LAKESIDE INFORMATION


Welcome to WGCSC's Mobile Website
(Select the Logo above to go to the full site)

Weather Forecasts   Rota & Calendar  Results PY Numbers Pursuit Times Archived Results





SEE Winter Duty Procedures HERE


RACE RESULTS (2018-2019)


Select the Race results you wish to review by selecting from the list below. 
Please Note: The results on this website are provisional and subject to the Race Officer's confirmation.
For Races from previous years (2014-2015 and earlier), select Archived Results


2018-2019 YEAR-TO-DATE SUMMARIES 




INDIVIDUAL RACE RESULTS (2018-2019)



BURGEES 
PURSUITS
 HANDICAPS RACES  



Last Blast (29 December 2018)
Results …..
1st D Lambert 
2nd Patrick Rohart. 
(just 8 seconds behind after 90 minutes...)

and a minute and a half back ….
3=  Phil Walter
3=  C Adams

Christmas Pud Race (15 December 2018)
 

Commodore's Cup 2018
 

Easter Egg Trophy Race - 31 March 2018
 

Summer Regatta - 30 June 2018


RACE RESULTS (2017-2018)

Select the Race results you wish to review by selecting from the list below. 
Please Note: The results on this website are provisional and subject to the Race Officer's confirmation.
For Races from previous years (2014-2015 and earlier), select Archived Results


YEAR-TO-DATE SUMMARIES

Burgee Summary     with tabs for Burgee and Personal Handicap (PH)



INDIVIDUAL RACE RESULTS



BURGEES 
PURSUITS
 HANDICAPS RACES  

Burgee 12 - Races 23 & 24 (3 Mar 2018)
(also cancelled due to Ice)

Burgee 11 - Races 21 & 22 (10 Feb 2018)
(cancelled due to Ice)


 


Summer Regatta - 17 June 2017

Fast Fleet Winner - Dave Lambert

Slow Fleet Winner - Paul Lohr

The full results and be found here.

Stewartby Away Day - Interclub Competition

http://www.wgcsc.org.uk/_/rsrc/1505491409572/home/Stewartby%202017%20Interclub%20Results.jpg?width=85%25


Punch Bowl (16 Sept 2017)




Commodores Cup 2017

The full Commodore's Cup Results can be viewed here


Christmas Pud Results - 16 December 2017

  Fast Fleet
   
1st Nigel Davis
2nd David Lambert
3rd= Shaun Smale & Roger Morse
Slow Fleet
  
1st Annette Walter
2nd Charles Adams
3rd= Phil Walter & Graham Hunt
Combined Fleet (No Pud Prizes)
  
1st Annette Walter
2nd Charles Adams
3rd= Phil Walter & Graham Hunt
 



Trophy Winners 2016-2017 Season


WINTER HANDICAP SERIES
(Lost one weekend so 8 races required to qualify.)
23 Helms took part with 7 qualifiers in the Fast Fleet and 4 in the Slow Fleet

Fast Fleet - Kane Frostbite Trophy

1   Roger Morse  
2   Patrick Rohart
3   Dave Lambert

Slow Fleet - Kane Icicle Trophy

1   Sheila Stowe  
2   Phil Walter      
3   Peter Thornley


WINTER PURSUIT SERIES
(Lost one weekend so 8 races required to qualify)
23 Helms took part with 12 qualifiers

Winter Pursuit Cup

1    Dave Lambert 
2    Peter Thornley
3    Charles Adams


BURGEE SERIES
(Lost Burgee 11 to ice.) 
25 Helms took part
Burgee - IBM Trophy

1   Peter Thornley
  2  Charles Adams  
3   Nigel Davis     

Personal Handicap - Alan Maurice Trophy

1   Charles Adams
2   Nigel Davis      
3   Phil Walter       

The MAINSTAY Trophy

Shaun Smale


MOST IMPROVED HELM

Mike Caddy

Flash-in-the-pan trophy

Mike Caddy

HELM OF THE YEAR  (POLYCELL TROPHY)

With 2 Series wins in Spring-Summer Pursuit & Burgee
Two 2nd places in Spring-Summer Handicap & Winter Pursuit
and a 3rd place in Winter Handicap

Peter Thornley



RACE RESULTS (2016-2017)
Race results for 2015-2016 are below the 2016-2017 results

Select the Race results you wish to review by selecting from the list below. 
The results on this website are provisional and subject to the Race Officer's confirmation.
For Races from previous years (2014-2015 and earlier), select Archived Results


INDIVIDUAL RACE RESULTS


PURSUITS   BURGEES   HANDICAPS  




(Run in place of Burgee 11)


WINTER SERIES 2016 2017


Winter Handicaps 11 & 12 
21 January 2017 Cancelled (ice)






 

RACE RESULTS (2015-2016)

Select the Race results you wish to review by selecting from the list below. 
The results on this website are provisional and subject to the Race Officer's confirmation.
For Races from previous years (2014-2015 and earlier), select Archived Results


INDIVIDUAL RACE RESULTS


PURSUITS   BURGEES   HANDICAPS  


Winter Series 2015 - 2016
 
 Spring Summer Series
2015




 









 
Series Summary of Results


OTHERS


Easter Egg Trophy Race - 26 March 2016

Awaiting Results



Easter Egg Trophy Race 2015

Fast Fleet and Overall Winner - Alan Campbell
Slow Fleet Winner and Runner-up Overall - Sheila Stowe 



Summer Regatta - 13 June 2016

Fast Fleet Winner - Dave Lambert

Slow Fleet Winner - Peter Thornley

The full results and be found here.



Summer Regatta - 13 June 2015

1st  Annette Walter
2nd  TBA                
3rd  TBA                

Junior Trophy - Sam McAlister


Stewartby Inter Club  Day Races - 20 June 2015

Results can be found here



Punchbowl - 19 September 2015

            1. Annette Walter / Michael Ettershank  (Comet)             
            2. Charles Adams / Peter Thornley  (Miracle)                   
            3. Dave Lambert / Peter Edel  (Supernova)                       
            4. Dave Campbell / Alan Campbell  (Supernova)              
            5. Tony Hale / Justin Bell (Leader)                                     
            6. Juniors: Josephine Clayton / Holly Clayton  (RS Qba)


Commodore's Cup - 15 
October 2016
 

1st     
Charles Adams
2nd    Sheila Stowe     
3rd    Peter Thornley 



Commodore's Cup - 17 October 2015
 

1st     Annette Walter
2nd    Charles Adams
3rd     Dave Lambert   



Christmas Pud Results - 17 December 2016
 
Fast fleet: 
1st 
David Lambert (Supernova)
 
2nd David Campbell (Supernova).

Slow fleet:  
1st Nigel Davis (Comet)  
2nd Sheila Stowe (Comet)



Christmas Pud Results - 19 December 2015
 
Fast fleet:
1st Roger Morse (Leader 1130),
2nd David Lambert (Supernova 1114).

Slow fleet: 
1st Pete Thornley (Streaker 1507) 
2nd Charles Adams (Miracle 1625)


PURSUIT TIMINGS BY RACE DURATIONS (2018- 2019)

Can be found here.


RYA PORTSMOUTH YARDSTICK FULL DETAILS and NUMBERS
(but see Club PY numbers below)


FULL DETAILS OF CLUB'S PY NUMBERS (2018 - 2019)

(Club uses variations on RYA Listings)

Club Dinghies by PY Number (2018-2019)