Woven Winds‎ > ‎

About Me

EXHIBITIONS

“Genji 2” (tapestry) Denise Bibro Gallery, New York, NY, 2017


SOFA Chicago, Maria Elena Kravetz Gallery, Argentina, 2017


Solo Exhibition, Sussex County Community College PAC Atrium, Newton, NJ, 2017


Art Palm Springs, Maria Elena Kravetz Gallery, Argentina, chosen as a SELECT artist by Brooke Hodge, Director of Architecture & Design, Palm Springs Art Museum and Beth Rudin DeWoody, Collector & Curator, 2017


Solo Exhibition, Skylands Gallery, Wantage, NJ, 2017


SOFA Chicago, Maria Elena Kravetz Gallery, Argentina, 2016


Member Exhibiting Artist, Skylands Gallery, Wantage, NJ, 2015 - Present


“Primordial Soup” (tapestry) Neoteric Abstract III, Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, 2015


“Rothko Revisited” (two tapestries) Denise Bibro Gallery, New York, NY, 2014


Treehouse Rugs” (recycled plastic bag rugs) La Triennale Internationale des Arts Textiles en Outaouais, Quebec, Canada, 2013


“After Albers” (linked tapestry) American Tapestry Biennial 9, sponsored by the American Tapestry Alliance (Lee Talbot, Associate Curator, The Textile Museum, Juror) Dairy Barn Arts Center, Athens, OH & Fort Wayne Museum of Art, Fort Wayne, IN, 2012 -- 2013


“Red” (tapestry), Chromophilia, BAG Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, 2012


“Wawayanda: Lookout Lake” (tapestry) (Emily Ozga & Jesse Gordon, Jurors) Crossroads: A Shifting Landscape, Walsh Gallery, Seton Hall University, South Orange, NJ, 2012  


“Highline” (series of four tapestries), Annual Art Show, Highland Lakes, NJ, 2011


“9.11.01” (photo of tapestry) Curate NYC, various venues in New York, NY, 2010


“Wawayanda: Lookout Lake, Cabin Trail, Old Oak, Fungus, and Fungi” (series of five tapestries)  and six roving rugs, Annual Art Show, Highland Lakes, NJ, 2010


“Fungus” (tapestry) 21st Annual New Jersey Small Works Show (Jeanne Brasile,  Curator, Walsh Gallery, Seton Hall University, Juror), Demarest, NJ, 2010


“After Albers” (linked tapestry) Lion Brand Yarn Studio, New York, NY, 2010


“Akutagawa: Rashomon, Yam Gruel, Kesa & Morito, Mikan, and Dragon” (series of five tapestries) Open Studio, 10 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY, 2009


“9.11.01” (tapestry) Focus: Fiber 2008 (Sarah Quinton, Curatorial Director, Textile Museum of Canada, Toronto, Juror)  Cleveland, OH & St. Bonaventure, NY, 2008


“War (2003)” (tapestry) 18th Annual New Jersey Small Works Show (Joel Carriero, artist, curator, educator, Juror), Center Gallery at Old Church, Demarest, NJ, 2007


“Wawayanda: Cabin Trail” and “Rift” (tapestries) 8th Annual SU National Exhibition (Stephen Haller, S Haller Gallery, NY, NY, Juror) Kauffman Gallery, Shippensburg University, PA, 2007


“Vortex” (tapestry) Grand Ideas/Small Format Tapestry (American Tapestry Alliance), Kendall College of Art & Design, Grand Rapids, MI, 2006


“Red” (tapestry) Fiber for the Future (Matilda McQuaid, Curator, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, New York, NY, Juror), Textile Study Group of New York, A.I.R. Gallery II, New York, NY, 2005


“El Ojo” and “Forces of Nature II” (tapestries) Crafting Traditions in a New World (Ullyses G. Dietz & E. Carmen Ramos, Curators, Newark Museum, Jurors), Newark Museum, NJ, 2004


“Lower Manhattan, 9/11/01” (quilt) toured the US and Japan with September 11 Quilts Project, 2002--2003, was on a website, and is now a part of the permanent collection of the World Trade Center Memorial Foundation


“Tree House Rug II” (recycled plastic bag rug) State of the Craft (David McFadden, Chief Curator, Museum of Art & Design, NYC & Ulysses G. Dietz, Curator, Newark Museum, NJ, Jurors), Museum of Early Trades & Crafts, Madison, NJ, 2001 --  2002


EMPLOYMENT

- Tapestry/rug designer/weaver, 1974 -- 78; 1999 -- present

- Costumer (design & build), The Illustrious Theatre Company, Warwick, NY and Vernon, NJ, (Romeo & Juliet, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Twelfth Night, and A Winter’s Tale) 2006 - 2011

- Quilting, weaving, and improvisational movement teacher, HLCC Community Center, Highland Lakes, NJ, 1986, 2001, 2002, 2016; Bergen Community College, Bergen, NJ, 2006; Public School 234, New York, NY, 2008; and, Queens Library Family Literacy Program, Queens, NY, 2007 -- 2009

- Arbitrator, American Arbitration Association, New York, NY, 1986--2008

- In-house counsel (Bank of Tokyo, Tokai Bank, Deutsche Bank), NY, NY, 1979 --1999


EDUCATION & TRAINING

Japanese language classes, Japan Society, New York, NY

Weaving workshops:  Chicago, IL, Los Ojos, NM, Peters Valley, NJ, New York, NY

Dance classes: Martha Graham, Alvin Ailey, Erick Hawkins and other NYC studios

BA, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

MAT, Oakland University, Oakland, MI

JD, Loyola University of Chicago Law School, Chicago, IL


PERSONAL

Married to Robert Hand

Mother of Joshua (London), Chloe (Princeton), Robert (Queens) & Grant (Brooklyn)


Comments