ADMISSION PROCESS, VISA REQUIREMENTS AND ENTRY REQUIREMENTS
FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
International students wishing to study at Ukraine may follow the below steps to go about the Admission Process.

Step 1
Fill up the Application Form on this site
The Application form will entitle you to receive the details of Fees and other general expenses associated with your study at Ukraine from the Admission Coordinators of the University or the Ministry of Health.
After receiving the details, student may scan and send the  required documents and confirm the intention to join.

Step 2
Student may obtain the Invitation Letter by following the steps listed out in the earlier mail.  
The Invitation Letter enables the student to apply to the Ukrainian Embassy or Consulate for the VISA.
Students may check with the Ukrainian Embassy of their country or with the nearest embassy to their country about the exact steps required for their VISA processing.
Details of Ukrainian Embassies in various countries is available here
The general documentation requirements for VISA Processing are

For Graduate Degree Program applicants
  1. Application form from the Embassy
  2. Original Passport (with validity of 2 years)
  3. 8 photographs (3x4cm)
  4. Original INVITATION sent to you by us
  5. Medical Certificate -  General Health Certificate taken at hospitals approved by the Embassy 
  6. Medical Certificate - Absence of HIV/AIDS certificate taken at hospitals or centers approved by the Embassy
  7. Higher Secondary Pass Certificate with associated Mark Sheets
  8. Birth Certificate
  9. Medical Insurance
For Pre-Medical Program applicants
Same as above list but instead of Higher Secondary Education Certificate, student has to provide the Secondary Education Certificate

For Post-Graduate Degree Program applicants
Same as above list but in addition to the Higher Secondary Education Certificate, student has to provide the below
  • Degree Certificate, 2 notarized copies of the Degree Certificate, 2 translated copies of the Degree Certificate in Russian/Ukrainian language and certified by a notary from the Ukrainian Embassy in your country to carry out the equivalence procedure
  • Mark sheets associated with the degree (including studied subjects, marks & hours for each subject), 2 notarized copies of the Mark sheets, 2 translated copies of the Mark sheets in Russian/Ukrainian language and certified by a notary from the Ukrainian in your country to carry out the equivalence procedure
Post-Graduate applicants may check with the respective embassy or visa agents associated with the embassy if they can do away with the Mark Sheet copies.

All documents should be translated into Ukrainian/Russian language.
Students may avail the services of agents associated with the Embassies who routinely carry out the translation and other services.

Visas are not required for citizens of the following countries: Hungary, Poland, Bulgaria, Romania,Mongolia and former USSR countries except for LITHUANIA, LATVIA, ESTONIA.
Step 3

ENTRY INTO UKRAINE

The following documents are required for a student to enter into Ukraine.  Without these the student can be turned back from the Ukrainian Airport.

  1. Passport (validity not less than 2 years)
  2. Entry visa
  3. Migration card (filled in by you in the airport upon arrival to Ukraine).
  4. Original Invitation letter
  5. All amount in cash or travel check.(Package and personal expenses)
  6. Absence of HIV certificate (should be translated into Ukrainian language and legalized by the Notary public or by the Ukraine embassy in your country).
  7. General medical certificate (Physical fitness certificate)- (should be translated into Ukrainian language and legalized by the Notary public or by the Ukraine embassy in your country).
  8. Original School certificates - (should be translated into Ukrainian language and legalized by the Notary public or by the Ukraine embassy in your country).
  9. Original Birth certificate - (should be translated into Ukrainian language and legalized by the Notary public or by the Ukraine embassy in your country).
  10. One Photostat copy of your passport and Ukrainian visa which is issued by the Ukraine embassy.
  11. Medical insurance policy.
  12. 18 passport size (3x4 cm) colored photographs in mat finish.
  13. The flight ticket should be TO & FRO (return ticket from your native country).
Student should email us the flight details in advance - the student is advised to obtain the ticket details email directly from the travel agent and forward the same mail to us. This will help in avoiding wrong communications. The student will be met at the airport by our representative. 

After reaching Ukraine, students have to pay the entire first year's fee amount within a day. International students have to be registered in the local authorities within three working days. As a rule, we carry out this procedure to our applicants.

Students are advised to be aware and follow the above instructions properly in order to make their entry into the University smooth.