home






CLICK THE IMAGE BELOW TO VISIT THE NEW WEBSITE


www.trailsplus.com.au




































































































NEW WEBSITE IS NOW IN USE - www.trailsplus.com.au

we are continuing to transfer relevant data, if you have any questions please don't hesitate to contact us via

trailsplus@gmail.com

     

WE HAVE LAUNCHED OUR NEW WEBSITE

www.trailsplus.com.au

We will leave this active in the short term until we have migrated all the information


DENDY PARK IS OUR NEXT RACE ENTRIES NOW OPEN

MAROONDAH DAM IS ALSO OPEN 
AND IS HOST OF THE AUSTRALIAN TRSIL RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS



















































 

like us on 
Facebook and become part of the trailsplus family 
and give yourself the opportunity to win some great prizes 
during the 2013 mountain trail and urban trail  running series.





+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


trailsplus events are all about participation of all levels, 

we cater for the newest runner to the elite level runner though everyone is made to feel equal. 

trail runners are inherently welcoming and encouraging and enjoy supporting their fellow runners out  on the trail. 

we look forward to meeting up with new and previous runners as we get to play on some of the most amazing trails you will find within an hours drive of Melbourne, we are excited as the next race approaches at Mt Macedon 

closely followed the You Yangs for the remaining races of the mountain trails series.

Then we launch into the Urban trail events, so stay tuned for updates on where the next trailsplus event will be.



Maroondah Dam Results  


 
ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT MAROONDAH DAM
 
 
apologies for very basic site here new one is well underway


REMINDER
Entries for Maroondah Dam will soon shift from standard entry fee to late fees
We are excited to welcome our new sponsors on board for the trailsplus 2013 events
Stay Tuned for more information and great prizes up for grabs at all events

Looking forward to seeing you all at Maroondah Dam on Feb 17th

HIGHLY TUNED ATHLETES











stay tuned for announcement on how to win a fantastic Garmin FR610 GPS 
touch screen watch

 

Please note series mountain trail races consist of 3 events, new 2013 events not included in series for
 2013

New Urban trail race series consist of 3 events.

You can enter each series or any individual race

AURA member discounts apply.



 

 


February 17th Maroondah Dam - Hosting the Australian Ultra Runners National Trail Championships

 

April - New Trail Event*

 

June 2nd Mt Macedon

 

July 21st You Yangs

 

2013 Urban Trail Running Championships Opening Soon

 

March 3rd ? Dendy Park Dash alternative date pending  Apr 7th

 appologies for nil information, waiting approvals before launching in full

May ??th Horseshoe Bend Enduro* alternative date Sept ??


Aug 11th The Tan Ultra

 

Dec 15th TrailsPlus Christmas Event*

 

* final locations and permits still waiting approvals

2013 Other Events

Nov 17th the 5th Marysville Marathon Festival

Weekend Trail Camp also planned,

focus is on social gathering with limited numbers - 30 to 40

Races to be conducted on Saturday afternoon and Sunday morning over short to medium course ( in typical trailsplus style there are hills, big ones!

Families welcome to the limit of accommodation numbers to be confirmed

Accommodation Dorm Style and country cooked meals included in package

 

 

 

 

 

 


