Program

DOWNLOADABLE PDF OF THE TIME TABLE IS AVAILABLE  HERE.

DOWNLOADABLE BOOKLET OF ALL ABSTRACTS IS AVAILABLE  HERE.


Friday, Mar. 27, 2015

8:00-9:00

Registration and Breakfast (Outside of Room 1700)

8:45-9:00

Welcome Room 1700 (Tom Perry, Chair SFU Linguistics)

9:00-10:00

Keynote Speaker (Room 1700): Chair: Chung-hye Han

Matt Wagers (UCSC). Structuring expectation

10:00-10:20

Coffee Break (Outside of Room 1700)

10:20-11:50

Talk Session 1: Experimental Syntax/Semantics (Room 1700)
Chair: Keir Moulton

Stefan Keine (UMass Amherst). Locality domains in syntax: Evidence from processing

 

Amanda Ritchart, Grant Goodall and Marc Garellek (UCSD). Prosody and the that-trace effect: an experimental study


 
Todor Koev
(U of Dusseldorf). The shiftability of German appositive relatives across intensional contexts: Two experimental studies

Talk Session 2: Phonology (Room 1600)
Chair: Tom Perry

 
Guilherme Duarte Garcia (McGill). Stress and gradient weight in Portuguese


Rachel Broad, Elliott Moreton, Katya Pertsova, Brandon Prickett and Jennifer Smith (U of North Carolina, Chapel Hill).  Emergent faithfulness to proper nouns in novel English blends 

Nick Kalivoda (UCSC). Metrical Optimization vs. Syllable Markedness: Constraint Interaction in Zapotec Loan Phonology

11:50-1:10

Lunch

1:10-2:40

Talk Session 3: Syntax (Room 1700)
Chair: Henry Davis

Richard Compton (U du Québec à Montréal). Detecting the effects of a covert aP layer in polysynthetic words in Inuit


Ümit Atlamaz (Rutgers U). Merging Modifiers of an NP before Its Arguments

 

Byron Ahn (Boston U). Out-Sourcing Internal Arguments

Talk Session 4: Syntax-semantics (Room 1600) Chair: Maite Taboada

 Renato Lacerda (UConn). Topicalization as predication: The syntax-semantics interface of low topics in Brazilian Portuguese

 
Bradley Larson (Harvard U) and Alexis Wellwood (Northwestern U).  A long-distance morphosyntax and semantics for comparative clauses


Volker Struckmeier (U of Cologne). Deriving German scrambling without information structure

2:40- 3:00

Coffee Break (Outside of Room 1700)

3:00-4:30

Talk Session 5: Syntax (Room 1700)
Chair: Michael Rochemont

Amy Rose Deal (UCSC).  TP is a phase in a relative clause 

Monica Irimia (U of York). Restructuring and adjectival small clauses

 Matthew Barros (Rutgers U) and Luis Vicente (Universität Potsdam). A remnant condition on ellipsis

Talk Session 6: Morphology (Room 1600)
Chair: Hotze Rullmann

Heather Bliss (U of Victoria) and Will Oxford (U of Manitoba). A microparametric approach to syncretisms in nominal inflection 

Jenny Lee (Harvard U). Verbal morphological syncretism in an ergative language

John Gluckman (UCLA). Decomposing Morphological Number in Local Contexts

4:30-4:50

Break (Outside of Room 1700)

4:50-5:50

Talk Session 7: Acquisition and Learning (Room 1700) Chair: Chung-hye Han

Kaitlyn Harrigan, Valentine Hacquard and Jeffrey Lidz (U of Maryland). Syntactic Bootstrapping in the Acquisition of Attitude Verbs

Isaac Gould (MIT). Learning from ambiguous input via parameter interaction (or lack thereof)

Talk Session 8: Semantics (Room 1600)
Chair: Jeff Pelletier

Andrew Mckenzie and Lydia Newkirk (U of Kansas). 'Almost' as a variable-force modal


Maria Luisa Rivero, Ana Arregui and Nikolay Slavkov (U of Ottawa). Grammaticalizing the size of situations: the case of Bulgarian.


