2014 Program 

All sessions will be held at the Pyle Center (location info)

An interactive map of all workshop events can be found here.

Conference participants are urged to read POBAM papers before the conference since each speaker only has time to briefly summarize his or her paper at the beginning of his or her session.


Friday – 5/30

9:00am - 10:00am - “Ecosystemic Kinds”
                              Matthew Slater (Bucknell)
Chair: Hayley Clatterbuck (UW-Madison)

10:00am - 11:00am - "Three Kinds of Structuralism"
                                Rachael Brown (Rotman Institute of Philosophy)
Chair: Ron Amundson (UH-Hilo)

11:30am - 12:30pm - “Concepts as Tools of Discovery: The Virus Concept as a Case                                 Study”
                                Corinne Bloch-Mullins (Marquette)
Chair: Josh Filler (Ripon)
Chair: Ben Schwan (UW-Madison)

3:00pm - 4:00pm - “The Unnatural Racial Naturalism”
                            Quayshawn Spencer (University of San Francisco)
Chair: Matt Kopec (Northwestern)

4:30pm - 5:30pm - “Neither Logical Empiricism nor Vitalism, but Organicism: What                             the Philosophy of Biology Was"
                            Daniel Nicholson (University of Exeter) and Richard Gawne                                    (Duke)
Chair: Trevor Pearce (UNC-Charlotte)

Saturday – 5/31

9:00am - 10:00am - “Why Mechanisms Matter”
                              Simon Pollon (Simon Fraser) and Kathleen Akins (Simon                                      Fraser)
Chair: Michael Schon (UW-Madison)

10:00am - 11:00am - “A Limiting Case for the New Mechanists: Intra-level                                            Causation is Insufficient for Modeling Complex Biological                                    Systems”
                                Sarah Roe (University of California-Davis) and Bert                                            Baumgaertner (University of Idaho)
Chair: Casey Hart (UW-Madison)

11:30am - 12:30pm - “The Idealization of Causation in Mechanistic Explanation” 
                                Marco Nathan (University of Denver) and Alan Love                                            (University of Minnesota)
Chair: Naftali Weinberger (UW-Madison)

1:45pm - 2:45pm -  “Not Null Enough: Using Neutral Models in Community Ecology                               and Comparative Psychology” 
                             Marta Halina (Washington University in St. Louis) and William                                Bausman (University of Minnesota)
Chair: Michael Goldsby (Washington State)

2:45pm - 3:45pm - “The New Species Problem”
                             Francis Cartieri (University of Cincinnati)
Chair: John Basl (Northeastern)

4:15pm - 5:15pm – “Experiments, Simulations, and Surprises”
                             Emily Parke (University of Pennsylvania)
Chair: Marshall Abrams (UAB)

5:15pm - 6:30pm     "The Creativity of Natural Selection? Darwin, the Synthesis,                                   and Since"
                               Keynote Speaker:
                               John Beatty (University of British Columbia)

Sunday – 6/1

10:00am - 11:00am - “Probability in Classical Population Genetics”
                                Peter Gildenhuys (Lafayette)
Chair: Olav Vassend (UW-Madison)

11:30am - 12:30pm - “Rethinking the Mutualistic Approach to the Evolution of                                        Cooperation”
                                Patrick Forber (Tufts) and Rory Smead (Northeastern)
Chair: Andrew Cuda (UW-Madison)


2014 Program Selection Committee:
Matt Haber, University of Utah
Elisabeth Lloyd, Indiana University, Bloomington
Roberta Millstein, University of California, Davis

2014 Local Organizing Committee:
Elliott Sober
Hayley Clatterbuck
Andrew Cuda
Casey Hart
Brian McLoone
Shannon Nolen
Emi Okayasu
Michael Roche
Michael Schon
Ben Schwan
Reuben Stern
Olav Vassend
Naftali Weinberger