2015 Summer Reading List


1.Pete the Cat and His Four Groovy Buttons by Eric    Litwin

2. That is Not a Good Idea! by Mo Willems

3. Brown Bear, Brown, Bear, What do You See?

by Bill Martin

 4. Richard Scarry’s Best Word Book Ever by Richard Scarry

 5. Sheep in a Jeep by  Nancy Shaw

 6. If You Give A Mouse A Cookie by Laura Numeroff 

 7. The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

 8. Guess How Much I Love You?  By Sam McBratney

 9. Lama Lama Misses Mama by Anna Dewdney

 10. Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear?  by navy White Carlstrom

 11. The Real Mother Goose by Blanche Fisher Wright

 12. Clifford the Big Red Dog by Norman Bidwell

 13. Elephant and Piggie Books by Mo Willems

 14.  Good Night Moon by Margaret Wise Brown

15. Max and Ruby Books by Rosemary Wells


Grade 3                               

1. My Weird School Series  by Dan Gutman and Jim Paillot

 2. Ivy and Bean Series by Annie Barrows and Sophie Blackall

 3. American Girl (Series)

 4. A-Z Mysteries (Series) by Ron Roy

 5. Dragon Slayers Academy (Series) by Kate McMullan

 6. The Secrets of Droon  (Series) by Tony Abbott and Tim Jessell

 7. Clementine by Sara Pennypacker

 8. Runaway Ralph by Beverly Cleary 

9. Frindle by Andrew Clements

 10.The Adventures of  Nanny Piggins by R. A. Spratt and Dan Santat

11. A Cricket in Time Square by George Selder

 12. Knights of the Kitchen Table (Series) by Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith

 13. Judy Moody/Stink (Series) by Megan McDonald

 14. Dairy of a Wimpy Kid  (Series) by Jeff Kinney

 15. Matt Christopher Sports Classics by Matt Christopher




1. Wonder by R.J. Palacio

2. Drama by Raina Telegmeier

3. Out of My Mind  by Sharon M. Draper

 4.The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny and the Fight for Civil Rights by Steve Sheinkin

 5.13 Hangmen  by Art Corriveau

6. The Hobbit by J. R.R. Tolken

 7. I Coriander by Sally Gardner

8. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery

9. Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell

10.  The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart

11. Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliet

 12Alex Rider Series by Anthony Horowitz

 13. Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babit 

14. Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

 15. The Big Field by Mike Lupica














 1.  Extra Yarn by Mac Barnett

 2. Curious George by H.A. Rey

 3. The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle

 4. Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey

 5. Arthur (Series) by Marc Brown

 6. David by David Shannon

 7. Fancy Nancy by Jane O’Conner

 8. Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

 9. Chester by Melanie Watts

 10. Martha Speaks by Susan Meddaguh

11. Biscuit (Series) by Alyssa Satin Campbell

 12. Frog and Toad (Series) by Arnold Lobel

 13. Little Bear (Series) by Else Homelund Minarik

 14.The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seuss

 15. Corduroy  by Don Freedman


Grade 4

1The Lemonade Wars Jacqueline Davies

 2. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis

 3. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl

 4. Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White

 5. The Indian in the Cupboard by Lynn Reid Banks

 6. Peppermints in the Parlor by Barbara Brooks Wallace

 7. Little House in the Big Woods (Series)

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

8. Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume

 9. Troublemaker   by Andrew Clements

 10. D’Aulaire’s Book of Greek Myths by Ingri D’Aulaire and Edgar Parin D’Aulaire

 11. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling 

12. Geronimo Stilton (Series) by Geronimo Stilton

13. A Series of Unfortunate Events Series by Lemony Snicket

14. The Land of Stories by Chris Colfer

15. Masterpiece by Elise Broach


Books by upcoming Words Are Wonderful visiting authors /illustrators:

Illustrator: Elizabeth Zunon

Lala Salama by Patricia MacLachlan

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba and Bryan Mealer

How Many Spots Does a Leopard Have retold by M.J. York

A President from Hawai'i byDr. Terry and Joanna Carolan

Poems in the Attic by Nikki Grimes








Grade 2

 1.  Henry and Mudge  (Series) by Cynthia Rylant

 2. Nate the Great (Series) by Marjorie Sharmat

 3. Iris and Walter (Series) by Elissa Haden Guest

 4. Fox on the Job (Series) by James Marshall

 5. Amelia Bedelia (Series) by Peggy Parish

 6. Junie B. Jones (Series) by Barbara Park

 7. Goonie Bird Green by Lois Lowry

 8. The Box Car Mystery (Series) by Gertrude Chandler Warner

 9.  Minnie and Moo (Series) by DenysCazet

 10. Fluffy (Series) by Kate McMullan and Mavis Smith 

12. Roscoe Riley Rules (Series) by Katherine Applegate

 13. The Magic Tree House (Series) by Mary Pope Osborne

Grade 5
1. The Thing About Luck by Cynthia Kadohata

 2. Ice Whale by Jean Craighead George

 3.  Half a Chance by Cynthia Lord

 4. The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp by Kathi Appelt 

 5. The Kingdom Keepers by Ridley Pearson

 6. Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

 7. The Sisters Grimm by Michael Buckley 

8. The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall

 9. Redwall by Brian Jacques

 10. Baseball Card Adventure  (Series) by Dan Gutman

11. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L’Engle

 12. The Lightning Thief (Series) by Rick Riordan

 13. Middle School The Worst Years of My Life by James Patterson

 14. Sounder by William H. Armstrong

  15. Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George


This year’s Caldecott and Newbery Award winners:


Caldecott Award Winner:

The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santant

 Caldecott Honors: 

Nana in the City  by Lauren Castillo

Viva Frida by Yuyi Morales

The Noisy Paintbox; The Colors and Sounds of Kadinsky's Abstract Art by Barb Rosenstock

Sam and dave Dig a Hole by Mac Barnett

The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus by Jen Bryant

 Newbery Award Winner:

The Crossover by Kwami Alexander

Newbery Honors:

El Deafo by Cece Bell

Brown Girl Dreaming  by Jacqueline Woodson