VISTA Benefits‎ > ‎

Child Care benefits

Child Care benefits are provided to qualifying members. To qualify you must have children under the age of 13 and you must be determined eligible based on certain income guidelines. Child Care benefits are administered by First Financial Associates (FFA). For more information or to see if you qualify, visit the FFA website.   
 

FFA has put together a list of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) to help answer questions that AmeriCorps VISTA members may have about the AmeriCorps VISTA Child Care Benefits Program (CCBP). The questions are presented below:

 

What is the AmeriCorps VISTA Child Care Benefits Program?

A: Pursuant to the regulations in 45 C.F.R. §§2522.250, active full-time AmeriCorps VISTA members may be eligible to receive a child care benefit to pay all or part of their child care costs. These child care benefit payments are made directly to qualified child care providers for child care services provided to eligible children on behalf of eligible members who need child care services after the member’s term of service with AmeriCorps VISTA starts. Child care benefit payments cannot be paid directly to AmeriCorps VISTA members.

 

Q: What are the Eligibility Requirements?
A:
To be eligible to receive a child care subsidy benefit, the AmeriCorps VISTA member must meet the following requirements:

  1. Must be an active full-time member of AmeriCorps VISTA.
  2. Member must need child care services in order to participate in the AmeriCorps VISTA program.
  3. Member’s household income must not exceed the maximum amount under the Child Care & Development Fund (CCDF) Block Grant rules established by the state or territory in which the child care services are provided.
  4. The member must be a custodial parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of 13
  5. The child must be living with the member.
  6. The member must not be receiving a child care subsidy from any other source at the time of acceptance into the program.

Q: What is the Maximum Monthly Amount of the Child Care Benefit?

A: The maximum amount of the monthly child care benefit will be the lesser of $400 per month per child, or the rate which the states and territories have determined to be the prevailing rate for the area in which the care is provided as determined by the state or territory in accordance with the CCDF Block Grant program

 

Q: What if the Monthly Child Care Benefit is Less Than the Provider's Monthly Charges?

A: The member is responsible for paying all child care charges in excess of the child care subsidy benefit amount. The child care benefit cannot exceed the lesser of $400 per month per child, or the prevailing rate established by the state or territory where the child care services are provided

 

Q: How Do I Apply for the Child Care Benefit?

A: To apply for the AmeriCorps VISTA Child Care Benefits Program (CCBP) the member must submit the following forms and supporting documentation:

  1. A completed and signed AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP Application form.
  2. A completed and signed AmeriCorps Child Care Provider Information form for each child care provider.
  3. A completed ACH or EFT Authorization Form for each child care provider who would like to receive electronic payment of the child care benefit instead of paper checks.
  4. A copy of a birth certificate for each child under 13 who needs child care services.
  5. If the member is not the biological parent of the child who needs child care services, the member must submit proof to show parental or guardian status, including: legal guardianship, adoptive parent, foster parent or step parent
  6. Official documentation to verify total salaries and wages for all adult members of the household, including 4 weeks of the most recent paycheck stubs, and a copy of your most recent federal income tax return. In addition, you must provide proof of all other household income for all household members, including: child support, SSI or other disability income, retirement income, social security benefits, unemployment benefits, alimony, veteran benefits, workers compensation benefits, AFDC and TANF. Also, documentation for any other source of household income in accordance with the CCDF Block Grant program guidelines for the state or territory where the child care services are provided.
  7. A copy of the current child care provider license for each child care provider, or proof that they are licensed, regulated, or in compliance with the state or territory guidelines for an eligible child care provider under the CCDF Block Grant program.

Q: Where can I get the CCBP application Forms?

A: The AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP application form, AmeriCorps Child Care Provider Information Form, the ACH or EFT Payment Authorization form, and all other AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP forms are all available on our website at: www.1stFinancialAssociates.com.

 

You can also find a complete list of all of the supporting documentation you need to provide on our website.

 

Q: How Long Will it Take to Process my AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP Application?

A: Once a completed AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP application package is submitted and received, FFA will process the completed AmeriCorps VISTA application package within 3 working days of receipt. We will let you know if you are approved, denied, or if your application is incomplete.

 

Q: Who can I Contact to ask Additional Questions About the AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP?

A: You may contact FFA Monday through Friday, excluding holidays, from 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM EST to ask questions about the CCBP in general, and about your child care benefits in particular. Our toll-free telephone number is (800) 453-8151. The email address for all matters related to the AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP is: AmeriCorps@1stFinancialAssociates.com

 

Q: Where Should I Send my Completed AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP Application and Supporting Documentation?

A: Please send all application materials to the following mailing address:

First Financial Associates
AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP
7079 Hayden Quarry RD
Lithonia, GA 30038

 

Q. How Does My Provider Receive the Child Care Benefits Each Month?

A: The member or the child care providers must submit an AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP Monthly Invoice Form each month, along with an AmeriCorps CCBP Monthly Attendance Log Form. The AmeriCorps VISTA CCBP Monthly Invoice Form and the AmeriCorps CCBP Monthly Attendance Log Form are available on our website at:

www.1stFinancialAssociates.com.

 

The member and the child care provider must sign and certify each invoice to confirm the following:

  1. The child’s attendance for each day, each week and each month.
  2. The total charges for child care services rendered during each week and the total for the month.
  3. The child care provider is an eligible provider in accordance with the CCDF Block Grant program guidelines for the state or territory where the child care services were provided.

In addition, the member must sign and certify the following:

  1. The member is still an active participate in the AmeriCorps VISTA Program.
  2. Nothing has changed in regards to their total household income that will impact their eligibility in accordance with the CCDF Block Grant program guidelines for the state or territory where the child care services were provided.
 

 
Comments