Latest News

RACV MARYSVILLE MARATHON 
ENTRIES NOW OPEN


The Tan Ultra
VICTORIAN TRAIL CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE TAN ULTRA RESULTS
Tan Ultra Preliminary Results
100Km Male
Kevin Mannix8:06:28
Justin Scholz8:35:58
Simon Marcus8:42:55
100km Female
Nikki Wynd8:52:13
Felicity Copp10:21:36
Anna Moore10:50:01
50km Male
Toby Widrowski3:42:08
Steve Callahan3:48:40
Dan Beard3:50:33
50Km Female
Kellie Emmerson4:08:03
Isobel Bespalov4:25:06
Kerryn McTaggart4:30:22
30Km Male
John Dutton1:44:56
Ross Kinsella1:56:17
Scott Artup2:05:12
30Km Female
Yvonne Webster2:20:53
Ang Geard2:22:35
Kim Eadie2:56:47
12Km Male
Ben Clark0:48:32
Richard Roffe0:49:54
Gabor Jakus0:51:06
12 Km Female
Carol Cunningham0:48:28
Natalie Virgo-Milto0:51:42
Monica Virgo-Milton0:51:42
Victorian Trail Champions
Ultra Series (50-50-80-100km)
Nikki Wynd
Kevin Mannix
50km Series (50-50-50-50km)
Kellie Emmerson
Toby Wiadrowski
30km Series (30-30-30-30km)
Ang Geard
Ross Kinsella
Sprint Series (6-10-10-12km)
Lana Mooney
Darren Mooney
Junior Series  (6-10-10-12km)
Lana Mooney
Tom Saxon
 Full Provisional Results
100KM PROVISIONAL RESULTS
PlaceTimeBib#FirstSurname
18:06:28119KevMannix
28:35:58129JustinScholz
38:42:55120SimonMarcus
48:51:54138MichaelWest
58:52:13139NikkiWynd
69:28:08114MichaelJohn
79:44:41126KevinMuller
89:46:00122MattMcNamara
910:21:36104FelicityCopp
1010:36:18110OwenEvans
1110:44:56127PeterMullins
1210:50:01125AnnaMoore
1310:50:59106GayleCowling
1411:02:53134RobSutton
1511:05:25107BartDe Boer
1611:17:29135MichaelThompson
1711:22:11113AlbinHess
1811:52:51132TerrieStevens
1912:14:36109NatEsparon
2092.34kmAnnabelHepworth
2184.69kmGeorgeMihalakellis
2277.04kmJonLim
2369.39kmDerekJosephs
2457.91kmSteveDrummond
2550.25kmMattCallaghan
2650.25kmNatalieWallace
2750.25kmScottMitchell
2850.25kmNicoleBarker
2950.25kmJamesStreetonCook
3050.25kmBrianJones
3150.25kmKenMarsh
3242.59kmAnastasiosSismanis
50KM PROVISIONAL RESULTS
PlaceTimeBib#FirstSurname
13:42:08540TobyWiadrowski
23:48:40510SteveCallahan
33:50:33505DanBeard
43:57:12517LachlanFraser
53:57:12519PaulGladwell
63:59:02518CameronGillies
74:04:10501DuncanAllen
84:06:24534DavidRogers
94:08:03516KellieEmmerson
104:16:13535DanScanlon
114:21:13515StuartElliott
124:25:06506IsobelBespalov
134:25:09513DrewCummings
144:30:22531KerrynMcTaggart
154:33:52538TristanWatson
164:37:23543BenPhillips
174:48:47508NicholasBignell
185:04:33522ErwinJansen
195:08:50509BretButler
205:08:50536GrantScurry
215:09:15546StephenCorner
225:12:38537AnthonyTraynor
235:14:59503TegynAngel
245:19:21544KarenChan
255:35:28542DavidWilliams
265:41:13526NeilKinder
275:43:42539DavidWatts
285:49:43502JasonAnderson
296:07:14545EllenLavoie
306:07:16521DavidHarrisson
316:07:18533KaiOoi
326:14:03520BrianGlover
336:41:42525SteveJordan
30KM PROVISIONAL RESULTS
PlaceTimeBib#FirstSurname
11:44:53306JohnDutton
21:56:15317RossKinsella
32:04:59343ScottArtup
42:12:58344DanielRobertson
52:16:25316ChrisJoyce
62:17:35318DanLangelaan
72:20:53341YvonneWebster
82:21:25326RhysPenning
92:21:59335HenrikSteenberg
102:22:07338MarkSwinkels
112:22:35311AngGeard
122:27:07346StevenGoosens
132:27:56310ChrisFrohlich
142:28:34314GaryHubber
152:31:37345EricLouw
162:32:40315DavidJennings
172:32:40339AshTucker
182:32:53348UnKnown
192:33:00301JamesAgius
202:35:12322StevenMurphy
212:37:56333MickSoloma
222:43:02337BrianSullivan
232:49:56332DavidSmythe
242:55:49303JosephCiberlin
252:56:47307KimEadie
262:58:55331KarenRobinson
272:59:23330AndresQuijano
282:59:29309AlisonFoley
293:05:50305AlistairCowan
303:19:38399MichelleDonnelly
313:25:33308ChrisFahey
323:28:40304SarahCucuzzella
332:05:06327KristynaPerri
341:44:50328CathyPhilo
3515:44347JarrodKanizay
12KM PROVISIONAL RESULTS
PlaceTimeBib#FirstSurname
10:48:32201BenClark
20:49:28205CarolCunningham
30:49:54221RichardRoffe
40:51:06207GaborJakus
50:51:42216NatalieVirgo-Milton
60:51:42217MonicaVirgo-Milton
70:55:20218EmmaWilton
80:55:38210LanaMooney
90:55:38211DarrenMooney
100:55:51208CindyLeask
110:57:18213StuRussell
121:00:13209AdamLuckeraft
131:01:30220EliseBurns
141:06:38215TomSaxon
151:06:58219TrishYates
161:18:55204JacqueleneCrow




You Yangs Provisional Results


 
If there are any anomalies that you wish to report please email me at

trailsplus@gmail.com and title the email you yangs timing
80kmResultsOfficialMale
TimeBib #PlaceName
7:31:108241KevinMannix
8:57:45834 2AndrewSelbySmith
8:59:208163MichaelJohn



50km Results Unofficial Female
8:34:48 840 1 Nikki Wynd
9:17:51 838 2 Natalie Wallace
9:44:25 803 3 Nicole Barker

*********** *********** *********** *********** ***********
50km Results Unofficial Male
Time Bib # Place Name
4:22:41 528 1 Brad Fuller
4:28:38 569 2 Toby Wiadrowski
4:30:20 532 3 Danny Habets
50km Results Unofficial Female
5:16:18 525 1 Kellie Emmerson
5:52:29 533 2 Chloe Hardman
6:13:46 542 3 Kerryn McTaggart
*********** *********** *********** *********** ***********
30km Results Unofficial Male
Time Bib # Place Name
2:10:17 325 1 Brett Coleman
2:11:44 405 2 Rowan Walker
2:29:37 359 3 Ross Kinsella
30km Results Unofficial Female
2:31:40 382 1 Rebecca Rosel
2:49:26 408 2 Yvonne Webster
2:52:43 341 3 Ang Geard
*********** *********** *********** *********** ***********
15km Results Unofficial Male
Time Bib # Place Name
1:10:44 213 1 Matthew Cutterham
1:12:26 217 2 Brad Edwards
1:12:30 263 3 Paul Ford
15km Results Unofficial Female
1:10:56 262 1 Carolyn Scott
1:13:34 222 2 Carolyn Huell
1:17:22 220 3 Renee Fuller
*********** *********** *********** *********** ***********
10km Results Unofficial Male
Time Bib # Place Name
0:46:45 103 1 Ben Clarke
0:50:24 135 2 Craig Marshman
0:52:33 199 3 Darren Mooney
10km Results Unofficial Female
0:48:13 105 1 Carol Cunningham
0:52:33 112 2 Lana Mooney
0:56:38 114 3 Emma Wilton



