Schedule


Friday, June 26

    3:00 pm - 4:00 pm       "Collective Search with Private Information"

                                        Aislinn Bohren*, Nageeb Ali

                                        Discussant : Aniol Llorente-Saguer

    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm        "Get Rid of Unanimity: The Superiority of Majority Rule with Veto Power"

                                         Laurent Bouton, Aniol Llorente-Saguer, Frédéric Malherbe

                                         Discussant : Joel Sobel

    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm        "A Possibility Theorem on Information Aggregation in Elections"

                                        Paulo Barelli, Sourav Bhattacharya*, Lucas Siga

                                         Discussant : Anne-Katrin Roesler


7:30 pm                        Dinner - Only with invitation


                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Saturday, June 27

    9:30 am – 10:30 am    "Strategic Selection Bias"

                                         Marco Ottaviani*, Peter Sorensen

                                        Discussant: Hulya Eraslan

    11:00 am – 12:00 pm   "Market Selection and the Information Content of Prices"

                                          Alp Atakan*, Mehmet Ekmekci

                                          Discussant : Wolfgang Pesendorfer


    12:00 pm1:00 pm     "Common Value Auctions with Costly Entry"

                                         Pauli Murto*, Juuso Valimaki

                                         Discussant : Teddy Kim

    1:15 pm – 2:30 pm        Lunch

    2:30 pm3:30 pm        "Benchmarks in Search Markets"

                                          Darrell Duffie, Piotr Dworczak, Haoxiang Zhu*

                                         Discussant : Gabor Virag

    Afterwards:                 Boat trip on the Rhine river departs at 4 pm, arrives at 5 pm.

                                         Walk/Hike to Drachenfels

    7:30 pm                         Conference Dinner at Le Petit Lion - Only with invitation


                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Sunday, June 28

    9:30 am10:30 am      "Auctions with Bidder Solicitation"

                                         Stephan Lauermann*, Asher Wolinsky

                                         Discussant : Lucas Siga

    11:00 am – 12:00 pm    "A Theory of Vote-Trading and Information Aggregation"

                                         Peter Eso, Stephen Hansen, Lucy White*

                                         Discussant: Nenad Kos

    12:00 pm1:00 pm       "Strategic Trading in Informationally Complex Environments"

                                           Nicolas S. Lambert, Michael Ostrovsky*, Mikhail Panov

                                         Discussant: Mehmet Ekmekci


1:00 pm - 2:00 pm         Lunch


Afterwards                     Train leaves for Gerzensee. Click here to see the connection



PAPERS: Click here to download the zip file that contains all papers that we have received so far.



Participants

Guests


Wolfgang Pesendorfer (Princeton University, USA)
Asher Wolinsky (Northwestern University, USA)
Nenad Kos (Università Bocconi, Italy)
Alp Atakan (Koc University, Turkey)
Joel Sobel (UC San Diego, USA)
Hülya Eraslan (Rice University, USA)
Michael Ostrovsky (Stanford University, USA)
Laurent Bouton (Georgetown University, USA)
Lucy White (Harvard Business School, USA)
Gabor Virag (University of Toronto, Canada)
Marco Ottaviani (Università Bocconi, Italy)
Aislinn Bohren (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Lucas Siga (New York University, Abu Dhabi)
Aniol Llorente-Saguer (University of London, UK)
Teddy Kim (University of Iowa, USA)
Haoxiang Zhu (MIT Sloan School of Management, USA)
Pauli Murto (Aalto University School of Business, Finland)
Mehmet Ekmekci (Boston College, USA)
Local Faculty, Graduate Students & Postdocs

Daniel Krähmer
Stephan Lauermann
Benny Moldovanu
Tymon Tatur
Eugen Kovác
Francesc Dilmé
Florian Hoffmann
Peter Wagner
Anne-Katrin Roesler
Nicolas Roux
Inga Deimen
Jana Willrodt
Nina Bobkova
Angela Carvajal
Olga Gorelkina
Carl Heese
Deniz Kattwinkel
Jan Knöpfle
Birgit Mauersbeger
Liu Peng
Frank Rosar
Christopher Sandmann
Andre Speit