Gambling and Sports Wagering

Are you involved in sport betting?
 
Do you interact with a bookie?
If so, you risk:
  • Loss of NCAA eligibility
    • Banishment from professional sports
    • Humiliating media coverage
  • Public embarrassment to you, your teammates, and your family
  • Pressure by bookies & organized crime to shave points or throw games
  • Expulsion from school
  • Opportunity for future employment
  • Violation of local, state & federal laws

Important NCAA Legislation Regarding Gambling
NCAA Bylaw 10.3 Gambling Activities
 
Staff members of the athletics department of a member institution and student-athletes shall not knowingly:
  1. Provide information to individuals involved in organized gambling activities concerning intercollegiate athletics competition;
  2. Solicit a bet on any intercollegiate team;
  3. Accept a bet on any team representing the institution;
  4. Solicit or accept a bet on any intercollegiate competition for any item (e.g. cash, shirt, dinner) that has tangible value; or
  5. Participate in any gambling activity that involves intercollegiate athletics or professional athletics, through a bookmaker, a parlay card, or any other method employed by organized gambling.
The following sanctions for violations of Bylaw 10.3 shall apply as follows:
  1. A student-athlete who engages in activities designed to influence the outcome of an intercollegiate contest or in an effort to affect win-loss margins (i.e., "point shaving") or who solicits or accepts a bet or participates in any gambling activity through a bookmaker, a parley card or any other method employed by organized gambling that involves wagering on the student-athlete's institution shall permanently lose all remaining regular-season and postseason eligibility in all sports.
  2. A student-athlete who solicits or accepts a bet or participates in any gambling activity that involves intercollegiate athletics or professional athletics, through a bookmaker, a parlay card or any other method employed by organized gambling, shall be ineligible for all regular-season and postseason competition for a minimum of a period of one year from the date of the institution's determination that a violation has occurred and shall be charged with the loss of a minimum of one season of competition. If the student-athlete is determined to have been involved in a subsequent violation of any portion of Bylaw 10.3, the student-athlete shall permanently lost all remaining regular-season and postseason eligibility in all sports.
Comments