3 What The Land Records Tell Us


Great Big Tip

Want to find something on this web you've seen, but can't locate it again?  Use the Search This Site window at the top of each page.
Some of those called property owners of this land have been confirmed with official documentation, and some have not. I will give you my sources and comments so that you can follow up on them.
 
Of importance, is the "Maps For Two Quaker Cemeteries" which is Web 2. Perhaps the best thing for you to do is to  go right to Web 2 now, and take a walk through  pages 201 through 210B, which shows you how the Ohio Survey was allocated.  The pages also include the two Range-Township “sections” of Freeport Township which finally puts most everything into perspective. 
 
When you have taken your first look at pages 201 through 210B,  then come back to this web.   Having taken a look at the maps, you will then be able to get a glimpse of the exact portions of land that are described in the table below.  If this is your first time working with the range-township-section survey information, just be patient. It is a grand scheme.
 
     If you are very familiar with reading the Range-Township-Section addresses in Ohio’s Rectangle Survey System you will recognize some records contain incomplete information; for instance, if only a portion of a section were bought or sold, that portion is not always declared specifically in the record. If one were to have access to the deeds, that would solve this problem.  I am presenting the information as I got it from the sources quoted.
 
1.  Federal Land Series2     If you do not understand the Range-Township-Section addresses of the Ohio Rectangle Survey, you might want to get an overview from another source. I was able to understand this by using, at the library, the Federal Land Series volumes by Clifford Neal Smith which is referenced in my footnotes. Many libraries across the country carry these volumes in their archive sections.  Clearfield Publishing Company describes them this way: "The five-part series list the public land grants made by the federal government and the state of Virginia to settlers in the U.S. territories between 1788 and 1835. These books provide genealogists with important tools for tracing the westward movement of families in the largely undocumented migration into the "Old Northwest Territory."
 
2.  The Bounty Lands of the American Revolution in Ohio30  One way to describe this process:  The certificate, called a warrant, was issued which gave permission for the plat to be surveyed. Once the survey was completed and returned, the person who owns the warrant is then called the patentee and the record is registered and filed. So there is a period of time between the assignment of land in lieu of military service payment, and the actual time the survey was done and the papers were drawn up and processed.  The patentee was the first owner of the property after the initial survey. Once the patent was issued, the land became private property and then could be sold with a deed. The townships, the six-mile-square land blocks which were the original divisions of land from the federal land grants, were then divided into 36 one-mile squares called sections.
 
3.  Ohio Lands    An easier reference to a description of the public land grants is this 68-page soft cover book, which can be secured free of charge from the State of Ohio auditor’s office, or you can download it from the Internet. http://www.auditor.state.oh.us/. The link you will be looking for on that site is "Student Center." Then look for "Congress Creates the Public Domain."
 
4. Bureau of Land Management,31 you can find the same information that is contained in Smith's Federal Land Series.
 

These Land Records refer to what became known as
the “Sears Farm” Range 7, Township 11, Section 12

1811 Tax List - Nottingham Township,32 Tuscarawas County, Ohio
John Cadwallader, Junior   ~  R7 -T11 - S12     ~ 142 Acres
John Cadwallader, (blank)33  ~  R7 -T11 - S12     ~ 142 Acres
 
Notice that the tax records do not differentiate between these two entries, except one is listed as "junior."  I  noted this when I was working out of the Federal Land Series.  The second item I recorded did not identify either junior or senior,  and for a long time I assumed it would have been Senior. In Andrew L Moore's Cadwallader report, as referenced in the footnotes,  he confirms my supposition, but notes there is confusion in the records.
2 Apr 1814  
Land Patents issued to Revolutionary War veterans 
There are two patent entries listed for the property in question (Range 7 of the first 7 Ranges). We can find these records in both Federal Land Series, by Smith, and at the Bureau of Land Management.
  
