Latest News‎ > ‎

2010/2011 Reflection Winners: Wake County

posted Jan 25, 2011, 2:06 PM by Wake PTA
Congratulations to all participants and winners in the 2010-2011 Wake County PTA Council Reflections Program!!!
 
 

2010-2011 “Together We Can…”

WCPTA Reflections Winner List

 

FILM PRODUCTION

 

SENIOR

1st place - Canyon Dell’Omo - Panther Creek

2nd place - Amanda Nettles - Wake Early

3rd – Ambar Catalan – Panther Creek

 

MIDDLE

1st place – Becca Olsen – Fuquay Varina

2nd place – Shreya Madasu – Mills Park

3rd place – Maxx Murphy – Daniels

 

INTERMEDIATE

1st place – Anna Counter – Weatherstone

2nd place – Emily Wollum – Dillard Drive

3rd place – Jacob Stutts – Douglas

 

PRIMARY

1st place – Miles Clinton –  Willow Springs

2nd place – Christian McLean – Lacy

3rd place – David Ortiz – Heritage

 

 

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

 

SENIOR

1st place – Morgan Clark – Enloe

2nd place – Shivali Patel – Athens Drive

 

MIDDLE

1st place – Kayla Womble – East Millbrook

2nd place – Gabrielle Gialenios – Martin

3rd place – Kathryn Mangum – Holly Ridge

 

INTERMEDIATE

1st place – Colleen McCann – Brassfield Road

2nd place – Alison Bishop – Briarcliff

3rd place – Nia Smith – Swift Creek

 

PRIMARY

1st place – Eleanor Schneider – North Ridge

2nd place – Lucy Harris – Lead Mine

3rd place – Tiffany Kwong – Conn

 

 

MUSICAL COMPOSITION

 

SENIOR

1st place – Eli Wittmann – Holly Springs

2nd place – Chris Sefton – Panther Creek

3rd place – Myles Travitz- Panther Creek

 

MIDDLE

1st place – Hannah Newberry – Daniels

2nd place – Rusheel Gupta – Martin

3rd place tie – Richard Delp- Fuquay Varina

3rd place tie- Emilia Chojkiewicz – Davis Middle

 

INTERMEDIATE

1st place – Jake Howard – Middle Creek

2nd place – Nyla Smith – Swift Creek

3rd place – Marykate Englehardt – Morrisville Year Round

 

PRIMARY

1st place – Luke Darney – Washington

2nd place – Caroline Edmondson – Ballentine

3rd place – Kadin Tallon – Brassfield

  

 

LITERATURE

 

SENIOR

1st place – Taylor Slade – Green Hope

2nd place – Wilson Carter – Holly Springs

3rd place – Maris Hall – Middle Creek

 

MIDDLE

1st place – Shayna Dreakford – Holly Ridge

2nd place – Noah Peters – Holly Ridge

3rd place – Kyra Jasper – Martin

 

INTERMEDIATE

1st place – Sarah Dreyer – Mills Park

2nd place – Trisha Natarajan – Salem

3rd place – Arya Pontula – Washington

 

PRIMARY

1st place – Jordan Saddler – Rolesville

2nd place – Addie Esposito – Lacy

3rd place – Sarah Katz- Penny Road

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

 

SENIOR

1st place – Evan Smith – Broughton

2nd place – Hannah Eadie – Panther Creek

3rd place – Evan Smith – Broughton

 

MIDDLE

1st place – Vindhya Kolluru – Ligon

2nd place – Riley Pearson – Fuquay Varina

3rd place – Emilie Shepard – Wakefield

 

 INTERMEDIATE

1st place – Elizabeth Chan – Holly Springs

2nd place – Taylor Hayes – Timber Drive

3rd place tie – Kennedy Henderson – North Ridge

3rd place tie – Alexandra Johnson – Morrisville

 

PRIMARY

1st place – Christine Chan – Holly Springs

2nd place – Rahul Sachdev – Laurel Park

3rd place – Harrison Fringer – Ballentine

 

VISUAL ARTS

 

SENIOR

1st place –  Mijung Shim – Panther Creek

2nd place – Veronica Nawojczyk – Enloe

3rd place – Caitlyn Kurilich – Green Hope

 

MIDDLE

1st place – Ethan McIntyre – Martin

2nd place – Breanna Lewis – Ligon

3rd place tie – Colton Valentino – Wakefield

3rd place tie – Zachary Cokas – Wakefield

 

INTERMEDIATE

1st place – Regan Johnson – Dillard

2nd place – Cheh-Hyun Kim – Weatherstone

3rd place – Leo Doak – Penny Road

 

PRIMARY

1st place – Ewan Ross – West Lake

2nd place – Minji Kim – Weatherstone

3rd place – Daniel Coady- Baucom

 

 

JUDEGES MERIT AWARD

 

Amelia  Fortman – Lord of Life

Gavin Ng – Alston Ridge

Zoe Montjoy – Davis Drive Middle

John Demcovici – Holly Springs High

 

 

 

 
Leah Williams
WCPTA Reflections

The National PTA Reflections Program is an arts recognition and achievement program for students. The program offers opportunities for PreK-12th grade students to express themselves creatively and to receive positive recognition for original works of art inspired by a pre-selected theme, while increasing community awareness on the importance of the arts in education. Since the program was established over forty years ago, more than 10 million students have participated in the program. The program's longevity and participation figures attest to its strength.
Comments