CHECK THE YOU YANGS TAB ON THE SIDE BAR FOR FULL RESULTS
*******************************************************************************************



Mount Macedon Trail Runs


Race 2


AWESOME PHOTOS TAKEN By Our great Running Friends/Photographers

    
 
 
CLICK THE DANDYRUNNER LOGO
   TO SEE FANTASTIC PHOTOS


 










Victorian Trail Running Championships


FULL RESULTS POSTED TO trailsplus FaceBook Page

be a friend and check out what happens over there :-)
 
RESULTS
PROVISIONAL RACE RESULTS
These are provisional and will be updated if required, if your time does not seem to be correct please let us know, but not for the odd second here or there :-)
Scroll down for ALL RESULTS

50KM MALE
Place Bib Time Name
1 531 5:29:41 Damon Goerke
2 590 5:30:05 Toby Wiadrowski
3 557 5:37:23 Kev Mannix
4 536 6:07:03 Dean Hemburrow
5 505 6:08:33 Dan Beard
6 573 6:15:01 Andrew Selby Smith
7 552 6:23:24 Steve Lee
8 538 6:24:42 Daniel Horsley
9 520 6:31:02 Drew Cummings
10 522 6:35:07 Steve Drummond
11 550 6:37:03 Dan Langelaan
12 577 6:47:24 Callum Stowell
13 525 6:50:17 Stuart Elliott
14 542 6:57:47 Michael John
15 572 6:58:39 David Rogers
16 580 7:00:12 Mark Swinkels
17 564 7:01:41 Kevin Muller
18 534 7:02:05 Robert Hall
19 565 7:03:40 Andrew Nest
20 521 7:07:39 Rob Davis
21 570 7:15:06 Daniel Palmer
22 571 7:16:16 Ben Phillips
23 502 7:17:23 Duncan Allen
24 519 7:26:08 Luke Crozier
25 503 7:27:40 Tegyn Angel
26 548 7:30:49 Andrew King
27 559 7:32:44 Matt McNamara
28 513 7:32:44 Andrew Compson
29 554 7:33:51 Derek Joseph
30 561 7:33:51 Tristan Melchiori
31 527 7:37:25 Owen Evans
32 537 7:37:41 Mark Hetherington
33 535 7:41:47 David Harrisson
34 506 7:55:15 Christopher Beavon
35 579 7:58:53 Rob Sutton
36 566 8:00:42 Chris O'Driscoll
37 578 8:06:36 James Streeton-Cook
38 545 8:07:59 Greg Kew
39 514 8:27:08 Simon Connolly
40 540 8:40:19 Erwin Jansen
41 516 8:44:09 Stephen Corner
42 575 8:45:33 Doug Smart
43 511 8:56:48 Terry Cleary
44 562 9:03:58 Bernd Meyer
45 547 9:04:31 Neil Kinder
46 582 9:14:21 Martin Talento

50KM FEMALE
Place Bib Time Name
1 507 6:15:01 Isobel Bespalov
2 529 6:47:24 Samantha Gash
3 526 7:02:12 Kellie Emmerson
4 555 7:17:04 Katherine Macmillan
5 518 7:33:26 Sadie Cranston
6 517 7:39:19 Gayle Cowling
7 533 8:06:22 Chloe Hardman
8 504 8:07:59 Nicole Barker
9 589 8:38:36 Clare Weatherly
10 539 8:38:51 Barbara Horwood
11 576 8:44:09 Terrie Stevens
12 560 9:00:26 Kerryn McTaggart
13 501 9:00:26 Eliza Allan
14 556 9:03:58 Cathy Maguire

50KM MIXED
Place Bib Time Name
1 531 5:29:41 Damon Goerke
2 590 5:30:05 Toby Wiadrowski
3 557 5:37:23 Kev Mannix
4 536 6:07:03 Dean Hemburrow
5 505 6:08:33 Dan Beard
6 573 6:15:01 Andrew Selby Smith
1 507 6:15:01 Isobel Bespalov
7 552 6:23:24 Steve Lee
8 538 6:24:42 Daniel Horsley
9 520 6:31:02 Drew Cummings
10 522 6:35:07 Steve Drummond
11 550 6:37:03 Dan Langelaan
12 577 6:47:24 Callum Stowell
2 529 6:47:24 Samantha Gash
13 525 6:50:17 Stuart Elliott
14 542 6:57:47 Michael John
15 572 6:58:39 David Rogers
16 580 7:00:12 Mark Swinkels
17 564 7:01:41 Kevin Muller
18 534 7:02:05 Robert Hall
3 526 7:02:12 Kellie Emmerson
19 565 7:03:40 Andrew Nest
20 521 7:07:39 Rob Davis
21 570 7:15:06 Daniel Palmer
22 571 7:16:16 Ben Phillips
4 555 7:17:04 Katherine Macmillan
23 502 7:17:23 Duncan Allen
24 519 7:26:08 Luke Crozier
25 503 7:27:40 Tegyn Angel
26 548 7:30:49 Andrew King
27 559 7:32:44 Matt McNamara
28 513 7:32:44 Andrew Compson
5 518 7:33:26 Sadie Cranston
29 554 7:33:51 Derek Joseph
30 561 7:33:51 Tristan Melchiori
31 527 7:37:25 Owen Evans
32 537 7:37:41 Mark Hetherington
6 517 7:39:19 Gayle Cowling
33 535 7:41:47 David Harrisson
34 506 7:55:15 Christopher Beavon
35 579 7:58:53 Rob Sutton
36 566 8:00:42 Chris O'Driscoll
7 533 8:06:22 Chloe Hardman
37 578 8:06:36 James Streeton-Cook
38 545 8:07:59 Greg Kew
8 504 8:07:59 Nicole Barker
39 514 8:27:08 Simon Connolly
9 589 8:38:36 Clare Weatherly
10 539 8:38:51 Barbara Horwood
40 540 8:40:19 Erwin Jansen
41 516 8:44:09 Stephen Corner
11 576 8:44:09 Terrie Stevens
42 575 8:45:33 Doug Smart
43 511 8:56:48 Terry Cleary
12 560 9:00:26 Kerryn McTaggart
13 501 9:00:26 Eliza Allan
44 562 9:03:58 Bernd Meyer
14 556 9:03:58 Cathy Maguire
45 547 9:04:31 Neil Kinder
46 582 9:14:21 Martin Talento

