WALTHAM HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 2015 WHS ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES:

JASON BARNES                                   WRESTLING            CLASS OF 1997
RENEE GAHAN                                     FIELD HOCKEY       CLASS OF 2000
BILLIE JEAN DION                                FIELD HOCKEY      CLASS OF 2000
RUPEN SULTANIAN                              FOOTBALL.            CLASS OF 1992
DAN DOYLE.                                         COACH                    CLASS OF 1967

1985 BOYS SKI TEAM                          STATE CHAMPIONS


 
 
 
The WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Committee is seeking nominations for candidates for our WHS Athletic Hall of Fame. To nominate a candidate you believe fits the criteria listed below - email the candidates athletic achievements (as detailed as possible) to whsathletichalloffame@k12.waltham.ma.us
 
 
 
FOR A PLAYER:
10 year post-graduate of Waltham High School
A Record holder, school or state (if applicable)
A League All-Star (if applicable)
A Globe or Herald All-Scholastic
A student at Waltham High at least 3 years
Exception in case of death

FOR A COACH:
A coach for at least 10 years in system
Dedication & devotion to Waltham student/athlete or sport
Positive impact on students
Retired from coaching (preferred but not mandatory)
Exception in case of death

TEAM: 
State Championship/Sectional Championship
Special Recognition

 

 
WALTHAM HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME ROLL CALL
 

ROLLIE ANDERSON

WALTER ANDERSON      

DAVE ANNECHERICO     

CJ ANNUNCIATA

JAYNA NAPOLITANO AREVALO

ANTHONY BAHROS

WALTER BARTLETT          

EDGAR BASTARACHE *  

EDWIN BECK   

MATT BECK                   

DUDLEY BELL

DICK BENNETT

VITO BLEKAITIS *

CHARLES BONICA    

RUSS BONILLA         

EDWARD BROWN           

CHARLES BUTLER             

PATSEY CACACE

JOSEPH CACCIATORE     

ROLAND CAISEY *
PJ CAMERON

PHIL CAMINITI  

GEORGE CAPPADONA

MONTE CARLETON         

RICHARD COLLINS *

BABE COLLURA *

FOFO COLLURA

RICK CONCANNON        

JOHN CONNEARNEY      

JAMES CONNELLY           

JANET BERAN CONNORS

ROBERT CONNORS *      

STACEY CONNORS NOEL

JOHN CORBETT

AL COSGROVE

ALLIE CRANE

WILLIAM CREONTE, SR.