The Bureau of Land Management has recorded this:

 John Cadwallader, (BLM did not say Jr.)State of Ohio
Acres: 142.71
Land Office:  Steubenville
Document No.:  3063
Accession/Serial No:  1051491
Aliquot parts:  NE
Section/Block:  12
Township:  11-North
Range: 7W
Fraction Section:  No
Meridian:  Ohio River Survey
State:  Ohio
County:  Harrison

 John Cadwallader, Senior
State of Ohio
Acres: 142.63
Land Office:  Steubenville
Document No.:  3064
Accession/Serial No:  1051492
Aliquot parts:  SE
Section/Block:  12
Township:  11-North
Range: 7W
Fraction Section:  No
Meridian:  Ohio River Survey
State:  Ohio
County:  Harrison

  Here we are with (one square mile) Section 12, Township 11 on Range 7West (of the Meridian).   Now take another look at Map 210A and/or Map 210B
   NE
   SE
 
    From 1809 through 1812, a distance of twelve miles east of West Chester was still Tuscarawas County, not yet part of Harrison County. The land on which the cemetery was formed would have been, originally, in Tuscarawas County. It was not until 1813 that Harrison County was formed. When that happened, this twelve-mile width became a part of Harrison County, which included the original Quaker cemetery.

A final note regarding  John Cadwallader, Senior and John Cadwallader, Junior.  They were father and son, both having served in the Revolutionary War.  John Cadwallader, whose wife was Sarah Jamison, was, in 1814, sixty-four years of age.    It is always important to know who the wife is, to help identify the men in families who repeat the same first names throughout all the generations. Here recorded is a brief generation report that defines the two Cadwalladers, father and son: John Cadwalader, Sr. was born 10 Mar 1750 in Gwynn Ed, Pennsylvania and married Sarah Jamison in January of 1771. He died 22 Feb 1826 in Stillwater,  Tuscarawas County, Ohio. One of nine children, John Cadwalader, Jr., born 16 Aug 1778 in Belmont County, Ohio, married Ruth Bogue 13 May 1801, died 17 Sep 1866 in Fulton County, Illinois. Both John and Ruth are buried in the Easley Cemetery just east of Vermont, Fulton County, Illinois33. Both father and son had secured other properties in Harrison and Tuscarawas counties. 
 
    Both father and son are listed on a page of voters34 recorded in the Poll Book of Elections held in the township of Nottingham January 10, 1814 for the new officers of the town of Nottingham.
 
    When we get over to the Bureau of Land Management records, they identify the second one as "senior," but do not identify the other as "junior" - exactly opposite to what we found in Federal Land Series.  As I am proofing this community study, I have gone back to the official records, not to the Federal Land Series, this time, but The Bureau of Land Records.  I find that over a long period of time there has been a continuing review of all the original documents referring to the early land assignments, each record documented again as it is admitted to the Bureau of Land Management System.
 
