Program

For a printable copy of the program (preliminary version), click here. 

The following is a preliminary version of the program for WCCFL 35:

Friday - April 28, 2017

8:15am Registration and Coffee
Great Hall
9:15am - 9:30 Opening Remarks
Evans Room
  MORPHOSYNTAX I
Evans Room
Chair:
Betsy Ritter
PHONOLOGY I
Scotiabank Room
Chair:
Will Bennett
9:30am  Ivy Sichel (UC Santa Cruz) & Martina Wiltschko (UBC)
Demonstrative pronouns and the linguistic encoding of appraisal
Adam Mccollum (UC San Diego) & Darya Kavitskaya (UC Berkeley) 
Non-iterative vowel harmony in Crimean Tatar
10:00am Anders Holmberg (Newcastle) & Meng-Jung Wu (Providence) 
How to say no in English and Chinese
(Handout)
Jesse Zymet (UCLA)
Opposite cooccurrence restrictions across domains and the domain generality bias
10:30am Ivona Kucerova (McMaster) & Adam Szczegielniak (Rutgers) 
A dual theory of roots: Evidence from gender-marking languages (Handout)
Hanzhi Zhu (MIT)
Desonorization in Kyrgyz: Licensing by cue, not syllable contact
11:00am - 11:30 Break
11:30am - 1:00pm Poster Session I
Great Hall
1:00pm - 2:00 Lunch
  SEMANTICS I
Evans Room
Chair:
Susanne Carroll
PHONOLOGY II
Scotiabank Room
Chair:
Stephen Winters
2:00pm Sofia Kasyanenko (NYU)
The Russian Comitative Construction as Reciprocal Conjunction
Enes Avcu (U Delaware)
Experimental investigation of subregular hypothesis
2:30pm Henrison Hsieh and Luis Alonso-Ovalle (McGill)
Anchored implicatives: Tagalog ability/involuntary action
Brandon Prickett (UMass Amherst)
Post nasal devoicing as opacity: A problem for natural constraints
3:00pm Tharanga Weerasooriya (UOttawa)
Exhaustify! Locally or globally? Implications for ignorance inferences
Gasper Begus (Harvard)
A formal model of phonological typology
3:30pm - 4:00 Break
4:00pm - 5:00 Keynote – Keir Moulton (SFU) (Handout)
Evans Room
6:00pm Drinks at the Kilkenny (link to map)

Friday Poster Session

Víctor Acedo-Matellán (Queen’s College Cambridge)

Nico Baier (UC Berkeley)

Kelly Burkinshaw, Suzanne Curtin (University of Calgary) & Lori Holt (Carnegie Mellon)

Zhuo Chen (CUNY Graduate Center)

Julie Goncharov (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) & Monica Irimia (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

Elsi Kaiser & Jamie Herron Lee (USC)

Jon Ander Mendia (UMass Amherst)

Emma Nguyen (UConn) & Lisa Pearl (UC Irvine)

Akari Ohba & Kyoko Yamakoshi (Ochanomizu University)

Yangsook Park (UMass Amherst)

Yuta Sakamoto & Hiroaki Saito (UConn)

Yuta Tastumi (UConn)

Abigail Thornton (UConn)

Saturday - April 29, 2017

9:00am Registration and Coffee
Great Hall
  MORPHOSYNTAX II
Evans Room
Chair:
Ivy Sichel
SEMANTICS II
Scotiabank Room
Chair:
I-Ta Chris Hsieh
9:30am  Jurij Bozic (McGill)
Non-local allomorphy in a strictly local system
Todd Snider (Cornell)
Distinguishing at-issueness from anaphoric potential
10:00am Christos Christopoulos & Roberto Petrosino (UConn)
Conditioning Greek root-allomorphy without spans
Beibei Xu (Rutgers)
Dedicated bias particles: A case study of Mandarin nandao-Qs
10:30am Virginia Hill (UNB) & Faruk Akkus (UPenn)
The speaker in inverse and reverse vocatives
Anna Marlijn Meijer (Humboldt)
The semantics and pragmatics of embedded polar replies with English so
11:00am - 11:30 Break
  SYNTAX I
Evans Room
Chair:
Benjamin Bruening
SEMANTICS III
Scotiabank Room
Chair:
Keir Moulton
11:30am Hsin-Lun Huang (UMass Amherst)
Revisiting Pseudo-Incorporation: Post-verbal non-referential bare NPs in Mandarin (Handout)
Ethan Poole (UMass Amherst)
Movement of properties and properties of movement
12:00pm Rebecca Tollan (UToronto) & Will Oxford (UManitoba)
Voice-less unergatives: Evidence from Algonquian
I-Ta Chris Hsieh (National Tsing Hua University)
The scope of reciprocal degree operators and degree pluralities
12:30pm Nicholas Winter (Rutgers)
The syntax of coordinate structure complexes
Mia Wiegand (Cornell)
Exclusive morphosemantics: Just and covert quantification
1:00pm - 2:00 Lunch
2:00pm - 3:00 Keynote – Neil Banerjee (MIT)  (Handout)
Evans Room
3:00pm - 4:30 Poster Session II
Great Hall
4:30pm - 5:30 Keynote – Elan Dresher (UToronto)
Evans Room
Evening Conference Dinner at Maurya Restaurant (link to map)

Saturday Poster Session

Eli Asikin-Garmager (University of Iowa)
The effect of animacy and NP length on Austronesian voice production: An experimental approach

Andrea Beltrama (University of Konstanz) 
Exploring the illocutionary profile of subjective predicates: An experimental study

Dustin Bowers (University of Alberta) 
Woojin Chung (NYU) 

Lindsay Hracs (University of Calgary) 
Why-stripping in English: A direct interpretation approach

Adam McCollum (UC San Diego) & James Essegbey (University of Florida) 
Asia Pietraszko (University of Chicago) 
The monster tells where you are

Nagarajan Selvanathan (Rutgers) 
Quantifier Binding Connectivity in Specificational Clauses

Joseph Windsor, Stephanie Coward & Darin Flynn (University of Calgary) 

Sunday - April 30, 2017

9:30am Registration and Coffee
Great Hall
  MORPHOSYNTAX III
Evans Room
Chair:
Martina Wiltschko
PSYCHOLINGUISTICS
Scotiabank Room
Chair:
Dennis Storoshenko
10:00am  Carol-Rose Little (Cornell)
A binary feature analysis of Mi'gmaq number agreement
Isabelle Charnavel & Yujing Huang (Harvard)
Inanimate ziji and Condition A in Mandarin (Handout)
10:30am Yadong Xu (U of Manitoba)
A double-person feature analysis of Algonquian first-person plurals
Benjamin Bruening (U Delaware) & Eman Al Khalaf (U Jordan)
No argument-adjunct distinction in reconstruction for binding Condition C (Handout)
11:00am - 11:15 Break
   Chair: Dennis Storoshenko  Chair: Martina Wiltschko
11:15am Rafael Nonato (UMass Amherst)
Skewed AGREE: accounting for a closest-conjunct effect with semantic implications (Handout)
Sunwoo Jeong & Cleo Condoravdi (Stanford)
Imperatives and intonation 
(Handout)
11:45am Nico Baier (UC Berkeley) & Michelle Yuan (MIT)
Deriving anti-agreement with bound variables: feature transmission and impoverishment
Kenneth Baclawski Jr. (UC Berkeley)
Subpart of focus fronting is discourse subordination (Handout)
12:15pm - 12:45 Break
12:45pm - 1:45 Keynote – Heidi Harley (U Arizona)
Evans Room
1:45pm Closing Remarks
Evans Room