 Saturday, Mar. 28, 2015

8:00-9:00

Breakfast (Outside of Room 1700)

9:00-10:30

Talk Session 9: Syntax (Room 1700)
Chair: Martha McGinnis-Archibald

Claire Halpert (U of Minnesota). Raising Parameters


Michelle Sheehan (U of Cambridge) and Jenneke van der Wal (U of Cambridge). Nominal licensing without abstract Case

Chao-Ting Chou (Taipei Medical U) and Sujeewa Hettiarachchi (U of Michigan, Ann Arbor) On Subject Case Marking and A-movement in Sinhala

Talk Session 10: Phonology (Room 1600)
Chair: Kathleen Currie Hall

Note: Session starts at 9:30am.



Kazutaka Kurisu (Kobe College). Subtractive Morphology as Evidence for Parallelism

 

Robert Staubs (UMass Amherst). Computational modeling of nonfinality effects on stress typology

10:30-10:50

Coffee Break (Outside of Room 1700)

10:50-12:20

Talk Session 11: Syntax (Room 1700)
Chair: Martina Wiltschko

Coppe van Urk (MIT). Multiple spell-out and the realization of pronouns

 

Jason Kandybowicz and Harold Torrence (U of Kansas). Two Probes, One Goal, Different Copies: There's No Wrong Way To Front a Predicate In Krachi

 
Patrick Elliott (U College London) and Gary Thoms (Newcastle U). QR out of control

Talk Session 12: Syntax-semantics (Room 1600) Chair: Nancy Hedberg

Rebecca Woods (U of York). Structural evidence for embedded speech acts: embedded inverted questions in dialects of English

 
Jovana Gajic (U of Göttingen)N-words and the wide scope illusion

 

Scott Grimm (U of Rochester) and Louise McNally (U Pompeu Febra). The+VPing as anaphoric event-type reference

12:20-1:40

Lunch

1:40-3:10

Poster Session 1 (Room 1420-1430)

1.     Hedde Zeijlstra (U of Göttingen). No movement in music: a reply to Katz & Pesetsky (2011)

2.     Hannah Forsythe (Michigan State U). Gradable path prepositions as measure-of-change functions

3.     Laura Kalin (UConn). Morphological reversal in Amadiya (Neo-Aramaic) as late agreement

4.     Anisa Schardl (UMass Amherst). Two Kinds of Partial Movement: Evidence from Dholuo and German Wh-Questions

5.     Andrea Beltrama (U of Chicago). Flat-out metalinguistic. Extreme degree modification as speaker's preference evaluation

6.     Misako Tanaka (U College London). Asymmetries in long-distance QR

7.     Adrian Stegovec (UConn). It's not about Case, it's personal! Insights from Slovenian on the Person-Case Constraint

8.     Morgan Rood (Georgetown U). Contextual Allomorphy in the Mehri DP

9.     Lena Karvovskaya and Erik Schoorlemmer (Leiden U). The possessor that should have stayed close to home, but ran away

10.   Jon Ander Mendia (UMass Amherst). Typicality Effects and Distributivity

11.   Laurence B-Violette (Harvard U). Obviating Obviation in French Ditransitive Clauses

12.   Martina Wiltschko, Johannes Heim, Hermann Keupdjio, Adriana Osa-Gómez Del Campo and Sonja Thoma (UBC). Left of the left periphery: The syntax of discourse markers

13.    Isabelle Charnavel (Harvard U). Let You be Bound to Me (and Me to You)

14.   Woojin Chung (NYU).  On Korean pro-form kuleh: variation in extractability and size of ellipsis

15.   Erin Ament and Anya Lunden (College of William and Mary). Experimental evidence for the syllabic role of word-final consonants

16.   Leigh Hunnicutt and Paul Morris (U of Iowa). Laryngeal Features of Southern American English: Voicing and Aspiration

17.   Eun Hee Kim and James Yoon (U of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign). Animacy and Locality in the Binding of Anaphors in Korean

 

3:10-4:40

Talk Session 13: Syntax-semantics (Room 1700) Chair:  Panos Pappas 

Anna Volkova (National Research U Higher School of Economics, Moscow and UiL OTS, U Utrecht)Establishing anaphoric dependencies and the puzzle of split antecedents


Saurov Syed (USC). Decomposing Definiteness: arguments for a split D-domain in Bangla


