2012 Program

All sessions will be held at the Pyle Center (location info)

An interactive map of all workshop events can be found here.


Thursday – 5/31


7:00pm - 9:00pm - INAUGURAL LECTURE
                            "The Logic of Research Questions: Adaptationism in Action in                                     the Case of the Female Orgasm"
                             Elisabeth Lloyd (Indiana)

Friday – 6/1

9:00am - 10:15am - "Really Statistical Explanations and Genetic Drift"
                              Marc Lange (UNC)
Chair: Matthew Slater (Bucknell)

10:30am - 11:45am - “Random Sampling, Offspring Distribution, and Genetic Drift”
                                Yoichi Ishida (Pitt) & Alirio Rosales (UBC)
Chair: Patrick Forber (Tufts)

1:45pm - 3:00pm - "The Relaxed Forces Strategy for Testing Natural State                                      Theories: The Case of the ZFEL"
                             Derek Turner (Connecticut College)
Chair: Laura Landen (Providence)

3:15pm - 4:30pm - "Optimality Explanations: Equilibrium, Idealization, and                                     Tradeoffs"
                             Collin Rice (Missouri)
Chair: Keith Keydel (Colorado)

4:45pm - 6:00pm - "How to Misidentify a Type Specimen"
                             Matt Haber (Utah)
Chair: Sophie Pécaud (Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

Saturday – 6/2

9:00am - 10:15am - "Replacing the Consensus on Evolutionary Groups"
                              Matt Barker (Concordia) & Joel Velasco (Caltech)
Chair: Grant Ramsey (Notre Dame)

10:30am - 11:45am - "Is Population Genetics Hopeless?"
                                Robert Skipper (Cincinnati)
Chair: Joshua Filler (Ripon)

1:45pm - 3:00pm - "Causal Foundations of Quantitative Genetics"
                             Jun Otsuka (Indiana)
Chair: Catherine Driscoll (NC State)

3:15pm - 4:30pm - "Developmental Causation and the Problem of Homology"
                             David Baum (Wisconsin)
Chair: Trevor Pearce (Wisconsin)

4:45pm - 6:00pm – KEYNOTE
                             Allen Orr (University of Rochester)

Sunday – 6/3

9:15am - 10:30am - "A Critique of Shapiro and Sober on Epiphenomenalism and                                         Natural Selection"
                              Andre Ariew (Missouri)
Chair: Chris Haufe (Case Western)

10:45am - 12:00pm - "Some Perplexities Arising from Temporal Variation in                                         Fitness"
                                Bruce Glymour (Kansas State)
Chair: Angela Potochnik (Cincinnati)


2012 program selection committee:
Marc Ereshefsky, University of Calgary
Sandra Mitchell, University of Pittsburgh, HPS
Denis Walsh, University of Toronto


2012 organizing committee:
Elliott Sober (chair)
Hayley Clatterbuck
Michael Goldsby
Casey Helgeson
Matt Kopec
Brian McLoone
Elena Spitzer
Reuben Stern
Naftali Weinberger