How do I apply?‎ > ‎

What documents do I need?

Including documents to support your Schengen visa application is important. Without these documents your application is likely to be refused.  
Below you will find a list of the most common documents to submit but we advise that you check the required documents on the Embassy website of the country you wish to visit.

1. A completed application form
the colosseum
All necessary sections must be completed and signed by the applicant.

If the applicant is under the age of 15, a parent or guardian must sign the form.
You can download the form for free from by clicking this link.

2. The application fee
The fee for a Schengen visa is €60 but can be paid in pound sterling (£). This fee is non-refundable.

Payment must be by Postal Order or cash. If paying in cash, please pay with correct amount of money.

3. Your passport
A full national private passport or official travel document must be included. The passport must have been issued less than 10 years ago. If you possess any previous passports, include them.

Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the expiry date of your requested Schengen visa, with two blank visa pages.

Children under the age of 15 years old can be on a parent’s passport.

You must include 2 copies of your passport and any previous passports. Copy every page.

4. British residency permit (visa)
Your British residence permit (stamped in passport or in the form of a Biometric Residence Permit card) must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the expiry date of your requested Schengen visa.

You must include a copy of your UK visa.

5. Photographs
You must include either 1 or 2 photographs with your application. The number of photographs you must include depends on the country that you are applying to. The photograph must be 35mm x 45mm, with a white background and taken within 6 months of your application date.

Do not attach with a staple or paperclip. Glue is recommended. 

Please click here for guidance.

6. Evidence of reason for being in the UK
The evidence you provide must be an original letter and issued within 1 month of your application date. The letter should be signed by hand, contain contact details and where necessary, hold the official endorsement or stamp of the school/business.

You must also include a photocopy of this letter.

If you are studying in the UK:
An original letter from your school/college/University. The letter should confirm your dates of study, the type of course and your attendance (University studies can state full- or part-time if no register is kept).

If you are working in the UK:
An original letter from your employer.

The letter must state the position you hold within the company as well as your starting date. Some Embassies will also require your most recent payslip.

If you are self-employed in the UK:
You will need a letter from a solicitor, accountant or Companies House confirming self-employed status.



7. Proof of financial means of support (funds/money)
You must be able to show you have sufficient funds to cover your stay in the Schengen area. The amount of money recommended per day varies depending on the Embassy you apply to. On average, it is recommended you have approximately €50 per day but we recommend checking the requirements of the country you wish to visit by reviewing their Embassy’s website.

You should submit an original current account bank statement which covers the 3 months before the date of application. The statement should contain your name and address.

If you do not have a current account, traveller’s cheques can be submitted to some Embassies instead. If you submit a traveller’s cheque, you must sign each cheque once where indicated.

If you are supported by your spouse, you will need to include your marriage certificate, your spouse’s passport and their bank statements. 

You must also include a photocopy of the bank statement or traveller’s cheques.

Cash will not be accepted.

8. Travel insurance
It is recommended that you provide your insurance certificate, a receipt for payment and the Terms and Conditions of the policy. Quotations alone are not accepted. The insurance must be registered in the UK or the Schengen country you are visiting.

The policy must state your name and confirm that all medical expenses including emergency hospital treatment, urgency medical attention and repatriation is covered. The minimum cover must be £30,000 or €20,000 (depending on the Embassy).

If you wish to submit evidence of travel insurance with a bank, you must submit a letter from the bank confirming that these requirements are met.

You must include a photocopy of your travel insurance.


9. Accommodation
If you are staying in a hotel:
Evidence of your accommodation must cover your entire stay in the Schengen area. A reservation confirmation is acceptable, if it is issued directly by the hotel. It should state the full name of the applicant, the dates of check-in and check-out, the hotel address and contact details.

Some Embassies will require you to have booked and paid for accommodation, others will only require a reservation. Please check the requirements of the country you wish to visit by reviewing their Embassy’s website.

You must include a photocopy of your reservation.

If you are staying with family or friends:
You must obtain and submit a letter of invitation from your family or friend. Some Embassies provide a template or example of this letter for your family or friend to use. This original letter must be submitted with a copy of the person’s ID or passport.

Some countries will require the letter of invitation to be approved or verified by the authorities in the Schengen country. Please check the invitation letter requirements of the country you wish to visit by reviewing their Embassy’s website.

10. Transport
Evidence of a return ticket is needed. If you are travelling by car on the Eurotunnel, a return Eurotunnel ticket reservation must be shown.

Some Embassies will require you to have booked and paid for transport, others will only require a reservation. Please review the requirements of the individual Embassy of the country you wish to visit.

11. An itinerary of your stay in the Schengen area.
This is usually only needed if you will visit more than 1 Schengen country. However, it is recommended that you provide it in any Schengen visa application.

This should explain where you intend to go (the countries and cities you will visit), the dates of your visit, how you will travel to and from the Schengen country, as well as any travel plans within the country, and where you intend to stay.

You must include a photocopy of your itinerary.

12. Applicants less than 18 years old
A parental consent letter is needed from the parent or guardian of an applicant who is younger than 18 years old. This letter must be an original and contain a handwritten signature. The letter must state who will be responsible for the child.

To find a list of the specific documents needed for each Embassy, please see the table below.