2016 Program 

All sessions will be held in room 313 of the Pyle Center (location info). For information about getting around Madison, local entertainment options, and dining suggestions, please see our Philosopher's Guide to Madison and interactive map.

Below you will find links to the papers for this year's workshop. 

Friday - 5/20

9:00am - 10:00am -   "Genealogy and Evolvability

                                 Celso Neto (Leibniz University Hannover)                             

                                 Chair: Casey Hart (UW-Madison)

10:00am - 11:00am - "Underdetermination in the Developmental Plasticity Debate"

                                 Karen Kovaka (University of Pennsylvania)

                                 Chair: Frank Cabrera (UW-Madison)

11:30am - 12:30pm - "Kin Selection, Multi-Level Selection, Model Selection"

                                 Armin Schulz (University of Kansas)

                                 Chair: Trevor Pearce (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)

2:00pm - 3:00pm -     "Were All Adaptations Positive Causal Factors of Reproductive                                  Success?"

                                 Wes Anderson (Arizona State University)

                                 Chair: Michael Schon (UW-Madison)

3:00pm - 4:00pm -     "On Biological Individuality"

                                 Haixin Dang (University of Pittsburgh)

                                 Chair: Matt Barker (Concordia University)

4:30pm - 5:30pm -     "Re-engineering Kinds

                                 Catherine Kendig (Missouri Western State University) 

                                 Chair: Mike Goldsby (Washington State University)

6:00pm - 9:00pm -     Dinner at Steenbock's on Orchard

Saturday - 5/21

9:00am - 10:00am -   "High Probabilities in Biology Do Not (As a Rule)                                                     Explain Better"

                                 Hayley Clatterbuck (University of Rochester)

                                 Chair: Reuben Stern (UW-Madison)

10:00am - 11:00am - "Back to Hempel. Mechanisms, Prediction, and Explanation

                                 Viorel Paslaru (University of Dayton)

                                 Chair: Greg Nirshberg (UW-Madison)

11:30am - 12:30pm - "Abstraction and Probabilities in Evolutionary Theory"

                                 Jessica Pfeifer (UMBC)

                                 Chair: Casey Helgeson (London School of Economics)

1:45pm - 2:45pm -     "Inclusive Fitness and the Problem of Honest Communication"

                                 Hannah Rubin (UC-Irvine) and Justin Bruner (Australian                                         National University)

                                 Chair: Brian McLoone (UW-Madison)

2:45pm - 3:45pm -     "Did Darwin Have a Solution to the Species Problem?"

                                 Gourav Nandi (University of Cambridge)

                                 Chair: Dylan Beschoner (UW-Madison)

4:00pm - 5:15pm -     "Life and Life only" (abstract only)

                                 Keynote Speaker: W. Ford Doolittle (Dalhousie University)

5:30pm - 7:00pm -     Dinner in the Pyle Center Alumni Lounge

Special Thanks to our Program committee: 

Laura Franklin-Hall, New York University
Bruce Glymour, Kansas State University
James Justus, Florida State University

Organizing Committee:

Frank Cabrera
Casey Hart
Josh Mund
Gregory Nirshberg
Elliott Sober