Troy Messick (UConn). Pronouns and agreement in Telugu embedded contexts

Talk Session 14: Language Acquisition and Phonology (Room 1600) Chair: Ashley Farris-Trimble

Lilla Magyar (MIT). Are universal markedness hierarchies learnable from the lexicon? The case of gemination in Hungarian


Karen Jesney (USC). Positions are defined on the input: Evidence from repairs in child phonology


Giorgio Magri (CNRS/University of Paris 8 and UiL-OTS, Utrecht University)Idempotency and the early acquisition of phonotactics

4:40-5:00

Coffee Break (Outside of Room 1700)

5:00-6:00

Keynote Speaker (Room 1700) Chair: John Alderete

Heather Goad (McGill U). Phonotactic evidence from typology and acquisition for a coda+onset analysis of initial sC clusters

6:30-9:00

Reception/Party (Room 1410-1430)

 

Sunday, Mar. 29, 2015

8:00-8:45

Breakfast (Outside of Room 1700)

8:45-10:15

Poster Session 2 (Room 1420-1430)

1.     Julian Grove (U of Chicago). Semantic Layers in DP

2.     Yusuke Kubota (U of Tsukuba, JSPS) and Robert Levine (Ohio State U). A unified analysis of 'respective' and summative readings

3.     Douglas Cole (U of Iowa). Adversatives in Lao.

4.    Koji Shimamura (UConn). A non-conversion approach to dative-nominative conversion in Germanic     

5.     Theresa Biberauer (U of Cambridge and Stellenbosch U) and Ian Roberts (U of Cambridge). Movement without diacritics: getting maximal use out of minimal means

6.    Neda Todorovic (UConn). Unifying VP-ellipsis and aspectual tenses: On the cross-linguistic presence of TP   

7.     Marit Julien (Lund U). Inceptives in North Sámi: spanning and maximal expression

8.   Dongwoo Park (U of Maryland). Korean and Japanese Specificational Pseudoclefts as caseless NP Extraction

9.   Bronwyn Bjorkman (U of Toronto) and Hedde Zeijlstra (U of Göttingen). Upward Agree is Superior

10.   Vera Zu (NYU). Bound Pronouns in Matrix Clauses and the Syntax of Interclausal Binding

11.   Rose-Marie Déchaine and Natalie Weber (UBC). Head-merge, adjunct-merge, and the syntax of root categorization

12.   Dennis Ott (Humboldt U) and Volker Struckmeier (Cologne U). Deletion of non-constituents in clausal ellipsis: remnants in the middle field

13.   Patricia Schneider-Zioga (California State U, Fullerton) and Nancy Hedberg (SFU). Predication and Specification in Kinande

14.  Alex Drummond (UMass Amherst) and Dave Kush (Haskins Laboratories). Decomposing the Spanish Causative Reflexive Passive

15.   Luca Iacoponi (Rutgers U). Headed Agreement by Correspondence in Basque Disharmonic Roots

16.   Florian Lionnet (UC Berkeley)Phonological teamwork as cumulative markedness

10:15-11:15

Keynote Speaker (Room 1700) Chair: Keir Moulton

Kyle Johnson (UMass Amherst).  Three Dimensional QR

11:15-11:30

Coffee Break (Outside of Room 1700)

11:30-1:00

Talk Session 15: Syntax (Room 1700)
Chair: Leslie Saxon

Victoria Chen and Shin Fukuda (U of Hawai'i at Manoa). Raising to Object Out of CP as Embedded Left Dislocations: Evidence from three Formosan languages


Bradley Larson (Harvard U), Nicholas Longenbaugh (MIT) and Maria Polinsky (Harvard U). Subject/Object Parity in Niuean and the Labeling Algorithm


Diane Massam (U of Toronto).  Applicatives  and secondary predicates

Talk Session 16: Phonology (Room 1600) Chair: John Alderete

Analía Gutiérrez (UBC). Patterns of (de)glottalization in Nivaĉle


Hannah Sande (UC Berkeley). An interface model of phonologically determined agreement

 

Stephanie Shih (UC Merced). Super additive similarity in Dioula tone harmony

1:00

Good-bye and light lunch (Outside of Room 1700)

Comments