home‎ > ‎

Macedon Ranges





CLICK THE IMAGE BELOW TO VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE


www.trailsplus.com.au























































































NEW WEBSITE IS NOW IN USE - www.trailsplus.com.au

we are continuing to transfer relevant data, if you have any questions please don't hesitate to contact us via

trailsplus@gmail.com




RESULTS



more information available by clicking logo above

    


10km Course




30km Course



50k course - coming

Include gadget (iframe)






2012 Information Below




50km Final Results
 
Place Time Speed Bib# Name Sex Pl.
1 5:29:41 5.46 531 Damon Goerke 1
2 5:30:05 5.45 590 Toby Wiadrowski 2
3 5:37:23 5.34 557 Kev Mannix 3
4 6:07:03 4.9 536 Dean Hemburrow 4
5 6:08:33 4.88 505 Dan Beard 5
6 6:15:01 4.8 573 Andrew Selby Smith 6
7 6:15:01 4.8 507 Isobel Bespalov 1
8 6:23:24 4.69 552 Steve Lee 7
9 6:24:42 4.68 538 Daniel Horsley 8
10 6:31:02 4.6 520 Drew Cummings 9
11 6:35:07 4.56 522 Steve Drummond 10
12 6:37:03 4.53 550 Dan Langelaan 11
13 6:47:24 4.42 529 Samantha Gash 2
14 6:47:24 4.42 577 Callum Stowell 12
15 6:50:17 4.39 525 Stuart Elliott 13
16 6:57:47 4.31 542 Michael John 14
17 6:58:39 4.3 572 David Rogers 15
18 7:00:12 4.28 580 Mark Swinkels 16
19 7:01:41 4.27 564 Kevin Muller 17
20 7:02:05 4.26 534 Robert Hall 18
21 7:02:12 4.26 526 Kellie Emmerson 3
22 7:03:40 4.25 565 Andrew Nest 19
23 7:07:39 4.21 521 Rob Davis 20
24 7:15:06 4.14 570 Daniel Palmer 21
25 7:16:16 4.13 571 Ben Phillips 22
26 7:17:04 4.12 555 Katherine Macmillan 4
27 7:17:23 4.12 502 Duncan Allen 23
28 7:26:08 4.03 519 Luke Crozier 24
29 7:27:40 4.02 503 Tegyn Angel 25
30 7:30:49 3.99 548 Andrew King 26
31 7:32:44 3.98 559 Matt McNamara 27
32 7:32:44 3.98 513 Andrew Compson 28
33 7:33:26 3.97 518 Sadie Cranston 5
34 7:33:51 3.97 554 Derek Josephs 29
35 7:33:51 3.97 561 Tristan Melchiori 30
36 7:37:25 3.94 527 Owen Evans 31
37 7:37:41 3.93 537 Mark Hetherington 32
38 7:39:19 3.92 517 Gayle Cowling 6
39 7:41:47 3.9 535 David Harrisson 33
40 7:55:15 3.79 506 Christopher Beavon 34
41 7:58:53 3.76 579 Rob Sutton 35
42 8:00:42 3.74 566 Chris O'Driscoll 36
43 8:06:22 3.7 533 Chloe Hardman 7
44 8:06:36 3.7 578 James Streeton-Cook 37
45 8:07:59 3.69 545 Greg Kew 38
46 8:07:59 3.69 504 Nicole Barker 8
47 8:27:08 3.55 514 Simon Connolly 39
48 8:38:36 3.47 589 Clare Weatherly 9
49 8:38:51 3.47 539 Barbara Horwood 10
50 8:40:19 3.46 540 Erwin Jansen 40
51 8:44:09 3.43 516 Stephen Corner 41
52 8:44:09 3.43 576 Terrie Stevens 1
53 8:45:33 3.42 575 Doug Smart 42
54 8:56:48 3.35 511 Terry Cleary 43
55 9:00:26 3.33 560 Kerryn McTaggart 12
56 9:00:26 3.33 501 Eliza Allan 13
57 9:03:58 3.31 556 Cathy Maguire 14
58 9:03:58 3.31 562 Bernd Meyer 44
59 9:04:31 3.31 547 Neil Kinder 45
60 9:14:21 3.25 582 Martin Talento 46
61 9:15:15 3.25 558 Susie Marsh 15
62 9:15:15 3.25 567 Liezel Otto 16
 