**********************************************

30KM MALE
Place Bib# Time Name
1 383 2:43:08 Ross Kinsella
2 404 2:48:18 Simon Morcom
3 363 2:52:01 Aaron Grigg
4 344 2:56:22 Marcus Dunnett
5 454 2:57:50 Stuart White
6 407 2:59:31 Gary Noall
7 428 3:00:22 Kieran Ryan
8 332 3:04:29 Stuart Cox
9 357 3:04:33 Peter Frayne
10 382 3:05:14 Pat Kenny
11 435 3:09:11 Glen Smith
12 342 3:09:41 Glenn Drew
13 335 3:10:56 Robert Dalton
14 378 3:12:55 Chris Joyce
15 375 3:14:33 Michael Hynes
16 343 3:14:42 Robert Dufour
17 429 3:16:41 Claude Sampieri
18 330 3:16:47 Jeremy Cowan
19 434 3:17:16 Julian Skipworth
20 308 3:19:20 Philip Barrett
21 364 3:19:24 James Grove
22 339 3:19:30 Grant Dewar
23 441 3:22:51 Henrik Steenberg
24 410 3:26:11 Tom Paton
25 365 3:26:34 Justin Hamilton
26 331 3:27:44 Alistair Cowan
27 358 3:28:27 Chris Frohlich
28 430 3:29:26 Dan Scanlon
29 347 3:30:07 Shane Emanuelle
30 456 3:32:29 Dave Williamson
31 371 3:33:18 Gary Hubber
32 417 3:34:39 Brian Proctor
33 340 3:35:43 Billy Dimitriou
34 477 3:37:05 Adam Waites
35 333 3:37:16 Nicholas Crooks
36 337 3:38:29 Paul Day
37 460 3:43:02 Gareth Apsey
38 319 3:43:19 Stuart Canavan
39 397 3:43:33 Ross McGarvie
40 311 3:43:40 Nicholas Blyth
41 324 3:43:52 Liam Clark
42 478 3:43:52 Joe Lewis
43 406 3:45:31 Raa Newcombe-waaka
44 450 3:46:25 Brendan Walker
45 409 3:48:25 Dave Pasztaleniec
46 472 3:49:53 Jon Gapes
47 389 3:55:54 Mitch Longe
48 387 3:56:35 Yoram Kulbak
49 437 3:58:28 Kevin Sourgen
50 446 3:58:31 Anthony Traynor
51 328 3:58:49 Gary Cobbledick
52 445 4:01:25 Gerard Thrall
53 301 4:01:40 Craig Alford
54 421 4:03:46 Mark Rigby
55 373 4:03:57 Martin Hunt
56 443 4:04:04 Brian Sullivan
57 312 4:06:18 Adrian Bortignon
58 379 4:06:59 Stuart Keating
59 376 4:08:13 Richard Johnson
60 439 4:08:30 John Stamatakos
61 436 4:09:27 David Smythe
62 424 4:13:32 Neil Roche
63 402 4:15:32 Chris Miller
64 321 4:16:30 Gary Cheong
65 361 4:17:16 Andrew Gilette
66 419 4:17:46 Mark Quinn
67 351 4:19:36 Andrew Ferguson
68 390 4:20:09 Joachim Lumbroso
69 305 4:21:19 Michael Attrill
70 449 4:21:31 Paul Walker
71 348 4:22:46 Chris Fahey
72 377 4:22:48 Michael Jones
73 381 4:22:50 Kevin Kennedy
74 432 4:23:56 Jason Sienkiewicz
75 313 4:36:32 Robert Boyce
76 353 4:42:27 Mike Fitzpatrick
77 370 4:43:38 Rob Howarth
78 368 4:48:18 Albin Hess
79 341 4:50:55 Benjamin Dovile
80 315 4:50:55 Damien Brinkies
81 408 4:50:55 David Parker
82 334 4:58:37 Alastair Cusack
83 480 4:58:37 Edward Kift
84 438 4:58:37 Michael Spillane
85 329 4:59:22 Anthony Costa
86 459 4:59:22 Steven Zan
87 385 5:06:25 Jason Koch
88 367 5:21:24 Christopher Harris
89 416 5:24:29 Troy Podhajski
90 427 5:26:57 David Rowe
91 369 6:26:42 Ian Hoad

