Are you ready to Think About Code


  • Let's see how many Vermont schools we can get to participate in Hour of Code this month.  Learn more at http://csedweek.org/
     
  • Be Proud ~  Celebrate and Share 
    pictures, screenshots, code projects of Vermont students' participation in Hour of Code in the using the directions found on the Contribute Page  

    • Gallery may include pictures of students participating
    • Descriptions of your school's involvement in Hour of Code
    • Example of student code
      • actual programs 
      • pictures of the code
      • pictures/ videos of the code running
      • be creative on how you share your code

  • Participate in one of four Think  About Code -Vermont webinars sponsored by the Vermont Agency of Education to h prepared and hosted by Vermont educators 



     Dec 8


  •  
  • Dec 8  ~   Michelle Jewell
  • Dec 8  ~   Bjorn Behrendt Buttons and Codes  


  •  Dec 9 

    Dec 9 ~    Kevin Lawver (and Yvonne Jouffrault ?)  Kodestars


    Dec 10 Dec 10 ~  Terry and Mary Alice King

    Dec 11 Dec 11  ~ Jeff Spranger
    Dec 12 
  • Dec 12  ~ uClass



Vermont Whole Schools listed at Hour of Code 

  • Allen Brook School (Williston)
  • Arlington Memorial High School (Arlington)
  • Bakersfield Middle School (Bakersfield)
  • Barnard Academy (Barnard)
  • Barnard Academy, Killington Elementary
  • Bridgewater Village School (Bridgewater)
  • barstow memorial school (Chittenden)
  • Bellows Falls Union High School (Bellows Falls)
  • Bellows Falls Union High School (Town of Rockingham)
  • Bellows Falls Union HIgh School (Westminster)
  • Berlin Elementary (Berlin)
  • Bishop John A. Marshall School
  • Brewster Pierce Memorial School (Huntington)
  • Brewster-Pierce Memorial School (Huntington)
  • Bridgewater Village School (Bridgewater)
  • Bristol Elementary School (Bristol)
  • Browns River Middle School (Jericho)
  • Browns river middle school (Jericho)
  • BTMES (Barre)
  • Burke Town School (Burke)
  • Burlington Technical Center (Burlington)
  • Burr and Burton Academy (Manchester)
  • Caledonia High School (St. Johnsbury)
  • Cambridge Elementary School (Jeffersonville)
  • Campney Homeschool (Clarendon)
  • Cavendish Town Elementary School (Proctorsville)
  • CCSU (Chittenden County)
  • Chamberlin School (South Burlington)
  • Champlain Valley Union HS (Hinesburg)
  • Charlotte Central School (Charlotte)
  • Crossett Brook Middle School (Waterbury)
  • Currier Memorial School (Danby)
  • Danville School (Danville)
  • Dothan Brook School
  • Edmunds Middle School (Burlington)
  • Edmunds Middle School (Montpelier)
  • Enosburg Falls Middle High School (Enosburg)
  • Essex Middle School (Essex)
  • Essex Town School District (Essex)
  • Fair Haven Grade School (Fair Haven)
  • Fairfield Center School (Fairfield)
  • Fayston Elementary School (Fayston)
  • Fletcher Elementary School (Cambridge)
  • Folsom Educational and Community Center (South Hero)
  • Folsom School (South Hero)
  • Generator VT (Burlington)