 
 
 
 
 
30km Final Results
 
Place Time Speed Bib# Name Sex Pl.
1 2:43:08 11.03 383 Ross Kinsella 1
2 2:48:19 10.69 404 Simon Morcom 2
3 2:52:02 10.46 363 Aaron Grigg 3
4 2:56:22 10.21 344 Marcus Dunnett 4
5 2:57:51 10.12 454 Stuart White 5
6 2:59:32 10.03 407 Gary Noall 6
7 3:00:22 9.98 428 Kieran Ryan 7
8 3:04:30 9.76 332 Stuart Cox 8
9 3:04:33 9.75 357 Peter Frayne 9
10 3:05:14 9.72 382 Pat Kenny 10
11 3:09:12 9.51 435 Glen Smith 11
12 3:09:42 9.49 342 Glenn Drew 12
13 3:09:45 9.49 426 Rebecca Rosel 1
14 3:10:56 9.43 335 Robert Dalton 13
15 3:12:55 9.33 378 Chris Joyce 14
16 3:14:33 9.25 375 Michael Hynes 15
17 3:14:43 9.24 343 Robert Dufour 16
18 3:16:42 9.15 429 Claude Sampieri 17
19 3:16:47 9.15 330 Jeremy Cowan 18
20 3:17:17 9.12 434 Julian Skipworth 19
21 3:19:21 9.03 308 Philip Barrett 20
22 3:19:24 9.03 364 James Grove 21
23 3:19:31 9.02 339 Grant Dewar 22
24 3:22:52 8.87 441 Henrik Steenberg 23
25 3:23:22 8.85 360 Ang Geard 2
26 3:26:12 8.73 410 Tom Paton 24
27 3:26:35 8.71 365 Justin Hamilton 25
28 3:27:45 8.66 331 Alistair Cowan 26
29 3:28:28 8.63 358 Chris Frohlich 27
30 3:28:49 8.62 414 Anna Petrakos 3
31 3:29:26 8.59 430 Dan Scanlon 28
32 3:30:07 8.57 347 Shane Emanuelle 29
33 3:32:29 8.47 322 Jemima Chianta 4
34 3:32:29 8.47 456 Dave Williamson 30
35 3:33:19 8.44 371 Gary Hubber 31
36 3:34:40 8.39 417 Brian Proctor 32
37 3:35:43 8.34 340 Billy Dimitriou 33
38 3:37:01 8.29 398 Chantele Melchiori 5
39 3:37:06 8.29 477 Adam Waites 34
40 3:37:16 8.28 333 Nicholas Crooks 35
41 3:38:29 8.24 337 Paul Day 36
42 3:41:19 8.13 355 Michelle Foran 6
43 3:43:02 8.07 460 Gareth Apsey 37
44 3:43:19 8.06 319 Stuart Canavan 38
45 3:43:33 8.05 397 Ross McGarvie 39
46 3:43:41 8.05 311 Nicholas Blyth 40
47 3:43:52 8.04 324 Liam Clark 41
48 3:43:52 8.04 478 Joe Lewis 42
49 3:45:31 7.98 406 Raa Newcombe-waaka 43
50 3:46:25 7.95 450 Brendan Walker 44
51 3:48:26 7.88 409 Dave Pasztaleniec 45
52 3:49:53 7.83 472 Jon Gapes 46
53 3:50:01 7.83 400 Jenny Metcalf 7
54 3:51:26 7.78 307 Katie Barnes 8
55 3:52:17 7.75 325 Emily Clark 9
56 3:55:54 7.63 389 Mitch Longe 47
57 3:56:33 7.61 455 Alice Wilkinson 10
58 3:56:35 7.61 387 Yoram Kulbak 48
59 3:57:13 7.59 345 Kim Eadie 11
60 3:58:17 7.55 384 Snezana Knight 12
61 3:58:29 7.55 437 Kevin Sourgen 49
62 3:58:32 7.55 446 Anthony Traynor 50
63 3:58:50 7.54 392 Jackie Males 13
64 3:58:50 7.54 328 Gary Cobbledick 51
65 4:01:26 7.46 445 Gerard Thrall 52
66 4:01:41 7.45 301 Craig Alford 53
67 4:02:38 7.42 440 Lauren Starr 14
68 4:03:17 7.4 452 Yvonne Webster 15
69 4:03:20 7.4 314 Sharon Boyne 16
70 4:03:46 7.38 421 Mark Rigby 54
71 4:03:57 7.38 373 Martin Hunt 55
72 4:04:05 7.37 443 Brian Sullivan 56
73 4:06:19 7.31 312 Adrian Bortignon 57
74 4:06:59 7.29 379 Stuart Keating 58
75 4:07:58 7.26 411 Fiona Paul 17
76 4:08:13 7.25 376 Richard Johnson 59
77 4:08:30 7.24 439 John Stamatakos 60
78 4:09:28 7.22 436 David Smythe 61
79 4:11:09 7.17 354 Alison Foley 18
80 4:12:24 7.13 323 Joseph Ciberlin 62
81 4:13:32 7.1 424 Neil Roche 63
82 4:15:32 7.04 402 Chris Miller 64
83 4:16:30 7.02 321 Gary Cheong 65
84 4:17:17 7 361 Andrew Gilette 66
85 4:17:47 6.98 419 Mark Quinn 67
86 4:19:36 6.93 351 Andrew Ferguson 68
87 4:20:09 6.92 390 Joachim Lumbroso 69
88 4:21:20 6.89 305 Michael Attrill 70
89 4:21:31 6.88 449 Paul Walker 71
90 4:21:53 6.87 422 Keleigh Jane Robinson 19
91 4:22:47 6.85 348 Chris Fahey 72
92 4:22:48 6.85 377 Michael Jones 73
93 4:22:50 6.85 381 Kevin Kennedy 74
94 4:23:05 6.84 425 Jane Rolfs 20
95 4:23:57 6.82 432 Jason Sienkiewicz 75
96 4:25:46 6.77 405 Liz Morgan 21
97 4:28:54 6.69 395 Kate McAuliffe 22
98 4:36:33 6.51 313 Robert Boyce 76
99 4:41:10 6.4 442 Wendy Stibbe 23
100 4:42:21 6.38 366 Cynthia Hanley 24
101 4:42:27 6.37 353 Mike Fitzpatrick 77
102 4:43:38 6.35 370 Rob Howarth 78
103 4:48:18 6.24 368 Albin Hess 79
104 4:50:55 6.19 341 benjamin Dovile 80
105 4:50:55 6.19 315 Damien Brinkies 81
106 4:50:55 6.19 408 David Parker 82
107 4:58:37 6.03 334 Alastair Cusack 83
108 4:58:37 6.03 418 Sophie Purcell 25
109 4:58:37 6.03 480 Edward Kift 84
110 4:58:37 6.03 438 Michael Spillane 85
111 4:58:37 6.03 447 Nadine Treister 26
112 4:58:55 6.02 374 Dianne Johnson 86
113 4:59:22 6.01 329 Anthony Costa 87
114 4:59:22 6.01 459 Steven Zan 88
115 5:06:26 5.87 318 Elise Burns 27
116 5:06:26 5.87 385 Jason Koch 89
117 5:21:25 5.6 367 Christopher Harris 90
118 5:24:30 5.55 416 Troy Podhajski 91
119 5:24:30 5.55 394 Andrea Markham 28
120 5:26:58 5.51 427 David Rowe 92
121 5:28:09 5.49 326 Gay Cleary 29
122 5:37:28 5.33 453 Sue West 30
123 5:37:28 5.33 415 Sally Piper 31
124 6:26:42 4.65 369 Ian Hoad 93
125 6:56:43 4.32 391 Robyn Madsen 32
126 4:13:46 7.09 523 Diane Edwards ** 33
127 5:09:12 5.82 515 Dom Cooley ** 94
128 5:09:12 5.82 551 Ellen Lavoie ** 34
** 30km Split 50km Entrant
10Km Final Results
 