30KM FEMALE
Place Bib# Time Name
1 426 3:09:44 Rebecca Rosel
2 360 3:23:21 Ang Geard
3 414 3:28:49 Anna Petrakos
4 322 3:32:29 Jemima Chianta
5 398 3:37:01 Chantele Melchiori
6 355 3:41:19 Michelle Foran
7 400 3:50:01 Jenny Metcalfe
8 307 3:51:26 Katie Barnes
9 325 3:52:17 Emily Clark
10 455 3:56:32 Alice Wilkinson
11 345 3:57:13 Kim Eadie
12 384 3:58:16 Snezana Knight
13 392 3:58:49 Jackie Males
14 440 4:02:38 Lauren Starr
15 452 4:03:16 Yvonne Webster
16 314 4:03:20 Sharon Boyne
17 411 4:07:58 Fiona Paul
18 354 4:11:08 Alison Foley
19 422 4:21:52 Keleigh Jane Robinson
20 425 4:23:05 Jane Rolfs
21 405 4:25:46 Liz Morgan
22 395 4:28:54 Kate McAuliffe
23 442 4:41:09 Wendy Stibbe
24 366 4:42:20 Cynthia Hanley
25 418 4:58:37 Sophie Purcell
26 447 4:58:37 Nadine Treister
27 374 4:58:55 Dianne Johnson
28 318 5:06:25 Elise Burns
29 394 5:24:29 Andrea Markham
30 326 5:28:09 Gay Cleary
31 453 5:37:28 Sue West
32 415 5:37:28 Sally Piper
33 391 6:56:43 Robyn Madsen

30KM MIXED
Place Bib# Time Name
1 383 2:43:08 Ross Kinsella
2 404 2:48:18 Simon Morcom
3 363 2:52:01 Aaron Grigg
4 344 2:56:22 Marcus Dunnett
5 454 2:57:50 Stuart White
6 407 2:59:31 Gary Noall
7 428 3:00:22 Kieran Ryan
8 332 3:04:29 Stuart Cox
9 357 3:04:33 Peter Frayne
10 382 3:05:14 Pat Kenny
11 435 3:09:11 Glen Smith
12 342 3:09:41 Glenn Drew
1 426 3:09:44 Rebecca Rosel
13 335 3:10:56 Robert Dalton
14 378 3:12:55 Chris Joyce
15 375 3:14:33 Michael Hynes
16 343 3:14:42 Robert Dufour
17 429 3:16:41 Claude Sampieri
18 330 3:16:47 Jeremy Cowan
19 434 3:17:16 Julian Skipworth
20 308 3:19:20 Philip Barrett
21 364 3:19:24 James Grove
22 339 3:19:30 Grant Dewar
23 441 3:22:51 Henrik Steenberg
2 360 3:23:21 Ang Geard
24 410 3:26:11 Tom Paton
25 365 3:26:34 Justin Hamilton
26 331 3:27:44 Alistair Cowan
27 358 3:28:27 Chris Frohlich
3 414 3:28:49 Anna Petrakos
28 430 3:29:26 Dan Scanlon
29 347 3:30:07 Shane Emanuelle
30 456 3:32:29 Dave Williamson
4 322 3:32:29 Jemima Chianta
31 371 3:33:18 Gary Hubber
32 417 3:34:39 Brian Proctor
33 340 3:35:43 Billy Dimitriou
5 398 3:37:01 Chantele Melchiori
34 477 3:37:05 Adam Waites
35 333 3:37:16 Nicholas Crooks
36 337 3:38:29 Paul Day
7 355 3:41:19 Michelle Foran
37 460 3:43:02 Gareth Apsey
38 319 3:43:19 Stuart Canavan
39 397 3:43:33 Ross McGarvie
40 311 3:43:40 Nicholas Blyth
41 324 3:43:52 Liam Clark
42 478 3:43:52 Joe Lewis
43 406 3:45:31 Raa Newcombe-waaka
44 450 3:46:25 Brendan Walker
45 409 3:48:25 Dave Pasztaleniec
46 472 3:49:53 Jon Gapes
9 307 3:51:26 Katie Barnes
10 325 3:52:17 Emily Clark
47 389 3:55:54 Mitch Longe
11 455 3:56:32 Alice Wilkinson
48 387 3:56:35 Yoram Kulbak
12 345 3:57:13 Kim Eadie
13 384 3:58:16 Snezana Knight
49 437 3:58:28 Kevin Sourgen
50 446 3:58:31 Anthony Traynor
51 328 3:58:49 Gary Cobbledick
14 392 3:58:49 Jackie Males
52 445 4:01:25 Gerard Thrall
53 301 4:01:40 Craig Alford
15 440 4:02:38 Lauren Starr
16 452 4:03:16 Yvonne Webster
17 314 4:03:20 Sharon Boyne
54 421 4:03:46 Mark Rigby
55 373 4:03:57 Martin Hunt
56 443 4:04:04 Brian Sullivan
57 312 4:06:18 Adrian Bortignon
58 379 4:06:59 Stuart Keating
18 411 4:07:58 Fiona Paul
59 376 4:08:13 Richard Johnson
60 439 4:08:30 John Stamatakos
61 436 4:09:27 David Smythe
19 354 4:11:08 Alison Foley
62 424 4:13:32 Neil Roche
63 402 4:15:32 Chris Miller
64 321 4:16:30 Gary Cheong
65 361 4:17:16 Andrew Gilette
66 419 4:17:46 Mark Quinn
67 351 4:19:36 Andrew Ferguson
68 390 4:20:09 Joachim Lumbroso
69 305 4:21:19 Michael Attrill
70 449 4:21:31 Paul Walker
20 422 4:21:52 Keleigh Jane Robinson
71 348 4:22:46 Chris Fahey
72 377 4:22:48 Michael Jones
73 381 4:22:50 Kevin Kennedy
21 425 4:23:05 Jane Rolfs
74 432 4:23:56 Jason Sienkiewicz
22 405 4:25:46 Liz Morgan
23 395 4:28:54 Kate McAuliffe
75 313 4:36:32 Robert Boyce
24 442 4:41:09 Wendy Stibbe
6 442 4:41:09 Wendy Stibbe
25 366 4:42:20 Cynthia Hanley
8 366 4:42:20 Cynthia Hanley
76 353 4:42:27 Mike Fitzpatrick
77 370 4:43:38 Rob Howarth
78 368 4:48:18 Albin Hess
79 341 4:50:55 Benjamin Dovile
80 315 4:50:55 Damien Brinkies
81 408 4:50:55 David Parker
82 334 4:58:37 Alastair Cusack
83 480 4:58:37 Edward Kift
84 438 4:58:37 Michael Spillane
26 418 4:58:37 Sophie Purcell
27 447 4:58:37 Nadine Treister
28 374 4:58:55 Dianne Johnson
85 329 4:59:22 Anthony Costa
86 459 4:59:22 Steven Zan
87 385 5:06:25 Jason Koch
29 318 5:06:25 Elise Burns
88 367 5:21:24 Christopher Harris
89 416 5:24:29 Troy Podhajski
30 394 5:24:29 Andrea Markham
90 427 5:26:57 David Rowe
31 326 5:28:09 Gay Cleary
32 453 5:37:28 Sue West
33 415 5:37:28 Sally Piper
91 369 6:26:42 Ian Hoad
34 391 6:56:43 Robyn Madsen

