Program

(Updated on August 28, 2017)

08:30-10:00 Session 1: Online Mining of Health Related Data

08:30-08:40 Opening remark


08:40-9:30 Keynote I: Analysis of Online Health-Related User-Generated Content 

(Vagelis Hristidis, University of California, Riverside, USA)

 

9:30-10:00 Social media mining to understand public mental health

(Andrew Toulis and Lukasz Golab)

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:00 Session 2: Biomedical Data Management and Integration

10:30-10:55 On-Demand Service-Based Big Data Integration: Optimized for Research Collaboration

(Pradeeban Kathiravelu, Yiru Chen, Ashish Sharma, Helena Galhardas, Peter Van Roy and Luís Veiga)

 

10:55-11:20 CHIPS – A Service for Collecting, Organizing, Processing, and Sharing Medical Image Data in the Cloud

(Rudolph Pienaar, Ata Turk, Jorge Bernal-Rusiel, Nicolas Rannou, Daniel Haehn, P. Ellen Grant and Orran Krieger)

 

11:20-11:45 High Performance Merging of Massive Data from Genome-Wide Association Studies

(Xiaobo Sun, Fusheng Wang and Zhaohui Qin)


11:45-12:10  Invited talk: An Emerging Role for Polystores in Precision Medicine

(Edmon Begoli Oak Ridge National Laboratory)


11:45-12:10 Healthsurance – Mobile App for Standardized Electronic Health Records Database
(Prateek Jain, Sagar Bhargava, Naman Jain, Shelly Sachdeva, Shivani Batra and Subhash Bhalla)

(This presentation is online only) 

12:00-13:30 Lunch Break

13:30-15:00 Session 3: Data Privacy and Trustability for Electronic Health Records

13:30-14:30 Keynote II: Health Data Management and Analytics with Privacy and Confidentiality

(Li Xiong, Emory University, USA)

 

14:30-15:00 How Blockchain could Empower eHealth: an Application for Radiation Oncology

(Alevtina Dubovitskaya, Zhigang Xu, Samuel Ryu, Michael Ignaz Schumacher and Fusheng Wang)


15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-17:00 Session 4: Clinical Data Analytics

15:30-16:00 Effects of varying sampling frequency on the analysis of continuous ECG data streams

(Ruhi Mahajan, Rishikesan Kamaleswaran and Oguz Akbilgic)

 

16:00-16:30 Detection and Visualization of Variants in Typical Medical Treatment Sequences

(Yuichi Honda, Muneo Kushima, Tomoyoshi Yamazaki, Kenji Araki and Haruo Yokota)

 

16:30-17:00 Umedicine: A System for Clinical Practice Support and Data Analysis

(Nuno F. Lages, Bernardo Caetano, Manuel J. Fonseca, João D. Pereira, Helena Galhardas and Rui Farinha)

 

17:00: Closing Remarks