Welcome



 Welcome to the home page of

UC Davis S.P.E.A.K
 


 We are a student run organization whose focus is to support and empower
undocumented students at the University of California Davis. We are constantly
raising awareness in our campus and the surrounding community to inform
about the diverse struggles that undocumented students experience while
completing their undergraduate studies.

Our goal is to create a safe environment where AB-540 students
can share their problems as well as their accomplishments.
We strive daily to empower our selves and help one another
financially, emotionally and psychologically.
                   
                          
               ---------------------------------------------------------------------
DREAM Act 

      Over three million students graduate from U.S. high schools every year.
     Most get the opportunity to test their dreams and live their American story.
     However, a group of approximately 65,000 youth do not get this opportunity; they
are smeared with an inherited title, an illegal immigrant. These youth have lived
in the United States for most of their lives and want nothing more than to be
recognized for what they are, Americans.

Purpose

The purpose of the Development, Relief and Education of Alien Minors Act,
also called the DREAM Act, is to help those individuals who meet certain
requirements, have an opportunity to enlist in the military or go
 to college and have a path to citizenship which they otherwise would not have
     without this legislation. Supporters of the DREAM Act believe it is vital not only to
       the people who would benefit from it, but also the United States as a whole. It would
  give an opportunity to undocumented immigrant students who have been
 living in the U.S. since they were young, a chance to contribute back to the country
 that has given so much to them and a chance to utilize their hard earned
education and talents.

Would I qualify?

                  The following is a list of specific requirements one would need in order to                qualify for the current version of the DREAM Act.

  • Must have entered the United States before the age of 16 (i.e. 15 and younger)
  • Must have been present in the United States for at least five (5) consecutive years prior to enactment of the bill
  • Must have graduated from a United States high school, or have obtained a GED, or have been accepted into an institution of higher education (i.e. college/university)
  • Must be between the ages of 12 and 35 at the time of application
  • Must have good moral character