**********************************************

10KM MALE
Place Bib# Time Name
1 121 0:45:02 Matthew Hooke
2 149 0:48:09 Dan Robertson
3 124 0:49:18 Daniel Ingram
4 102 0:49:45 Ben Clark
5 144 0:50:51 Justin Power
6 146 0:51:29 Aidan Rich
7 163 0:52:28 Tristan Watson
8 127 0:52:56 Peter James
9 150 0:54:47 Stephen Rosel
10 180 0:54:49 Timothy Kelly
11 122 0:54:59 Tom Hurdley
12 126 0:56:26 Gabor Jakus
13 115 0:58:14 Dave Foreman
14 138 1:00:04 Darren Mooney
15 108 1:02:18 Rod Daws
16 139 1:07:43 Rodney Noble
17 114 1:08:22 Clinton Fisher
18 151 1:10:07 Stu Russell
19 135 1:10:51 Nick Meletis
20 129 1:13:14 Kevin Johnson

10KM FEMALE
Place Bib# Time Name
1 125 0:52:54 Kirsten Jackson
2 106 0:53:33 Carol Cunningham
3 117 0:55:30 Mandy Giblin
4 160 0:56:41 Katy Thomas
5 137 1:00:06 Lana Mooney
6 109 1:04:50 Anna De Araugo
7 128 1:07:09 Kerri Jewell
8 156 1:07:33 Carolyn Smith
9 154 1:07:37 Fiona Shulman
10 132 1:09:32 Abbie MacFarlane
11 113 1:09:32 Abby Farmer
12 152 1:10:07 Carolyn Russell
13 123 1:10:51 Toni Hynes
14  165 1:11:20 Unknown
15 111 1:12:07 Andrea Di carlo
16 101 1:12:20 Shannon Bancovich
17 120 1:13:03 Lara Hollis
18 136 1:15:26 Rachel Moait
19 148 1:17:36 Jess Roberts
20 110 1:17:36 Emma Dean
21 105 1:28:55 Jacquelene Crow
22 103 1:30:15 Emily Compson
23 107 1:30:15 Kate Davey
24 143 1:31:08 Johanna Panozzo

10KM       MIXED
Place Bib# Time Name
1 121 0:45:02 Matthew Hooke
2 149 0:48:09 Dan Robertson
3 124 0:49:18 Daniel Ingram
4 102 0:49:45 Ben Clark
5 144 0:50:51 Justin Power
6 146 0:51:29 Aidan Rich
7 163 0:52:28 Tristan Watson
1 125 0:52:54 Kirsten Jackson
8 127 0:52:56 Peter James
2 106 0:53:33 Carol Cunningham
9 150 0:54:47 Stephen Rosel
10 180 0:54:49 Timothy Kelly
11 122 0:54:59 Tom Hurdley
3 117 0:55:30 Mandy Giblin
12 126 0:56:26 Gabor Jakus
4 160 0:56:41 Katy Thomas
13 115 0:58:14 Dave Foreman
14 138 1:00:04 Darren Mooney
5 137 1:00:06 Lana Mooney
15 108 1:02:18 Rod Daws
6 109 1:04:50 Anna De Araugo
7 128 1:07:09 Kerri Jewell
8 156 1:07:33 Carolyn Smith
9 154 1:07:37 Fiona Shulman
16 139 1:07:43 Rodney Noble
17 114 1:08:22 Clinton Fisher
10 132 1:09:32 Abbie MacFarlane
11 113 1:09:32 Abby Farmer
18 151 1:10:07 Stu Russell
12 152 1:10:07 Carolyn Russell
19 135 1:10:51 Nick Meletis
13 123 1:10:51 Toni Hynes
20 165 1:11:20 Emma Wilton
14 111 1:12:07 Andrea Di carlo
15 101 1:12:20 Shannon Bancovich
16 120 1:13:03 Lara Hollis
21 129 1:13:14 Kevin Johnson
17 136 1:15:26 Rachel Moait
18 148 1:17:36 Jess Roberts
19 110 1:17:36 Emma Dean
20 105 1:28:55 Jacquelene Crow
21 103 1:30:15 Emily Compson
22 107 1:30:15 Kate Davey
23 143 1:31:08 Johanna Panozzo

