The Latest

Nick Klein competed in the Alabama Sports Festival held at Spain Park on Saturday, June 25, 2011.  He won the 1500 meter Youth male race with a time of 5.05 and won the 3000 meter Youth male race with a time of 11.12.  The WCHS Boys' Cross Country team is looking forward to the contributions Nick will make to the 2011 XC team.
Congratulations, Nick!
 
 
The 2nd Annual Hoe Down Hustle 5K was held on June 18 in Phil Campbell.  This year's race, benefitting the tornado victims, had 84 runners participating.  Nick Klein represented WCHS Cross Country well by finishing 3rd overall and 1st in his age division.  Other Winfield runners who participated were Greg Guin, Beth Guin and Dawn Guin.  This was Greg's first 5K (after training for only 2 weeks) - he finished 3rd in his age division; Beth finished 3rd in her division and Dawn finished 2nd in her division with a PR of 28:09.
 
 
 
WCHS Girls Cross Country team hosted the 1st anuual Beat the Heat 5K on May 21
42 runners participated in the event.   WMS 7th grader Nick Klein was the overall winner and male winner.  WMS 7th grader Emma Kate Holdbrooks was the overall female winner.  Thanks to all our sponsors who helped make this race a success.  The proceeds from this race will help pay the way for 7 of the XC girls to attend the Seminoles Trails Running Camp at Florida State in July. 
Check out the photos from this race on the school's website home page.  Click on the Beat the Heat link.
 
 
State Track Meet, May 5 & 6 at Birmingham Southern
Congratulations to the boys and girls track teams.  They both had strong showings at the 3A State Track Meet.
results:
 
State Cross Country Meet -
Congratulations to Emma Kate Holdbrooks and the Cross Country teams!  Emma Kate was named "All State" by finishing 15th in the 3A girls' race.  Emma Kate set a new school record with her time of 20:48.
 
The boys' team was ranked 5th in the state in 3A going into the race and placed 5th in the race.  The boys' team was lead by top scorer Andy Franks with a time of 19:05.
 
The girls' team was ranked 7th in the state in 3A going into the race and finished 7th in the race with an average team time of 22:11.  The Lady Pirates of Rogers HS won the 3A State Championship.  (WCHS girls came in 2nd to Rogers in Section 3 3A Sectionals competition.)
 
Results:
 
3A Section 3 Cross Country -
Congratulations to the boys' team who won Section 3 3A on November 4 at Cold Springs.  Andy Franks finished first for the team and received "All Section" status.  Tanner Marshall and Sam Tramutolo also received "All Section" status by finishing in the top 10 overall.  Other runners who scored for the Pirates were Collins Davis and Tanner Dozier.
 
The girls' team finished 2nd in Section 3 3A.  Emma Kate Holdbrooks finished 7th overall in the race and was the top scorer for the Lady Pirates.  Other top scorers were Kelsey Holdbrooks, Emma Atkinson, Laura Tramutolo & Alexandra Tramutolo.
 
Both teams secured a place to run at the State Cross Country Championships on November 13 in Oakville, Alabama.
 
Results:
 
 
NW Alabama Championships -
 
Congratulations to the Cross Country teams!  The girls secured a 3rd place trophy competing with 17 other teams in the NW Alabama Championships. Emma Kate Holdbrooks finished 10th overall.  Other top 5 runners were Kelsey Holdbrooks, Laura Tramutolo, Hannah Hughes & Alexandra Tramutolo.

 

The boys team finished 7th out of 18 teams.  Congratulations to top 5 runners Collins Davis, Andy Franks, Tanner Marshall, Samuel Tramutolo & Tanner Dozier.  All 5 runners got a personal best time in this race.
 
Results:
 
 
 
ACA Invitational -
Congratulations to Laura Tramutolo, Jenna Hull, Kelsey Holdbrooks, Emma Kate Holdbrooks, Emily Belle Isle and Kelsey Cook who competed in the ACA Invitational on Saturday, October 23.  The team placed 2nd in the Varisty girls' team race.
Top 10 runners were Laura Tramutolo who finished 8th overall, Kelsey Holdbrooks finished 7th overall and Emma Kate Holdbrooks finished 4th overall. 
 
Tyler Norris and Nathan Brown ran in the Varsity Boys' race.  Tyler finished with a time of 24:27 & Nathan with a time of 24:47.
 