    If you have a feeling, as I do, about the discrepancy of the records  we have found, you will be interested in what I found in the review of both Cadwallader  entries.  Keep in mind that these final reviews of the original certificates are signed by the President of the United States of America, in the year of the documents' reviews, the same paragraph attached to both  of the Cadwallader certificates: "This patent is granted as and for a patent intended to have been granted and issued on March 16, 1814, but the issuance of which is not sufficiently evidenced by the records of the General Land Office or by other obtainable evidence."  The review is signed by Herbert Hoover, President of the United States Of America, Seventh Day of November, 1931.  We only have to wonder if  (1) The proper process lost track of  the original documents, or (2) the confusion is caused by the records not declaring which John Cadwallader (junior or senior) was accepting the original patents.  When I later read Andrew L. Moore's Cadwallader Report, I realized  President Hoover's review must have  written the note on the patent certificates because of the confusion of which John Cadwallader owned which piece of land.
June 6, 1814
Isaac Whealdon
Tuscarawas County NE  1/4 of Range 7W - Township 12 - Section 7.  I got this information from "Historical Collections of Harrison County, Ohio,  First Land Owners  Of Harrison County"11,  by Charles Hanna, 1900.  The item by Hanna was not detailed as to who sold the property to Isaac Whealdon. Taking a second look, the Section is listed as 7. I firmly believe this to be a misprint, since Isaac Whealdon was really located in Section 12.  This particular transcription does not appear to give correct information. To read this properly, we need to take a look at the next two records, both taken from official sources.  
28 Jul 1814
John Cadwallader and Ruth, his wife, to John Dicks  (a local record in Freeport Township)
 [John Dicks whose wife was Sarah]. Source: Land Records, Book A, page 165, Recorder’s Office, Cadiz, Ohio34a (Wardell). NE ¼ of Range 7, Township 11, Section 12. Since this transaction was initiated by Patentee, John Cadwallader, it was sold as a deed.
 03 Mar 1817
John Dicks and Sarah to Isaac Whealdon and Elizabeth
NE ¼ [Section 12] and part of that lying on the east side of Big Stillwater Creek with the exception of 2 acres lying in the NW ¼ conveyed to the overseers of the Friends Meeting, also part (ten acres?) of SE ¼ lying on the east side of Big Stillwater Creek. Source: Land Records, Book A, page 505, Recorder’s Office, Cadiz, Ohio (Wardell). Freeport Historian, Alice Hayhurst Morton,35 notes that John Cadwallader entered this property March 16, 1814. “Later,” she says, “John Dick and wife, Sarah, deeded the farm to Isaac and Elizabeth Whealdon.”
    As I have said, we didn’t know exactly where Isaac and his family were living when he first arrived in Freeport, but we have two statements that can help with a confirmation: (1) the family statement that Isaac made a claim for property in 1811 but did not purchase it until 1817. This would be by the time the boundaries were made and the land survey was finished). (2) the fact that his first child was buried on this property in 1804 gives us leave to surmise he and his wife were living on it then. A few years after Isaac died in 1840 his wife, Elizabeth, went with some of her children to live in Ipava, Illinois.
    I have at least three maps from three sources of this section, and the Big Stillwater Creek is shown in three different places. So we are partly at the mercy of inexact mapping. Hinshaw’s Quaker records show that among the early families who were members of SHORT CREEK Quarterly Meeting (Harrison County) were John Cadwallader and Isaac Whealdon36 whose Meeting House at a certain point in time was in Freeport (or Nottingham, depending on when the township boundaries were being changed). See map of (203) Freeport-Nottingham Township boundaries.

Regarding these next three transactions, we see members of the remaining Whealdon family selling off their property, apparently getting ready to move to Illinois. The Hinshaw Quaker records show that between 1828 and 1837, Isaac  and his children and their spouses joined the Hicksite movement of Quakers, this possibly being the reason for their eventual migration to Illinois.

08 Nov 1848
Isaac Whealdon, deceased, and Mary Ann to Vinson Grewell
 
1/7 of NE ¼…Source: Land Records, Book L, page 555, Recorder’s Office, Cadiz, Ohio (Wardell). Mary Ann (Grewell) was Isaac’s daughter-in-law (Isaac, Jr’s wife). In 1832, Isaac, Jr. and Mary Ann moved to Ipava, Illinois, later moving to Washington State.

08 Nov 1848
Jesse Pickering and [his wife] Elizabeth [Whealdon], and Nathan Whealdon  [son of Isaac]
to William Compher all their right of that part of the NE ¼… Source: Land Records, Book O, page 331, Recorder’s Office, Cadiz, Ohio (Wardell). This Elizabeth, born Dec 16, 1815 was the daughter of Isaac Whealdon, Sr. and Elizabeth Manlove. Hinshaw’s Encyclopedia Quaker Records Ohio,IV: page 556, 1837, 1, 26, Elizabeth Pickering (form[erly] Whealdon) dis jH [disowned, joined Hicksites]. 