  • Grand Isle School (Grand Isle)
  • Green Mountain Union High School (Chester)
  • Harwood Union Middle School (Moretown)
  • Highgate Elementary School (Highgate)
  • Home (Vergennes)
  • Integrated Arts Academy (Burlington)
  • Jericho Elementary School (Jericho)
  • JJ Flynn Elementary School (Burlington)
  • KES (Castleton)
  • Killington Elementary School (Killington)
  • Lake Region UHS (Barton)
  • Lamoille Union High School (Hyde Park)
  • Lamoille Union Middle/High School (Hyde Park)
  • Lothrop Elementary School (Pittsford)
  • Lyman C Hunt Middle School (Burlington)
  • Lyndon Institute (Lyndon Center)
  • Lyndon Town School (Lyndon)
  • Manchester Elementary Middle School (Manchester)
  • Mater Christi School (Burlington)
  • Melrose Schools (Randolph)
  • Middlebury Union Middle School (Middlebury)
  • Mill River UHS (North Clarendon)
  • Missiquoi Valley Union MS/HS (Highgate)
  • Montgomery Elementary School (Montgomery)
  • Mount Anthony (Bennington)
  • Mount Anthony Union High School (Bennington)
  • Mt. Mansfield Union High School (Jericho)
  • Neshobe Elementary (Brandon)
  • Neshobe Elementary School (Brandon)
  • Newbury Elementary School (Newbury)
  • North Country Career Center (Newport)
  • Orchard School (South Burlington)
  • Organizzato in luogo diverso da una scuola (Bridgewater Corners)
  • Ottauquechee School (Hartford)
  • Otter valley uhs (Brandon)
  • Palmetto Elementary School (Killington)
  • Poultney Elementary School (Poultney)
  • Poultney High School (Poultney)
  • Pownal Elememtary School (Pownal)
  • Proctor Elementary School (Proctor)
  • Putney Central School (Putney)
  • Rice Memorial High School (South Burlington)
  • Rutland High School (Rutland)
  • Rutland Intermediate School (Rutland)
  • Rutland Town School (Rutland)
  • Saint Albans Town Educational Center (St. Albans)
  • Shaftsbury Elementary (Shaftsbury)
  • Shelburne Community School (Shelburne)
  • Sheldon Elementary School (Sheldon)
  • South Burlington High School (South Burlington)
  • St Albans Town Educational Center (St. Albans)
  • St. Albans City School (St. Albans)
  • St. Albans Town Educational Center (St. Albans)
  • St. Johnsbury School (St. Johnsbury)
  • Stern Academy (South Burlington)
  • Stowe Elementary School (Stowe)
  • Sudbury's Country School (Sudbury)
  • Swanton Central School (Swanton)
  • Swanton School (Swanton)
  • The Dorset School (Dorset)
  • The Newton School (South Strafford)
  • The Warren School (Warren)
  • Thetford Elementary School (Thetford)
  • Twin Valley Elementary School (Wilmington)
  • U-32 High School (Montpelier)
  • Vergennes Union High School (Vergennes)
  • Vernon Elementary School (Vernon)
  • Vita-Learn (Burlington)
  • West Rutland School (West Rutland)
  • Westminster Center School (Westminster)
  • Williston Central School (Williston)
  • Williston School District (Williston)
  • Winooski MIddle/High School (Winooski)
  • Wolcott Elementary School (Wolcott)
  • Woodstock Elementary School (Woodstock)
  • Woodstock Union HS (Woodstock)