Check out the girls' results at: 
 
Boys' results:

 LUXAPALILA INVITATIONAL . . .
Congratulations to Emma Kate Holdbrooks and the Lady Pirates Cross Country team!  Emma Kate won the Luxapalila Invitational on Sat., Oct. 16 in Winfield.  The Lady Pirates claimed 1st place in team competition.  The following runners received ELITE RUNNER status:  Emma Kate Holdbrooks, Kelsey Holdbrooks, Alexandra Tramutolo, Laura Tramutolo, Hannah Hughes, Emma Atkinson and Emily Belle Isle.
 
The following male runners for the Pirates received ELITE RUNNER status:  Collins Davis, Andy Franks and Sam Tramutolo.
 
Check out the results:
 
http://cfpitiming.com/2010_Cross_Country_season/Luxapalila_Winfield_xc_invite_2010/Luxapalila_Winfield_XC_invite_2010.htm
 

SOUTHEAST XC SHOWDOWN . . .Congratulations to Emma Kate Holdbrooks!

posted Oct 9, 2010, 6:49 PM by Dawn Guin   [ updated Oct 23, 2010, 5:27 PM ]

Emma Kate won the Small Schools race at the SE XC Showdown in Hoover on Saturday, October 9.
The lady pirates' team missed a 3rd place finish by 3 points.  Some of the teams participating in the race were Hoover, Erwin, Donoho, Mountain Brook, and Niceville HS out of Florida.
 
Lady Pirate runners who received Top 15 Runner status were Kelsey Holdbrooks, Laura Tramutolo, & Alexandra Tramutolo.  Hannah Hughes was the 5th scorer for the Lady Pirates and barely missed a Top 15 Runner medal.
Way to go, Lady Pirates!
 
Congratulations to Collins Davis who received Top 15 Runner status in his race.  The boys' team finished strong with Tanner Marshall, Samuel Tramutolo, Andy Franks & Garrett Clark scoring for the boys' team.
 

Congratulations, Emma Kate Holdbrooks and Lady Pirates Cross Country Team!

posted Oct 2, 2010, 5:30 PM by Dawn Guin   [ updated Oct 2, 2010, 6:12 PM ]

Emma Kate Holdbrooks finished 13th in the 1-4A girls race at the Jesse Owens Classic on Saturday, October 2 at Oakville Indiian Mounds.  Emma ran in the Bronze Division with 359 runners.  The WCHS girls team finished 9th out of 32 teams with an average team time of 22:55.  Top 5 runners for the girls team were:  Emma Kate Holdbrooks, Laura Tramutolo, Kelsey Holdbrooks, Hannah Hughes & Emily Belle Isle.  Most of the team ran their PR for the year.
 
The boys team finished 24th out of 44 teams in the Bronze Division race with an average team time of 19:47.  Top 5 runners for the boys team were Collins Davis, Tanner Marshall, Samuel Tramutolo, Andy Franks & Tanner Dozier.  Most of the team ran their PR for the year.
 
See the results:

Congratulations to Calendar Girls Hannah Hughes & Kelsey Cook

posted Sep 13, 2010, 11:01 AM by Dawn Guin   [ updated Sep 26, 2010, 1:09 PM ]

Hannah and Kelsey recently received titles of "Calendar Girl" and will be featured in the upcoming Calendar Girl pagent.
 
Way to go, girls!  Thanks for representing us so well  ; )

Playlist

posted Sep 7, 2010, 7:11 AM by Dawn Guin   [ updated Sep 7, 2010, 7:13 AM ]

I'm in the process of compiling a playlist for us to use at the Track when we practice.  Runners - Please email me with your favorite songs to go on this playlist!

Girls Finish 2nd at Kickoff Classic

posted Sep 5, 2010, 9:07 AM by Dawn Guin

Congratulations to both boys and girls teams who ran in the Kickoff Classic at Lawrence County High School on September 4.
Girls team finished 2nd Place in the 1-3A girls race.
Several runners received Top 20 Runner:  Emma Kate Holdbrooks, Kelsey Holdbrooks, Laura Tramutolo, & Hannah Hughes.
Boys team missed 3rd place finish by a mere 5 points behind XC powerhouse Cold Springs
Two boys received Top 20 Runner:  Collins Davis & Sam Tramultolo.
 
Check out all the results at:  http://al.milesplit.us/meets/73293
 
 

Stay Hydrated

posted Jul 17, 2010, 7:38 PM by Dawn Guin

Drink as much liquid as possible before practice everyday.  It's very important during the month of August to be well hydrated.

1-6 of 6