08 Nov 1848
Elizabeth Whealdon, Isaac Whealdon, [Jr.] and wife, Ruth, Joseph Whealdon and wife, Sarah Jane, and Ann Whealdon
to William Compher  part of NE ¼. Source: Land Records, Book O, page 331, Recorder’s Office, Cadiz, Ohio (Wardell). The sellers are members of the family of the deceased Isaac Whealdon, Sr. This William Compher had left Loudoun County, Virginia for Harrison County, Ohio in 181737

09 Sep 1853
William Compher and Mary to Adam Compher
Part of NE ¼. Source: Land Records, Book R, page 646, Recorder’s Office, Cadiz, Ohio (Wardell). Adam Compher (and/or his family) owned this property until June 1869. Civil War Veteran, Hamilton Boone, was buried in this (Boone-Sears) cemetery (recorded in 1940 by WPA). He died in either 1870 or 1872 (Grave Registration Card). Boone’s Grave Registration Card spells the name of his next of kin as “Confer.” The connection between the Comphers and Hamilton Boone, is apparently the marriage of Adam Compher and Elizabeth Boone38. The relationship of Elizabeth and Hamilton is not known. [Additional Note: The history of Carroll and Harrison Counties, Volume II presents biographicals on both William and Adam Compher and their families. The biographicals say William accumulated large amounts of land until he was able to provide property for each one of his many children.39 ]

 16 Jun 1869
Adam Compher to David Sayers [Sears]
130 acres in NE ¼ and 10 acres in SE ¼. Source: Land Records, Book V, page 560, Recorder’s Office, Cadiz, Ohio (Wardell). This ten extra acres, as shown on Map 210A, shows ten acres that lie between the horizontal mid-section dividing line and Big Stillwater Creek. David Sears lived on this land until his death on October 16, 1905. His adult children, Albert and Amanda, continued to live at the farm for several more years; Albert died in 1931 and Amanda in 1936.

?date?
David Sears sells parcels
During the time David Sears owned the farm he sold at least two small parcels: one to Thomas Green  (1 acre of NE ¼) and one to CL&W RR Co. (2.15 acres of NE ¼). Source: Recorder’s Office, Cadiz, Ohio (Wardell)

1906
David Sears’ Will   
Vol. J., Recorder’s Office, Cadiz, Ohio (Wardell) in which he bequeathed the land to James Sears.

? date? 
James Sears, of Freeport to Albert Sears   
same 130 acres plus 10 acres in SE ¼, . Book 77, page 478

09 Apr 1906
Wesley D. Sears, Delno Sears and Charles Sears 
Wesley, Delno and Charles filed petition against Albert Sears, Amanda Sears, James Sears, Susan Arnold, Emma Arnold and Hattie Huston: the same 130 plus 10 acres in SE ¼.Source: Recorder’s Office, Cadiz, Ohio (Wardell). I’m not sure what happened with this petition, but Albert and Amanda Sears were still living on the old farm in 1921, and probably later.40 

1803 to 1900 The Freeport Press    
(Freeport Township newspaper41) published a history of the township to cover the time period from 1803 to 1900. The research and text are attributed to R. M. Black, Ernest Karr and compiled by Ann Bear. We are glad to see this resource. In the article, Mr. Black mentioned, “The first Quaker Church was east of Freeport on what became known as the Clyde Craig farm.” So here we have another name for this farm but do not know when he owned it, or if he did. Albert and Amanda Sears died in 1931 and 1936 respectively which permits us to wonder if Clyde Craig owned the farm between 1936 and 1963 at which time Dean and Pearl Cummins bought it. Mr. Craig was born May 10, 1893 and died July 1976, at age 83. Mr. Craig’s Social Security identification notes that his last residence was Freeport, Harrison County, Ohio, but that his number was issued in Illinois before 1951. Federal census records tell us both he and his father were born in Illinois and his mother was born in Indiana. I did not find Clyde Craig’s burial in Morton’s “Freeport Township Cemeteries, Harrison County, Ohio” though she did include his name in the index which points to page 3 (a small list of burials and property owners at the Boone-Sears Cemetery). His name does not appear on the page, but may have been on her list of property owners.

1963
Dean and Pearl Cummins
bought the Sears farm. 42 43 

1988
Charles N. and Ann Cummins Moore

became owners of the farm.  Ann was daughter of Dean and Pearl Cummins. 44

Home Introduction  Chapter 2  3  4  5  6   7   8  9  10  11   The Author    At The Library   Acknowledgements
Comments