Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Transformation Training Ltd uses and protects any

information that you give us when you use this website.


Transformation Training is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified

when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in

accordance with this privacy statement.


Transformation Training may change this policy from time to time by updating this

page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy

with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2011.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and address

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better

service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special

offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the

email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for

market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your

interests.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard

drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or

lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to

respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your

needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your

preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us

analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to

customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and

then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor

which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access

to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to

share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically

accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if

you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have

used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control

over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and

privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites

are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at

the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the

following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that

you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by

anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct

marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or

emailing us at  info@transformationtraining.co.uk


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless

we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal

information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think

you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

All personal and credit card information is handled via our online management

system and merchant services provider.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the

Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the

information held on you please write to Transformation Training Ltd, 

10 The Garths, Lanchester, Durham. DH7 0HR

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete,

please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will

promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Comments