esposito, LaGrippo












































Comments