History of Odyssey at Wood Acres ES

There's a long history of competing in the Odyssey of the Mind at Wood Acres:

School_Year Coaches Team Members Problem State World
 2014-2015    Rita S. & Dave C. Returning Team Karla S. Sophie E., Zoey C., Tyler L.  - - -
 2014-2015 Jen T. & Mike K. New Team  - - -
 2013-2014    Rita S. & Dave C. New Team Karla S. Sophie E., Zoey C., Tyler L., Luke D., Chris ? ? ?
 2012-2013 Theresa Z. New Team Ethan Z., Tyler L. ?1st
 2011-2012      
 2010-2011   Alexander Manes, Thomas Krush, Max Gordy, Victor and Valerie Myers, Kyle Deeds, Julia Warker Problem 5: Full Circle  World Finals At University of Maryland: Placed 27th
 2010-2011   Anna Krush, Jessica Manes, Elizabeth Snyder, Nicholas Cook, Calvin Choi and Justin ChenProblem 3: Le Tour Guide  
 2009-2010      
 2008-2009      
 2007-2008  Alexander Manes, Jeffrey Elias, Alana Dixon, Nathaniel Olson, and Anna KoretskyPrimary: Rude AwakeningsWon Omer Award at State Competition for Exceptional Sportsmanship (this is a special Odyssey award) 



2007-8 Primary: Rude Awakenings
Won Omer Award at State Competition for Exceptional Sportsmanship (this is a special Odyssey award)
Alexander Manes, Jeffrey Elias, Alana Dixon, Nathaniel Olson, and Anna Koretsky
 
 
2010-11 Problem 3: Le Tour Guide
World Finals At University of Maryland: Placed 33rd
Anna Krush, Jessica Manes, Elizabeth Snyder, Nicholas Cook, Calvin Choi and Justin Chen
 
 
2010-11 Problem 5: Full Circle
World Finals At University of Maryland: Placed 27th
Alexander Manes, Thomas Krush, Max Gordy, Victor and Valerie Myers, Kyle Deeds, Julia Warker

2012-13 Problem 2: ARTchitecture: The Musical
Coaches: Tanya Cook, Omar Khan and Chris Ritter.
James Cook, Nick Cook, Max Freedman, Jarad Khan, Leo Ritter, Logan Ritter, Chris Sylvester
 
2012-13 Problem 5: It's How You Look At It
World Finals at Michigan State: Placed 25th
Coach: Theresa Zmola
Charlie Imperial, Sophia Kotschoubey, Tyler Lewis, Jessica Soloman (Chevy Chase), Karla Stephan, Ethan Zmola
 
2011-12: ??
 
2010-11 Problem 2: As Good As Gold...Berg
World Finals At University of Maryland: Placed 16th
 
2010-11 Problem 3: Le Tour Guide
World Finals At University of Maryland: Placed 33rd
 
2010-11 Problem 5: Full Circle
World Finals At University of Maryland: Placed 27th
 
2009-10 Problem 1: Nature Trail'R
World Finals at Michigan State: Placed 24th
Coach: Theresa Zmola
Sam Bloch, Catherine Czajka, Kalia Dell, Alana Dixon, Alexander Manes, Justin Pollack, Zoe Zmola
 
2008-9: No teams
 
2007-8 Primary: Rude Awakenings
Won Omer Award at State Competition for Exceptional Sportsmanship (this is a special Odyssey award)
(Gail: Can you fill in here?)
 
2007-8 Problem 1: Odyssey Road Rally
World Finals at University of Maryland: Placed 33rd
Coach: Claire Bloch
Assistant Coach: Theresa Zmola
Alex Bloch, Brett Johnson, Amy Lewis, Halle Ostoyich, Halle Pollack, Julia Sienkiewicz, Zane Zmola
 
2007-8 Problem 2: DinoStories
World Finals at University of Maryland: Placed 24th
Coach: Theresa Zmola
Rian Adamian, Max Becker (St. Patrick's Episcopal), Sam Bloch, Dani Oakley, Hannah Jacobs, Harrison Jacobs, Zoe Zmola
 
2006-7 Problem 1: Tag 'em (Ken and Sue: Can you correct anything here?)
World Finals at Michigan State: Placed 14th
Coach: Ken Andraska
Assistant Coach: Sue Weiss
Natalie Andrasko, Wes Kendrick, Joel Michaels, Tess Ostoyich, Wes Slaughter,  Julia Squeri, Rebecca Weiss
 
2006-7 Problem 3: Around the World in 8 Minutes
World Finals at Michigan State: Placed 32nd
Coach: Theresa Zmola
Katherine Bruchalski, Brett Johnson, Amy Lewis, Halle Ostoyich, Halle Pollack , Nathan Witkin, Zane Zmola
 
2005-6 Problem 2: Tech Transfer
World Finals At Iowa State: Placed 8th
(Eleanor, Denise or one or the Kendricks fill in??)
Help us complete our history by writing to odyssey at wood acres stem dot org

Comments