MARYANNE MCNAMARA CURLEY            

JACK DADDONA              

JULIE DALE         

YVETTE DAIGLE

ANDY DANIELS

LYNNE DEMPSEY              

MICHAEL DENNIS            

JOE DESTEFANO

RAY DEVEAU

DAN DiVito

JOE DiSTEFANO

SAL DiSTEFANO

ROBERT DRISCOLL           

ALAN DRISCOLL

PAUL DUBE        

CHARLIE DUCKWORTH

LARRY ENOS

NORMAN ELLIOTT

JOHN ELMASRY

STEVE ELMASRY

ROYSTON ENGLISH

LENNIE ERICKSON

ANGELO ERBA

HILLMAN FALONE

JAMES FALZONE

HERMAN FERRICK

SEAN FAHERTY

SHAWN FEENEY

JOHN FERGUSON

BILL FOLEY

CHARLES FRECHETTE *

JOHN FRECHETTE

JEFF FULLER

JEROME FULLER

ED FURBUSH

JOHN FURDON

EVERETT GALLANT

CHARLIE GATELY

BILL GERRIE

JIM GENEROSO

TOM GIROLAMO

JOHN GIUSTI

SCOTT GIUSTI

BOB GLEDHILL

BUSTER GOGUEN

ALFEO GRACEFFA

FRANK GRAZIANO

HUGH GREENBLOTT

LORIMER HANSELPACKER

IRAD HARDY

PETER HARDY

STEVE HARDY

LARRY HARRIGAN

DAN HART

JEFF HARWICH

FRANK HEALEY

BUZZ HOGAN

RANDY JACOBS *

DICK JOHNSTONE

VIC JORDAN

FRANCINE SMERLAS JUDD

BILL JUDKINS

MAL JULIANO

BOB KELLEY

HOWIE KELLY

KEN KEZER

LOUIS KIRSCH III

FRANK KROL *

JOHN KROL *

RUBE KROL

CARL LANDO

SCOTT LAFOREST

CAROL LATORRE

JEFF LAZARO

JACK LEARY *

PAUL LEBRUN

CHARLES LEE

DAVID LELIEVRE                               

JOSEPH LEVEY

RALPH LEVINSON            

MILTON LINDHOLM        

BILL LOGUE

LAWRENCE LOWREY      

BO MACCAUSLAND        

GEORGE MACCLARY

WILLIAM MANNING       

PAUL MAYBERRY             

BOBBY McCUE

MICKEY McMULLEN

NEIL McPHEE                     

RAZZ MIELE

JOE MILNER

PHIL MILNER     

ANGELO MOSCA              

MARIANNE CORBETT MURKIDJANIAN

FRANK MURPHY

JOHN NOCERA

JEFF NOCERA

STEPHEN O’NEIL

EDWIN ”BUSTER” PARKER

THOMAS PASCHAL

BILL PENDERGAST

ANGIE PERNA *

CLIFFORD POIRIER *

DAVID POIRIER

SCOTT POMERLEAU

MICHAEL QUINN

MATT QUINN
KEVIN RANDALL

TONY RANDO

JULIE RANUCCI

TRACEY RAUTENBERG

AL RHEAUME *

DON RICCIATO

CLIFF RICHARDSON

KELLIE VAUGHAN RIGHINI

SAL RIZZO

CHUCK ROCHE *

LEROY “CURLY” ROGERS

TONY ROMANO

ED ROUBIAN

NORMAN ROY

JEFF RYAN

PAT RYAN

ED SARNO
MICHELLE SAVOIE
LARRY SCAFIDI

LENNIE SCAFIDI

ERNIE SCHWOTZER

ROBERT SEVENE

GREGG SCHOENER

TONY SIANO

FRED SMERLAS

DONALD “BINKA” SMITH

“FIREHORSE” SMITH

WALTER STANKARD

TUCKER TARANTO *

JOSEPH TERRASSI

REGGIE THRELFELL

FRANK TIANO*

ROY TIANO*

RAH TRACEY

LALAYNA TWITCHELL

VINCENT VACCARELLO

WILL VALLANTE *

PAM VAUGHAN

MEG OBRIEN WADE

DON WARD

JEANNE GATELY WILLIAMS

SUSAN GIANGRANDE WILSON

SWEDE YOUNGSTROM

ERNIE ZENO

JOE ZENO

LARRY ZENO

 
COACHES

 

COACH WALTER BRINN *

COACH JACK FISHER *

COACH DAN KEOHANE

COACH J. LEE GOULD *

COACH JOHN GRACEFFA

COACH JOHN MAGUIRE

COACH PAUL “BUSTER” McGOVERN

COACH JOHN PASSARINI
COACH DON PROHOVICH

COACH ARTHUR QUINN *

COACH AL SCAFIDI *

COACH LENNY SORIN

COACH JOE TRANCHITA

COACH PETER YETTEN

COACH SONNY YETTEN *

COACH TONY ZULLO
 
TEAMS
 

1943 FOOTBALL TEAM

1964 BASEBALL TEAM

1965 FOOTBALL TEAM

1973 HOCKEY TEAM

1978 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TEAM

1981 BOYS SOCCER TEAM
1982 BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

1981 WRESTLING TEAM

2002 BOYS HOCKEY TEAM

1980 AND 1981 CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

 

HONORARY INDUCTEES

 

DR. SAMUEL COHN

DR. SAMI DAOUD

TOM DUSEL

MR. JOHN FERRO

MR. CURLY MORRIS

MR. FRANK MURPHY

MR. TOM MURPHY

LOU NOCERA

JOHN * & MARY MAZZARINI
 
THE WALTHAM HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME COMMITTEE
WOULD LIKE TO THANK THE FOLLOWING:
 
MR. TOM DUSEL AND THE HOBBS BROOK OFFICE PARK
MR. LARRY SCAFIDI OF EMBASSY TROPHY
MR. WAYNE MCCARTHY  AND STUDENTS OF THE GRAPHICS COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT