Program

Program at a glance
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome and opening
08:45 - 09:30 Invited talk: Abhinav Gupta (CMU, US)
09:30 - 10:15 Oral session (three papers)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Poster session
11:30 - 12:15 Invited talk: Cees Snoek (U Amsterdam, NL)
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 14:15 Invited talk: Jiebo Luo (U Rochester, US)
14:15 - 15:00 Poster session
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:15 Panel
16:15 - 16:30 Closing remarks

Full program
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome and opening
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome and opening
08:45 - 09:30 Invited talk
"Unsupervised and Webly supervised training of ConvNets"
Abhinav Gupta (CMU, US)
09:30 - 10:15 Oral session
O1: “Scalable Sketch-based Image Retrieval using Color Gradient Features”
T. Bui, J. Collomosse
O2: “Fisher Encoded Convolutional Bag-of-Windows for Efficient Image Retrieval and Social Image Tagging”
T. Uricchio, M. Bertini, L. Seidenari, A. Del Bimbo
O3: “Geometric Mining: Scaling Geometric Hashing to Large Datasets”
A. Gilbert, R. Bowden
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Poster session (already published or ongoing works)
P1: “Predicting Geo-informative Attributes in Large-scale Image Collections using Convolutional Neural Networks”
                     Stefan Lee, Haipeng Zhang, David J. Crandall        (WACV 2015)
P2: “Visual Recognition by Learning from Web Data: A Weakly Supervised Domain Generalization Approach”
Li Niu, Wen Li, Dong Xu        (CVPR 2015)
P3: “Love Thy Neighbors: Image Annotation by Exploiting Image Metadata”
J. Johnson*, L. Ballan*, L. Fei-Fei        (ICCV 2015)
P4: “VideoStory: A New Multimedia Embedding for Few-Example Recognition and Translation of Events”
A. Habibian, T. Mensink, C. Snoek        (ACM MM 2014)
P5: “Web-scale image clustering revisited”
Y. Avrithis, Y. Kalantidis, E. Anagnostopoulos, I. Emiris        (ICCV 2015)
P6: “Collaborative Feature Learning From Social Media”
Chen Fang, Hailin Jin, Jianchao Yang, Zhe Lin        (CVPR 2015)
P7: “Socializing the Semantic Gap: A Comparative Survey on Image Tag Assignment, Refinement and Retrieval”
X. Li*, T. Uricchio*, L. Ballan, C. Snoek, A. Del Bimbo        (arXiv 2015)
P8: “Appearance Mosaics from Internet Photo-Collections”
Dinghuang Ji, Enrique Dunn, Jan-Michael Frahm        (ICCV 2015)
P9: “Learning Image and User Features for Recommendation in Social Networks”
Xue Geng, H. Zhang, Jingwen Bian, Tat-Seng Chua        (ICCV 2015)
P10: “Semantic Video Entity Linking based on Visual Content and Metadata”
Yuncheng Li, Xitong Yang, Jiebo Luo        (ICCV 2015)
P11: “Temporal Localization of Fine-Grained Actions in Videos by Domain Transfer from Web Images”
C. Sun, S. Shetty, R. Sukthankar, R. Nevatia        (ACM MM 2015)
P12: “Semantically-driven automatic creation of training sets for object recognition”
D. S. Cheng, F. Setti, N. Zeni, R. Ferrario, M. Cristani        (CVIU 2015)
P13: “Augmenting Strong Supervision Using Web Data for Fine-grained Categorization”
Zhe Xu, Shaoli Huang, Ya Zhang, Dacheng Tao        (ICCV 2015)
P14: “Selecting Relevant Web Trained Concepts for Automated Event Retrieval”
B. Singh, X. Han, Z. Wu, V. Morariu, L. Davis         (ICCV 2015)
P15: “Unsupervised Tube Extraction using Transductive Learning and Dense Trajectories”
M. Puscas, E. Sangineto, D. Culibrk, N. Sebe        (ICCV 2015)
P16: “Adaptive Hashing for Fast Similarity Search”
Fatih Cakir, Stan Sclaroff        (ICCV 2015)
P17: “Image Classification and Retrieval are ONE”
Lingxi Xie, Richang Hong, Bo Zhang, Qi Tian        (ACM ICMR 2015)
P18: “Neighbor-Sensitive Hashing”
Yongjoo Park, Michael Cafarella, Barzan Mozafari (VLDB 2016)
P19: “Semantic Concept Co-occurrence Patterns for Image Annotation and Retrieval”
Linan Feng, Bir Bhanu        (TPAMI 2015)
P20: “Visual Features in Pin Recommendations”
Dmitry Kislyuk, David Liu, Eric Tzeng, Kevin Jing
11:30 - 12:15 Invited talk
“What objects tell about actions”
Cees Snoek (U Amsterdam, NL)
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 14:15 Invited talk
"Computational Inference of Emotion in Images: A Final Frontier and a Data-Intensive Approach"
Jiebo Luo (U Rochester, US)
14:15 - 15:00 Poster session
(same works presented in the previous poster session)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:15 Panel
Visual recognition in the big data and deep learning era
Lamberto Ballan, Abhinav Gupta, Jiebo Luo, Thomas Mensink, Cees Snoek
16:15 - 16:30 Closing remarks