*************************************************
HUGE THANKS TO ALL VOLUNTEERS AND RUNNERS FOR A FANTASTIC DAY AND A SHOW OF GRIT AND DETERMINATION


*************************************************
HUGE THANKS TO ALL VOLUNTEERS AND RUNNERS FOR A FANTASTIC DAY AND A SHOW OF GRIT AND DETERMINATION

EVENT NOW FULL

HUGE THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING FOR THEIR SUPPORT AND ASSISTANCE WITH GETTING THIS EVENT  UP AND RUNNING

To ALL of the magnificent volunteers especially the large group from  









       site info click below

ENTRIES WILL CLOSE  WHEN LIMIT REACHED


Now Incorporating the

Australian Trail 

Championships

50km




A HUGE THANKS TO GARMIN FOR THEIR SUPPORT OF THE VICTORIAN TRIAL RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS


LOST YOUR WAY, CANT FOLLOW MAPS EASILY, GRAB A GARMIN FROM HIGHLY TUNED ATHLETES 
ASK FOR PRELOADED TRAILSPLUS COURSES TO HELP KEEP YOU HEADING IN THE RIGHT DIRECTION.
















WOW what a Great Day, Great People, Great Weather, Great Crowd.


Thank you to all the runners for the spirit and camaraderie exhibited
during the running of race 1 of the Victorian Trail Running Championships
  


VICTORIAN TRAIL RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
INCORPORATING THE FOLLOWING 4 EVENTS

RACE 1 MAROONDAH DAM NOW CLOSED
ONLY
SERIES ENTRIES MAY BE AVAILABLE
YOU MUST CONTACT THE RACE DIRECTOR
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION 

  1. Maroondah Dam 19th Feb 2012
  2. Macedon Ranges 3rd June 2012
  3. You Yangs Regional Park 22nd July 2012
  4. Tan Ultra 12th August 2012 - finale / presentations

thanks to Rob from HTA for his support of the trailsplus Victorian Trail Running Championships
It is rare to see a sponsors support  of an event extend beyond the provision of some great product for participants to win.
However in the case of Rob from Highly Tuned Athletes his support extends way beyond this by assisting with event preparation in the lead up weeks and spending many hours on event day setting up and packing up equipment. During the event Rob can be spotted  incharge of the timing system or helping out with other logistics.
Following Races are passionately
organised and directed by 

 I would like to acknowledge the great support of the behind the scenes team that really are part of trails+
and without them these events would not exist in the form they do, some small and large roles are done by a few
and all are equally important to the successful running of an event, though at the risk of leaving  someone out,
I would like to acknowledge some of the corner stone support for their passionate support,
Mal, Chilli, Darren, Rob, Sandra and Allison 
thanks Guys :-)

Supporting CanTeen
Ever since Brett ran brettsrunforcanteen he has continued to support CanTeen, the organisation for your people living with cancer, though his original fundraising efforts allowed him to handover a large some of money, he still chips away bit by bit to add to the total and hopes to again be able to present another large amount to CanTeen to assist with their programs. Just by being apart of a trailsplus event you are also helping CanTeen - thank you for your support



MARYSVILLE MARATHON 
NOV 27th 2011

Trailplus are very excited to be involved with the Marysville Marathon for 2011
Our Priority is to provide a memorable experience for the participants, whilst providing support for the Marysville community.
This years event will see many changes including, new distances, 4km, 10km 21.1km 42.2km and 50km Ultra Marathon.
We will also have you exploring some new courses with less bitumen and more fantastic scenic trails.
We will be lowering the event fees whilst improving the on course support and aid stations along with new medals and timing systems
Keep an eye on this site for updates and registration opening




Next Race AUGUST 2012
After 3 years of hard work in getting the Tan Ultra off the ground, Nick has passed the batton.
As Nick moves onto other things I am looking forward to stamping a new look and feel to this event.
Stay tuned for the release of the latest information for this years event to be held in August

   
 
NEXT RACE JULY 2012


NEXT RACE JUNE 2012

 
The MTR 30/50 will present some great challenges
with steep gradients for both ascending and descending,
the course varies from single technical trail to wide 4WD tracks.
Located within 45 minutes of the Melbourne its sure to be
one to test yourself on.
We are excited to be presenting this great part of Victoria for you to explore the trails.
We are thankful for the great support of Parks Victoria, who we share the motto with of
" Healthy Parks, Healthy People"

Thanks to the great support of of HTA Highly Tuned Athletes
any participant that mentions trails+ when ordering the new Garmin 610 receives a mixed box
of  GU energy Gels Valued at $59.95, to place your pre order clink this link HTA



 Next Race 2012 Feb 19th
 

 
THE RIVER HASN'T FLOODED
FOR SOME TIME NOW, BUT THE
DAMAGE WAS EXTENSIVE SO
THIS ONES ON HOLD FOR THE MOMENT
STAY TUNED, UPDATES COMING SOON

 
The BRF event takes a slightly different approach to other trail runs.
Located in the Maribyrnong Valley, Brimbank Park is surrounded
by the Maribyrnong river. Despite this the surrounds are quite varied
and offer many undulations to challenge the stronger of legs.
There are many flat trails to so fast rhythm running can be acheived.
With the shorter events contained within the park and the longer ones
stretching along the river for several Km's its sure to be popular
for your supporters. Stay tuned for the release
of event date and entries opening.
 
