2010 Award Winners

The crew of The Human Project: Scars wins the Excellence in Film Editing award.  Photo by Emily Hamid

The winner and top nominations for the Toronto Youth Shorts Film Festival awards are as follows:
*Blue indicates winner
Excellence in Film Direction - Fiction
-How to Properly Watch Television, Joshua Ary (director)
-Straight and Narrow, James Vorstenbosch, (director)
-Toyzilla, Ashley Bowes and Davide Finelli (directors)

Excellence in Film Direction - Non Fiction
-The Human Project: Scars, Bert McKinley (director)
-Uprooted, Andrew Moir (director)
-Secrets, Nadia Tan (director)

Toronto Youth Shorts Cultural Relevancy Award
-How to Properly Watch Television, Joshua Ary (director)
-What's In Your Fridge?, Andrea Yip (director)
-Beauty Queen, Lena Chun (director)

Excellence in Screenwriting
-Memories, Joel George (screenwriter)
-Straight and Narrow, James Vorstenbosch (screenwriter)
-Wade's World, Matthew Yipchuck (screenwriter and adapter)

Excellence in Cinematography
-Uprooted, Jessica Adams (cinematographer)
-The Human Project: Scars, Bert McKinley (cinematographer) Justin Bagan, Amanda Caccaitoire (camera operators)
-How to Properly watch Television, Joshua Ary (cinematographer)

Excellence in Art Direction
-Toyzilla, Ashley Bowes and Davide Finelli (directors)
-Secrets, Nadia Tan (director)
-The Human Project: Scars, Erin Sproule (producer) Bert McKinley (director)

Excellence in Film Editing

-The Human Project: Scars, Bert McKinley and Erin Sproule (editors)
-Uprooted, Paula Ng (editor)
-Memories, Joel George (editor)

Excellence in Sound Design

-The Human Project: Scars, Stefan Babcock (sound designer)
-Toyzilla, Davide Finelli (sound designer)
-Beauty Queen, Lena Chun (animator and editor)

T24 Project Visual Thesis Award (Round 1)
-05:00AM, Team Indigo (Orhan Sumen)
-Jail City, Panzer Bear Productions (Chris Laxton)
-Homesick, Broken Record Productions (Anthony Abbatangelo)
-Glow of the City, Panel B Productions (Elaine Poon)

T24 Project Visual Thesis Award (Round 2)
-The JCP, Double Barrel Productions (Scott Stephenson)
-Expert.Ordinary, Heroic Melon Collective (Philbert Lui)

Spectator Award: Twenty Four Without Kiefer
-Expert.Ordinary, Heroic Melon Collective (Philbert Lui)
-Glow of the City, Panel B Productions (Elaine Poon)
-The JCP, Double Barrel Productions (Scott Stephenson)

Spectator Award: Reflections of the World at Home
-Peel Me, Philbert Lui (director)
-Secrets, Nadia Tan (director)
-The Human Project: Scars, Bert McKinley (director), Erin Sproule (producer)

Spectator Award: Personal Journeys
-Straight and Narrow, James Vorstenbosch (director), Kyle Steffler (producer) AND Wade's World, Matthew Yipchuck (director) *tie
-Toyzilla, Ashley Bowes and Davide Finelli (directors)

Merit Award - Karen's Choice

Secrets by Nadia Tan
For pushing boundaries cinematically and creating a strong emotional connection with the audience

Merit Award -
Festival Director's Choice
Straight and Narrow by James Vorstenbosch
In recognition for quality in the technical fields of filmmaking