"An American is a state of mind; someone can be American without being a U.S. citizen or having proper documentation. It's the person's experiences that make him or her American."

In order to complete the naturalization process, one must be at least 18 years old and has been a permanent  U.S. resident (Green Card holder) for at least 5 years. Once these requirements are met, the immigrant can apply for Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. The submission fee is $595. If the applicant is under the age of 75, he/she must pay an additional $85 for the biometrics appointment.


Once received, the USCIS will send the immigrant a confirmation letter. The immigrant must then come for a biometrics appointment, which includes fingerprinting and security background checks. These checks allow the federal government to keep the immigrant's information on file.


The next step is typically the most difficult: the Citizenship Test and 
Interview. This component tests the immigrant's English reading, writing, and speaking skills, as well as knowledge of American history and U.S. government. The immigrant must read one out of three given sentences correctly, and write one out of three given sentences correctly. To test speaking, the immigrant will be asked questions about his/her background.                                                                                                       

There is also a civics portion of the test. From a list of 100 questions, the immigrant will be given ten, randomly selected questions, and has to answer six of them correctly. If the immigrant fails the test, then he/she must wait ninety days before taking it again.

When the immigrant passes the test and interview, then he/she must attend the oath ceremony. He/she must take the Oath of Allegiance. Once the oath is taken, the naturalization process is complete. The immigrant is now a U.S. citizen ("The American Citizenship Process").