 
  
 

Where all your great trail experiences come together

 under one management team

 

trailsplus would like to acknowledge the support of Parks Victoria and the fantastic work that the staff members do in keeping our great parks in superb order and available for us to enjoy the great outdoors while trail running or bushwalking


Links to other great stuff 
 
Do You Need some hi tech gear, give Chilli or Rob a Call
at Highly Tuned Athletes for all your GARMIN, SUUNTO, 2XU, 2TOMS gear and Much More
With the New FR610 now released and the ever popular Garmin Edge800 instore, I think its time I bit the bullet and dropped in on Rob and Chilli and Purchased a unit.
For more info or to contact the guys at HTA click on the logo below

Thanks to the great support of of HTA Highly Tuned Athletes
any participant that mentions trails+ when ordering the new Garmin 610 receives a mixed box
of  GU energy Gels Valued at $59.95, to place your pre order clink this link HTA
 

Steve Taylor, is not just a sub 3hr Marathon Runner, he is also passionate about photography. Steve specialises in sports photography and loves to capture his fellow runners in full flight, check out his work  by clicking on the fStop5 logo below
PHOTOS BY STEVE HERE

Another keen runner Erwin, occasionally finds himself behind the lens of the camera, but it is usually his lovely partner Gilda that spends most of the time on the camera While Erwin hits the trails himself. Gilda's keen eye for capturing the spirit of the event is impeccable, she finds the right back drop and captures the landscape the runners find themselves deeply entrenched in, check out the great series of photos that Gilda has captured during the 2011 trailsplus events.
Click on the image below to access the galleries
PHOTOS BY DANDYRUNNER
by Gilda

One of my favourite running magazine by a country mile. Run 4 Your Life caters for the true runner, theres not a lot of hype and nonsense, its a magazine for the runner. Covering all events from the shorterst to the longest ultras. Including road, trail and track, this Magazine is put together by runners for runners, do yourself a favour and grab a subscription now.




Undoubtably the best trail running socks I have experienced are the Drymax range of socks,
Wether your into thin, thick or super warm cold weather options they have you covered with their range of technologically advanced socks that will protect and offer blister free comfortable running for 100's of Km's. Persoanlly I wont wear anythng else now I have discovered the Drymax Range, do yourself a favour and check them out, contact Derek at Sportsource


  
One thing i find with putting events on is that so many people end up knowing my name, its easy they only need to remember 1 name and face, for me I have to try to remember hundreds of names and faces and its just not my strength, but I have a solution that certainly helps me and I think it helps many of the runners also. You cant have a race with out a race bib, there is only one place I would recommend to get your bibs made and thats at Ablazeprint. Natahn and Bonnie produce the best bibs and most of all to your exact design and size requirements, but MORE importantly they put every runners name on the bibs for you and this helps me enormously.
Thanks Nathan and Bonnie, your champions. To Contact Ablazeprint, click the logo below.
 
 
In preparation for the best formance and best possible recovery the guys at ASN can help you out. Personally I am a big fan of their AGENT ORANGE product and find it the near perfect
balance for taste and ease of drinking while on the run. I'm sure you have experienced
those time where you just cant drink more water or that sweet sickly sports drink is
not an option. Mixed to the right blend agent orange gives you what you need and is
easy to consume no matter how you are feeling.
With good hydration you get good performance  - treat yourself to some AGENT ORANGE -
Give Glenn or Corina a Call form ASN Richmond, I know they will take care of you.
 
 

 
 
If you like to celebrate with a nice Red or refreshing white
You Cant go Past Andrew Peace Wines for value and taste.
Andrew very generously donates a selection of wines to our
events as prizes, if you like to try some drop Andrew an Email.
 
 
 
 

 
If your like me the chances are you can suffer some chafing in various places.
Thankfully that can be a thing of the past with 2Toms Australias great products.
Sportsheild and blister sheild applied before a run can be the end of your painful
Chafing and Blisters, wether on your feet, under arms, nipples or buttocks, it prevents
all suffering.  Thanks to Tracey and Tiffany from Plum Running for their support.
 
    "you know sometimes you wonder if a product really works, or would you have been ok without it anyway, well, I took off for a 10K run the other night all in a bit of a hurry, both getting ready to run out the door and on the trail. The good news was I ran really well and fast for my stage of injury recovery, the bad news was I forgot to put on my sportsshield. The end result was pain and blood, inner arms and but chaffed, while my nipples bled."
Not that I really needed convincing but my self torture pretty much put pay to any doubt about the products benefits, all I need to do is remember to apply it !!
 

 
Are looking to go the extra distance,
check the Australian Ultra Runners Web Site - AURA below,
where you wil find some great ultra distance events all over Australia
Become a member and receve a customised free running singlet,
discount race entry, AURA's dedicated Ultramag and much more
 
 
 

 
 
Next Race 2012 January - 8th
by - thetrailrunningcompany
 
 
Australia toughest trail event mile for mile,
not for the faint hearted, this trail run is stunning yet extreme in many ways.
If you want to test yourself and reach the tallest Peak in victoria you need to do this,
its as tough as they get.
 

 
Next Race 2011 October 15th - 16th
by - thetrailrunningcompany
 
 
 
Australia's most scenic trail run on the iconic shipwreck coast.
Can you make the 12 Apostles in time to watch the 
most spectacular sunset on the golden shores?