Place Time Speed Bib# Name Sex Pl.
1 45:02 13.32 121 Matthew Hooke 1
2 48:10 12.46 149 Dan Robertson 2
3 49:19 12.17 124 Daniel Ingram 3
4 49:45 12.06 102 Ben Clark 4
5 50:51 11.8 144 Justin Power 5
6 51:29 11.65 146 Aidan Rich 6
7 52:29 11.43 163 Tristan Watson 7
8 52:54 11.34 125 Kirsten Jackson 1
9 52:57 11.33 127 Peter James 8
10 53:34 11.2 106 Carol Cunningham 2
11 54:48 10.95 150 Stephen Rosel 9
12 54:50 10.94 180 Timothy Kelly 10
13 54:59 10.91 122 Tom Hurdley 11
14 55:31 10.81 117 Mandy Giblin 3
15 56:26 10.63 126 Gabor Jakus 12
16 56:42 10.58 160 Katy Thomas 4
17 58:14 10.3 115 Dave Foreman 13
18 1:00:04 9.99 138 Darren Mooney 14
19 1:00:06 9.98 137 Lana Mooney 5
20 1:02:18 9.63 108 Rod Daws 15
21 1:04:50 9.25 109 Anna De Araugo 6
22 1:07:09 8.94 128 Kerri Jewell 7
23 1:07:33 8.88 156 Carolyn Smith 8
24 1:07:37 8.87 154 Fiona Shulman 9
25 1:07:43 8.86 139 Rodney Noble 16
26 1:08:22 8.78 114 Clinton Fisher 17
27 1:09:32 8.63 132 Abbie MacFarlane 10
28 1:09:32 8.63 113 Abby Farmer 11
29 1:10:07 8.56 151 Stu Russell 18
30 1:10:07 8.56 152 Carolyn Russell 12
31 1:10:51 8.47 123 Toni Hynes 13
32 1:10:51 8.47 135 Nick Meletis 19
33 1:11:20 8.41 165 Emma Wilton 14
34 1:12:07 8.32 111 Andrea Di carlo 15
35 1:12:21 8.29 101 Shannon Bancovich 16
36 1:13:03 8.21 104 Jack Crook 20
37 1:13:03 8.21 120 Lara Hollis 17
38 1:13:15 8.19 129 Kevin Johnson 21
39 1:15:27 7.95 136 Rachel Moait 18
40 1:17:36 7.73 148 Jess Roberts 19
41 1:17:36 7.73 110 Emma Dean 20
42 1:28:55 6.75 105 Jacquelene Crow 21
43 1:30:15 6.65 103 Emily Compson 22
44 1:30:15 6.65 107 Kate Davey 23
45 1:31:08 6.58 143 Johanna Panozzo 24





