Western Dubuque Bobcat Basketball 

"Failure to Prepare, Prepares you to Fail."  
-Coach John Wooden


Click on any of the pictures for a close up 

 

 

2017-18 Western Dubuque Varsity/ Sophomore/ Freshmen Basketball Schedule


Freshmen Games at 4:30, Sophomores at 6:00, Varsity at 7:30  

 

Home Games Gold        Away Games White    

 

 

11-24            Coaches vs. Cancer Game with Cascade

11-28            Vinton                     Win   63-46                        1-0     


12-01            Benton                    Win   74-72 (2 overtimes)   2-0                    

12-05            Mount Vernon         Win   44-42 (overtime)        3-0                    12-08            Solon                      Win   54-43                        4-0

12-12            De Witt                   Win   59-50                         5-0

12-15            Anamosa                Win   58-30                         6-0

12-18            Beckman                 Win   66-58  (overtime)       7-0 

12-21            C R Prairie              Loss  41-67                         7-1



1-05              Marion                    Win   63-56                         8-1            

1-09              West Delaware        Loss  53-63                         8-2

1-12              Maquoketa              Win  58-48                          9-2

1-16              Mount Vernon         Win   56-52                       10-2

1-19              Solon                      Win   63-61  (overtime)      11-2

1-20              Lin Mar                   Loss  44-74                       11-3

1-23              De Witt                   Win    67-50                       12-3

1-26              Anamosa                Win    69-64 (2 overtimes)  13-3

1-29              Beckman                Loss   60-67                       13-4


2-02              West Delaware        Loss   29-49                       13-5

2-03              Hempstead             Loss   38-58                       13-6

2-09              South Tama            Win    62-55                       14-6                    2-13              Maquoketa             Win    58-51                       15-6   


2-19              4A Sub State

                      East Waterloo         Loss   40-53                       15-7




Wamac East standings: 


Western Dubuque       11-3 co champs

W. Delaware                11-3 co champs

Solon                          9-5 

Beckman                     8-6     

Maquoketa                  6-8

Mount Vernon             6-8

De Witt                        3-11

Anamosa                     2-12

De Witt                        2-11





2017-2018 Varsity Team

First Row: Managers, Garrett Kluesner, Grey Knepper, Cameron Cassel,            
Carson Cassel, Brett Harris, Logan Plumley                                                       

Second Row: Jared Wulfekuhle, Andrew Welty, Matt Maiers, Will O'Brien,           
Sam Goodman, Jordan Lake, Calvin Harris, Kyle Cleary, Payton Quagliano        
Coach Geraghty                                                                                                

 Back Row: Coach Wilson, Student Coach Christian Ormord,Daquan Gaston,      
 Al Wulfekuhle, Justin Kluesner, Dylan Johnson, Grant Kelchen                           
 Kyle Lehmann, Kale Cartee, Coach Cusick                                                         
                                              




2017-2018 Sophomore Team

                                                                         

First Row: Will Burds, Tyler Buerger, Kendrick Grant, Michael Kraft, Jack Haverland, Ben Bryant, Cameron Kluesner

Second Row: Coach Wilson, Riley Wise, Mason Mettert, Caden Hickie, Dylan Johnson, Joseph Recker, Bryce Ploessl, Payton Quagliano



                                      

                                          

2017-2018 Freshman Team