History of Wood Acres STEM

2016-2017 - Year 6
Committee Kristalee Overdahl
  • February - Completed Fourth Annual Science Fair (now managed by a dedicated committee)
  • January - Session 3 of STEM Classes
  • October - Session 2 of STEM Classes
  • September - Session 1 of STEM Classes
  • Summer - Planning of classes for upcoming school year.
2015-2016 - Year 5
Committee Kristalee Overdahl, Dave Charlton, Guy DeSilva
  • March - Session 4 of STEM Classes
  • March - Completed Bi-Annual Space Night (managed by another committee)
  • February - Completed Third Annual Science Fair (now managed by a dedicated committee)
  • January - Session 3 of STEM Classes
  • October - Help promote First Lego League team formation via info session on 21-October
  • October - Session 2 of STEM Classes
  • September - Help promote Odyssey of the Mind team formation via info session on 30-September
  • September - Session 1 of STEM Classes
  • Summer - Transition to a new volunteer team for 2015-2016.



2014-2015 - Year 4
Committee Chair Reid Lewis, Communications Lisa Biesinger
  • May - Monitor Odyssey of the Mind World Competition
  • June - Completed 3rd Year 4 Sessions of STEM Classes
  • April - Completed Second Annual Science Fair
  • April - Monitor jrFirst Lego League Presentation
  • April - Session 4 of STEM Classes
  • March - Monitor Odyssey of the Mind State Competition
  • February - Announced 2nd Annual Science Fair
  • January - Session 3 of STEM Classes
  • December - Support creation of jrFirst Lego League formation (1 team this year)
  • November - Session 2 of STEM Classes
  • October - Monitor Odyssey of the Mind team formation (2 teams this year)
  • September - Session 1 of STEM Classes
STEM Hours

2013-2014 - Year 3

Committee Chair Reid Lewis
    • June - Monitor Odyssey of the Mind World Competition
    • June - Completed 2nd Year 4 Sessions of STEM Classes
    • May - Completed First Science Fair
    • April - Session 4 of STEM Classes
    • March - Monitor Odyssey of the Mind State Competition
    • January - Announced 1st Annual Science Fair
    • January - Session 3 of STEM Classes (7 subjects)
    • November - Session 2 of STEM Classes
    • October - Monitor Odyssey of the Mind team formation (1 team this year)
    • September - Session 1 of STEM Classes
    • August - Initiated Research & Planning for First Science Fair
    • June - PTA Committee Established

    2012-2013 - Year 2

    Committee Chair Reid Lewis
        • June - Monitor Odyssey of the Mind World Competition
        • June -  Completed 1st Year 4 Sessions of STEM Classes
        • March - Monitor Odyssey of the Mind State Competition
        • February - Established Maryland-K-5-STEM-Outreach List
        • April - Session 4 of STEM Classes
        • January - Session 3 of STEM Classes
        • November - Session 2 of STEM Classes
        • October - Monitor Odyssey of the Mind team formation (1 team this year)
        • September - Session 1 of STEM Classes
        • September - Second  "Scratch!"Class and Added Lego Robotics classes


        2011-2012 - Year 1
        Founders Reid Lewis, Lynn Gregory, Erik Benke
              • April - First Year First Class "Scratch!" introduction to computer programming
              • September - First Identified "Our students need classes in computer programming"

              Comments