Now Incorporating the

Australian Trail Championships 50km


A HUGE THANKS TO GARMIN FOR THEIR SUPPORT OF 
THE VICTORIAN TRIAL RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS


LOST YOUR WAY, CANT FOLLOW MAPS EASILY, GRAB A GARMIN
FROM HIGHLY TUNED ATHLETES 


************************************************************* 
2011 Event Run & Won

 


    JUNE 5th 2011
 
      

 
The MTR 30/50 will present some great challenges
with steep gradients for both ascending and descending,
the course varies from single technical trail to wide 4WD tracks.
Located within 45 minutes of the Melbourne its sure to be
one to test yourself on.
We are excited to be presenting this great part of Victoria for you to explore the trails.
We are thankful for the great support of Parks Victoria, who we share the motto with of
" Healthy Parks, Healthy People"

It is a tough and challenging course, entries will be carefully vetted by our team and you will be contacted if there are any concerns with your ability to safely complete the event.
Your safety is our number one priority and we thank you for your understanding as we work through this process, if you would like to discuss before you enter or after you have entered
Please do not hesitate to contact me. There are many previous experiences that will be considered as suitable endurance ventures when we consider your suitability for the event.

Do You Need some hi tech gear, give Chilli or Rob a Call
at Highly Tuned Athletes for all your GARMIN, SUUNTO, 2XU, 2TOMS gear and Much More
With the New FR610 now released and the ever popular Garmin Edge800 instore, I think its time I bit the bullet and dropped in on Rob and Chilli and Purchased a unit.
For more info or to contact the guys at HTA click on the logo below

 
 

WINNER OF THE HIGHLY TUNED ATHLETES AWARD FOR AN ATHLETE 
SHOWING ATTITUDE AND SPIRIT BECOMING OF AN ULTRA RUNNER.

Matthew McNamara, exuberated the real spirit and comraderie that has become common place in the ultra scene.
His large frame and big friendly personality and attitude toward the challenge, showed a spirit and level of commitment to achieve his goal.

Congratulatins Matt, I hope your New Garmin keeps you fit and healthy and most of all on track and not lost :-)



Subpages (2): 2011 Results 2013 Results
Comments