Home‎ > ‎

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how TMPS Online Limited uses and protects any information that you have personally supplied to us.  

We are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely.

 

We have published this notice to help you understand the following:

 

How and why we collect information from you; who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and

what your rights are.

 

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website.  This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.   


We will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means we determine the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed. 


What information we collect from you and why?

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask our clients only to share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. The information appropriate for providing our services is as follows:


full name

address (and previous addresses)

date of birth

contact numbers

email address

business activities

Bank details


Who we share your information with and why 

We work with a number of trusted partners including Mdee, Plan.com and Carphone Warehouse.  


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so.


Your Rights 
Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data. 

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact Louisa@tmpsonline.co.uk. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.


Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about our products and offers and will therefore ask, if you want to receive this type of marketing information on purchase of goods.


If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by emailing louisa@tmpsonline.co.uk.  You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.


What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from us, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. 

Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information


If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact louisa@tmpsonline.co.uk


Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complain to louisa@tmpsonline.co.uk.  We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.


Should you wish to contact us, please write to:

TMPS Online Limited, Park Business Centre, Hastingwood Industrial Park, Wood Lane, Birmingham.  B24 9QR