2017 Summer Reading List

PRE-K - KINDERGARTEN

1.Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons by Eric    Litwin

2. We Are Growing by Mo Willems

3. Brown Bear, Brown, Bear, What do You See?

by Bill Martin

 4. Richard Scarry’s Best Word Book Ever by Richard Scarry

 5. Sheep in a Jeep by  Nancy Shaw

 6. If You Give A Mouse A Cookie by Laura Numeroff 

 7. The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

 8. Sam and Dave Dig A Hole by Mac Barnett

 9. Lama Lama Misses Mama by Anna Dewdney

 10. Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear?  by navy White Carlstrom

 11. The Real Mother Goose by Blanche Fisher Wright

 12. Clifford the Big Red Dog by Norman Bidwell

 13. Elephant and Piggie Books by Mo Willems

 14.  Good Night Moon by Margaret Wise Brown

15. Max and Ruby Books by Rosemary Wells

*************************************************

Grade 3                               

1. My Weird School Series  by Dan Gutman and Jim Paillot

 2. Ivy and Bean Series by Annie Barrows and Sophie Blackall

 3. American Girl (Series)

 4. A-Z Mysteries (Series) by Ron Roy

 5. Dragon Masters (Series) by Tracey West

 6. The Secrets of Droon  (Series) by Tony Abbott and Tim Jessell

 7. Clementine by Sara Pennypacker

 8. Runaway Ralph by Beverly Cleary 

9. Frindle by Andrew Clements

 10.The Adventures of  Nanny Piggins by R. A. Spratt and Dan Santat

11. A Cricket in Time Square by George Selder

 12. Knights of the Kitchen Table (Series) by Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith

 13. Judy Moody/Stink (Series) by Megan McDonald

 14. Dairy of a Wimpy Kid  (Series) by Jeff Kinney

 15. Matt Christopher Sports Classics by Matt Christopher

*************************************************

 

GRADE 6

1. Roller Girl By Victoria Jamieson

2. Drama by Raina Telegmeier

3. Pax by Sara Pennypacker

 4.Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eager

 5. Booked  by Kwame Alexander

6. The Hobbit by J. R.R. Tolken

 7. Ramie Nightingale b Kate DiCamillo

8. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery

9. Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell

10.  The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart

11. Fish in A Tree by Lynda Mullay Hunt

 12. Alex Rider Series by Anthony Horowitz

 13. Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babit 

14. Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

 15. The Big Field by Mike Lupica




 




 


 

 


 


 

 


 


 

 


 

 


GRADE 1

 1.  Extra Yarn by Mac Barnett

 2. Curious George by H.A. Rey

 3. The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle

 4. Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey

 5. Arthur (Series) by Marc Brown

 6. David by David Shannon

 7. Fancy Nancy by Jane O’Conner

 8. Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

 9. Chester by Melanie Watts

 10. Waiting by Keven Henkes

11. Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear by Lindsay Mattick

 12. Frog and Toad (Series) by Arnold Lobel

 13. Little Bear (Series) by Else Homelund Minarik

 14.The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seuss

 15. Corduroy  by Don Freedman









***************************************************

Grade 4

1The Lemonade Wars Jacqueline Davies

 2The Baby Sitters Club Retold by Raina Telegmeier

 3. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl

 4. Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White

 5. The Indian in the Cupboard by Lynn Reid Banks

 6. Peppermints in the Parlor by Barbara Brooks Wallace

 7. Little House in the Big Woods (Series)

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

8. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis

 9. The Genius Files (Series)  by Dan Gutman

 10. D’Aulaire’s Book of Greek Myths by Ingri D’Aulaire and Edgar Parin D’Aulaire

 11. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling 

12. Geronimo Stilton (Series) by Geronimo Stilton

13. A Series of Unfortunate Events Series by Lemony Snicket

14. The Land of Stories by Chris Colfer

15. Masterpiece by Elise Broach




***************************************************





 

 



 

 

 

 

 



Grade 2

 1.  Henry and Mudge  (Series) by Cynthia Rylant

 2. Nate the Great (Series) by Marjorie Sharmat

 3. Iris and Walter (Series) by Elissa Haden Guest

 4. Fox on the Job (Series) by James Marshall

 5. Amelia Bedelia (Series) by Peggy Parish

 6. Junie B. Jones (Series) by Barbara Park

 7. Goonie Bird Green by Lois Lowry

 8. The Box Car Mystery (Series) by Gertrude Chandler Warner

 9.  Minnie and Moo (Series) by DenysCazet

 10. Fluffy (Series) by Kate McMullan and Mavis Smith 

12. Roscoe Riley Rules (Series) by Katherine Applegate

 13. The Magic Tree House (Series) by Mary Pope Osborne


















***************************************************
 
Grade 5
1. Wild Robot by Peter Brown

 2. Ice Whale by Jean Craighead George

 3.  Handful of Stars by Cynthia Lord

 4. The Thing About Luck by Cynthia Kadohata

 5. Bravelands by Erin Hunter

 6. Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

 7. The Sisters Grimm by Michael Buckley 

8. The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall

 9. Redwall by Brian Jacques

 10. Baseball Card Adventure  (Series) by Dan Gutman

11. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L’Engle

 12. The Lightning Thief (Series) by Rick Riordan

 13. Treasure Hunters by James Patterson

 14. Sounder by William H. Armstrong

  15. The Marvels  By Brian Selznick







***************************************************

This year’s Caldecott and Newbery Award winners:

Caldecott Award Winner: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe 

 Caldecott Honors: Leave Me Alone! by Vera Brosgol

 Freedom in Congo Square by Carole Boston Weatherford

 Du Iz Tak? by Carson Ellis

 They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel 

Newbery Award Winner: The Girl Who Drank the Moon  by Kelly Barnhill

Newbery Honors: Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan by Ashley Bryan 

 The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog  by Adam Gidwitz

Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk 

 


Comments