Many Lines of Code



Hartford Schools students CAN CODE!



Underhill Central School



Be sure to visit our FULL Virtual Gallery filled with pictures of Vermont students participating in HOUR OF CODE Events.

Vermont Classrooms listed at Hour of Code 


    • New Additions from Vermont

    • Bristol Elementary School
    • Derby Elementary
    • Essex High School
    • Smilie Memorial School
    •  

    • Vermont Classrooms Enrolled at Hour of Code Site 12/10/13

    • 5/6 class at Lincoln Community School (15 students participating)
    • Albert Bridge School (45 students participating)
    • Barnard Academy (30 students participating)
    • Barnet School (45 students participating)
    • Barstow memorial school (14 students participating)
    • Bellows Free Academy (85 students participating)
    • Bennington Elementary School (260 students participating)
    • Benson Village School (89 students participating)
    • Berkshire Elementary School (180 students participating)
    • Berlin Elementary (110 students participating)
    • Bishop John A. Marshall School (13 students participating)
    • Black River HS (28 students participating)
    • Brewster Pierce Memorial School (18 students participating)
    • Bridgewater Village School (25 students participating)
    • Browns River Middle School (750 students participating)
    • Browns River Middle School (400 students participating)
    • Browns River Middle School (15 students participating)
    • Burlington School District Librarians and Technology Integration Specialists (15 students participating)
    • Burr and Burton Academy (15 students participating)
    • C.P. Smith Elementary (60 students participating)
    • Cambridge Elementary School (15 students participating)
    • Camels Hump Middle School (25 students participating)
    • Castleton Elementary School (109 students participating)
    • Castleton Elementary School (22 students participating)
    • Castleton Village School (60 students participating)
    • Center for Technology, Essex (20 students participating)
    • Chamberlin School (250 students participating)
    • Charlotte Central School (60 students participating)
    • Christ the King School (25 students participating)
    • Colchester High School (750 students participating)
    • Colchester Middle School (22 students participating)
    • Crossett Brook Middle School (30 students participating)
    • Discovery Team - LUMS (8 students participating)
    • Dothan Brook School (50 students participating)
    • Edmunds Middle School (234 students participating)
    • Edmunds Middle School 6th grade class (40 students participating)
    • Enosburg Falls High School (58 students participating)
    • Essex Elementary School (18 students participating)
    • Essex Town School District (1150 students participating)
    • Fair Haven Union High School (425 students participating)
    • Fairfield Center School (130 students participating)
    • Fayston Elementary School (100 students participating)
    • Ferrisburgh Central School (60 students participating)
    • Flood Brook School (35 students participating)
    • Folsom Educational and Community Center (100 students participating)
    • Georgia Elementary and Middle School (150 students participating)
    • Grand Isle School (180 students participating)
    • Green Mountain Middle High School (50 students participating)
    • Harper Homeschool (5 students participating)
    • Hartford School District (15 students participating)
    • Highgate Elementary School (350 students participating)
    • Hyde Park Elementary (415 students participating)
    • Integrated Arts Academy (190 students participating)
    • JJ Flynn Elementary School (18 students participating)
    • Jericho Elementary School (200 students participating)
    • Killington Elementary School (60 students participating)
    • Lake Region Union H.S. (10 students participating)
    • Lyndon Institute (10 students participating)
    • Lyndon Institute (450 students participating)
    • Lyndon Town School (24 students participating)
    • MAUHS (15 students participating)
    • Manchester Elementary Middle School (60 students participating)
    • Marlboro School (95 students participating)
    • Mater Christi School (200 students participating)
    • Middlebury Union Middle School (80 students participating)
    • Milton High School (602 students participating)
    • Missisquoi Valley Union MS/HS (140 students participating)
    • Montgomery Elementary School (12 students participating)
    • Montpelier High School (495 students participating)
    • Moretown Elementary School (60 students participating)
    • Mount Anthony Union High School (1000 students participating)
    • Mount Mansfield Union High School (500 students participating)
    • Mount Saint Joseph Academy (20 students participating)
    • Mt. Abraham Union Middle/High School (10 students participating)
    • Mt. Anthony Union High School (12 students participating)
    • Mt. Anthony Union Middle School (100 students participating)
    • Mt. Mansfield Union H.S. (50 students participating)
    • Northfierld Middle High School (150 students participating)
    • Orchard School (700 students participating)
    • Oxbow High School (22 students participating)
    • Poultney Elementary School (125 students participating)
    • Putney Central School (32 students participating)
    • River Valley Technical Center (20 students participating)
    • Rochester School (50 students participating)
    • Roxbury Village School (30 students participating)
    • Rutland Central Supervisory Union (400 students participating)
    • Rutland City Schools (100 students participating)
    • Rutland High School (20 students participating)
    • Rutland Intermediate School (300 students participating)
    • Rutland Middle School (50 students participating)
    • SBSD (31 students participating)
    • Shelburne Community School (40 students participating)
    • Sheldon Elementary (100 students participating)
    • St. Albans City School (800 students participating)
    • St. Albans Town Educational Center (40 students participating)
    • Stowe Elementary School (295 students participating)
    • Swanton School (525 students participating)
    • The Dorset School (170 students participating)
    • The Warren School (30 students participating)
    • Turning Points (6 students participating)
    • U32 Jr & Sr High School (30 students participating)
    • Vergennes Union High School (50 students participating)
    • Waits River Valley School (80 students participating)
    • Waterford School (175 students participating)
    • West Rutland School (25 students participating)
    • White River School (38 students participating)
    • Williston Central School (180 students participating)
    • Williston School District (100 students participating)
    • Windsor High School (38 students participating)
    • Winooski Middle and High School (30 students participating)
    • Woodstock Union HS & MS (80 students participating)
    • amhs (60 students participating)
    • franklin nw supervisory union (20 students participating)