2011 Harvard Invitational Results


Duo Interpretation

1st: Michael Mazzella & Dillon Olmanson (Desert Vista High School)
2nd: Farrell Roland & Sarah Peterson (Dobson High School)
3rd: Suzette Turner & Ameerah Kindle (Denver East HS)
4th: Mitchell Kruse & Erica Elias (Lakeville North)
5th: James Gage & Lauren Stopfer (Eagan High School)
6th: Maddy Wegner & Brad Hoelscher (St. Cloud Tech High School)

Semifinalists
Evan Covert & Maggie Thury (Roseville Area High School)
Kaitlyn Terpstr & Ryan Lebar (Pine View School)
Will Cox & Arnie Ro (Eagan High School)
David Stevens & Tyler Larkin (Eagan High School)
Samuel Abney & Hannah Sager (Desert Vista High School)
Ryan Falk & Daniel Sandberg (Lakeville North)
 


Original Oratory

1st: Omika Jikaria (Stuyvesant High School)
2nd: Taylor Norton (Brentwood Academy)
3rd: Janniqua Dawkins (Nova Sr)
4th: Joyee Chin (Eastview High School)
5th: Lizzy Neiman (Pennsbury High School)
6th: Amy Scroggin (St. Thomas Aquinas High)

Semifinalists
Brian Oldak (University School)
Priyanka Thakrar (The Blake School)
Katy Miller (Desert Vista High)
Emma Sibilla (Timothy Christia)
Connor Manning (Loyola Blakefield)
Kayla Moore (McDowell High School)
 

JV Policy

Full Results not available.



JV Public Forum

Champion
Philip Leyerle & Michael Soules (Klein)

Runner-Up
Conor Ryan & Christopher Tozzi (Delbarton)

Semifinalists
Kabbas Azhar & Matthew Chuckran (Delbarton)
Francis Leong & Ferdinand Suba (Regis)

Quarterfinalists
Nicholas Vernice & Alex Petrillo (Regis)
Andrea Walles & Lauren Poluga (Woodlands)
Chris Chang & Stephanie Metzger (North Allegheny)
Allison Thibault & Jen Andrews (Central)

Dramatic Interpretation

1st: Connor Buckley (Delbarton School)
2nd: Kaitlyn Harrow (Trinity Prep School)
3rd: Jamaque Newberry (Nova Sr)
4th: Isabela Schwartz (Desert Vista High School)
5th: Lataya Williams (Roseville Area High School)
6th: Olivia Saltzman-Ros (Nova Sr)

Semifinalists
Melissa DeMoura (St. Thomas More)
Rebecca DeCarl (Desert Vista High School)
Michael Mazzell (Desert Vista High School)
Michelle Bennet (Randolph High School)
Lauren Stopfe (Eagan High School)
Alex Ra (Nova Sr)
Angela Mathew (Albuquerque Academy)

Quarterfinalists
Maria Null (St. Cloud Tech High)
Carli Rhoade (Roseville Area High School)
Rachel Evan (Roseville Area High School)
Patricia Zibell (Sacred Heart High)
Will Cox (Eagan High School)
Andrew Levita (Anderson High School)
Alexa Saunder (Desert Vista High School)
Foster Daly (Plano Senior High)
Thomas Ciminiello (Plano Senior High)
Lauren Rutherford (Plano Senior High)
Keegan Latham (Plano Senior High)
 


Extemporaneous Speaking

1st: Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy)
2nd: Curan Mehra (Scarsdale High School)
3rd: Shikha Garg (Plano Senior High School)
4th: Henry Chapman (Millburn High School)
5th: Peter Vogel (Ridge High School)
6th: Sam Reynolds (Mt. Lebanon High School)

Semifinalists
Joshua Yun (Flower Mound High)
Andrew Pregler (Mercyhurst Preparatory)
Matt Rauen (Pennsbury High School)
Jay Patel (Ridge High School)
Kohi Gill (Desert Vista High)
Ben Denton (Pinecrest High School)
 


JV Lincoln Douglas

Champion
Danny DeBois (Harrison)

Runner-Up
Vicki Liu (Ridge)

Semifinalists
Josh Altman (Byram Hills)
Ryan McEvoy (Regis)

Quarterfinalists
Ingrid Yin (Barrington)
David Joannides (Fordham Preparatory)
Taylor Yates (Natrona County)
Emma Sappat (Falmouth)



Varsity Policy

Champion
Ellis Allen & Daniel Taylor (Westminster Schools)

Runner-Up
Rishee Batra & Alex Miles (St. Mark's)

Semifinalists
Anna Dimitrijevic & Fabiola Urdaneta (Carrollton School)
David Herman & Isaac Stanley-Becker (Georgetown Day)

Quarterfinalists
Christian Patterson & Kush Patel (Greenhill)
Arjun Vellayappan & Tyler Engler (Lexington)
Thomas Hodgman & Mihir Vedantam (Pembroke Hill)
Jorge Toledo & Greg Adle (Gulliver Prep)



Back to Tournament Page

 



Humorous Interpretation

1st: Rachel Brooks (University School)
2nd: Tyler Larkin (Eagan High School)
3rd: Nicholas Selby (Desert Vista High School)
4th: James Gage (Eagan High School)
5th: Sarah Peterson (Dobson High School)
6th: Andrew Friedman (Eagan High School)

Semifinalists
TJ Plunkett (Albuquerque Academy)
Kelsey Segaloff (Nova Sr)
Cory Frankel (Western High)
Brad Hoelscher (St. Cloud Tech High)
Daniel Wetcher (Cypress Bay High)
Farrell Roland (Dobson High School)
 


Congress

1st: Ross Slaughter (Walt Whitman)
2nd: Jacob Gilson (Nova)
3rd: Frances Rodriguez (St. Thomas Aquinas)
4th: Mike Neubauer (Walt Whitman)
5th: Paul Sella (Southlake Carroll)
6th: Erik Bakke (West Springfield)

Finalists
Greg Bernstein (Nova)
Andrew Block (Trinity Prep)
Matt Debari (Lake Highland Prep)
Andrew Dolberg (University School)
Cameron Isaacs (Nova)
Jared Molk (Highland Park)
Amar Mukunda (Walt Whitman)
Martin Page (Milton Academy)
Wilson Parker (Asheville)
Shivam Patel (Ridge)
Paul Samuel (Southlake Carroll)
Sam Schraer (Ridge)
Dana Schwartz (Highland Park)
Priyang Shah (Myers Park)
Zach Simonetti (Asheville)
Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
Allen Worth (Asheville)
Alex Young (Durham Academy)
 


Varsity Lincoln Douglas

Champion
Bryan Wilder (Legacy)

Runner-Up
Nate Lintz (Needham)

Semifinalists
Josh Tupler (University)
Andrew Eckholm (Stuyvesant)

Quarterfinalists
Stephanie Franklin (Walt Whitman)
Noah Star (Lexington)
Mike Fried (University)
Dylan Scher (Berkeley Carroll)



Varsity Public Forum

Champion
Brian Moore & Tejus Pradeep (Ridge)

Runner-Up
Max Barnhart & Jesse Freeman (Walt Whitman)

Semifinalists
Michael Adams & Shayla Birath (Pinecrest)
Gregory Ballanco & Brian Grumka (Delbarton)

Quarterfinalists
Jerome Aceti & Will Bennett (Ridge)
Douglas Peters & Thomas Pigott (Delbarton)
Nefertiti Dukes & Nikhil Warier (Nova Sr)
Daniel Levinson & Evan Schlosman (Cypress Bay)

Comments