New Competitors

COMPETITION GUIDELINES

WOHDA Competitions are held within the guidelines of the WOHDA Constitution and the rules of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing (SOBHD). 

 

Classifications

1.     Primary

2.     Beginner (no age limit)

3.     Novice (no age limit)

4.     Intermediate (no age limit)

5.     Premier (no age limit)

 

Age groups will be determined by the District prior to the competition to ensure a fair distribution of dancers in each class/category.

 

The move from classification to classification will be in accordance with criteria established by the SOBHD.  A dancer may move up voluntarily, but having once danced in a higher classification, may not revert.

 

Dances 

PRIMARY

1.     Pas de Basques

2.     Pas de Basques and High Cuts

3.     Highland Fling

4.     Sword Dance

 

PRE-PREMIER

1.     Highland Fling

2.     Sword Dance

3.     Seann Truibhas

 

and one of the following:

4.     Scottish Lilt

5.     Flora MacDonald’s Fancy

6.     Strathspey and Highland Reel or Half Hullachan

 

This will make a total of 4 dances for Pre-Premier at each competition

 

                         INTERMEDIATE

Intermediate dancers will dance in rotation 3 of the following:

1.     Highland Fling

2.     Sword Dance

3.     Seann Truibhas

4.     Championship Reel

 

and one of the following:

5.     Scottish Lilt

6.     Flora MacDonald’s Fancy

7.     Hielan’ Laddie

8.     Wilt Thou Go to the Barracks Johnnie?

 

and one of the following:

9.     Irish Jig

10.  Sailor’s Hornpipe

 

This will make a total of 5 dances for Intermediate at each competition.

 

PREMIER

Premier dancers will dance in rotation 3 of the following:

1.     Highland Fling

2.     Sword Dance

3.     Seann Truibhas

4.     Championship Reel

 

and one of the following:

5.     Village Maid

6.     Earl of Errol

7.     Hielan’ Laddie

8.     Scotch Measure

9.     Scottish Lilt

10.  Blue Bonnets

11.  Wilt Thou Go to the Barracks Johnnie?

12.  Flora MacDonald’s Fancy

 

and one of the following:

13.  Irish Jig

14.  Sailor’s Hornpipe

 

This will make a total of 5 dances for Premier dancers at each competition.


Awards 

    Trophies shall be awarded on the basis of points gained by placing in each dance.

     Points for individual placings are awarded as follows:

1st – 88 points

4th – 25 points

2nd – 56 points

5th – 16 points

3rd – 38 points

6th – 10 points

  • Trophies will be awarded on the basis of points accumulated in ALL DANCES.  Trophy points shall be computed to six (6) places.
  • Primary dancers are ineligible for trophies
  • Only Premier class dancers may qualify for Dancer of the Day, and only if their group has six or more dancers in each dance, and the dancer has competed in all five dances. Dancer of the Day trophies shall be awarded on the accumulated points basis for all dances danced at the competition.
  • An exception may be made by the Competition Secretary in a case where a dancer withdraws due to illness or injury, thereby reducing the number of dancers in that group to few than six.  Providing six dancers started the first dance, the remaining dancers will still be eligible for Dancer of the Day.
  • At the request of the District, a dance-off for Dancer of the Day including all trophy winners may be used in lieu in the above.
  • All annual trophies may be awarded, but to be eligible, there must be a minimum of six dancers in an age group.
  • All annual trophies must be accompanied by a keeper trophy.
  • If ties cannot be broken by S.O.B.H.D. rules regarding ties, and unless the District requests a dance-off to break the tie, duplicate trophies must be awarded.
  • All winners of annual trophies shall give a receipt for that trophy signed by the parent/guardian, or the dancer if the dance is of age.  The dance or dancer’s family shall have one copy and the District shall retain one copy.
  • All annual trophies must be returned clean and in good repair.  Repairs to a trophy damaged while in the possession of a dancer are the responsibility of the dancer.
  • All donated trophies will have the donor’s name displayed on them, unless otherwise requested by the donor.
  • Dancers must be in full costume during awards presentation.


Judges

 

                        Accredited S.O.B.H.D. judges are used at WOHDA competitions

                        Each competition has a minimum of two (2) judges

                       

Key Volunteer Positions

 

    Each competition requires the following positions be filled and rely greatly on parent and senior dancer volunteers to   ensure a successful competition

 

Master of Ceremonies – responsible for announcing the events, advertising the donors of items for the competition, announcing the results and other duties as required

 

Runners – responsible for delivering the judges’ sheets directly to the Scrutineer’s table

 

Scrutineers – scrutineers are responsible for recording results and awarding medals and trophies according to those results.  A Sanctioned Championship requires a minimum of four (4) Scrutineers

 

Line-up Marshalls – responsible to see that competitors are lined up correctly and in proper order for dancing, and to see that dancers behave appropriately while in line.

Comments