2017 Shell Show

80th Annual Sanibel Shell Show
March 2, 3, 4, 2017

The 80th Annual Sanibel Shell Show was a wonderful success. The recently renovated Sanibel Community House was beautiful. All the Scientific Division and Artistic Division exhibits were outstanding, the weather was perfect and the visitors expressed surprise and wonder as they wound their way through the exhibit halls.

Here is a list of the Scientific Division and Artistic Division special awards and ribbons winners.

2017 Sanibel Shell Show Winners

Scientific Division Special Awards

du Pont Trophy, Most outstanding entry in show

Joyce Matthys, Beaverton, OR

Conchologists of America Award

Pat & Bob Linn, Dunedin, FL

Best Sanibel-Captiva Shells, Self-collected

Mary Giambruno

Best Florida-Caribbean Shells, Any source

Doug Thompson, Lynn Haven, FL

Howard Sexauer Award, Best worldwide shells, any source

Harry Berryman, North Port, FL

Marilyn Northrup Award, Shell of Show: Self-collected

Doug Thompson, Lynn Haven, FL

Shell of Show: Any Source

Greg Curry, Key West, FL

Shell of Show: Fossil

Irene Longley, St. James City, FL

Elsie Malone Award, Best Student Exhibit

Amelia Vasquez, Oviedo, FL

Best of the Blues

Joyce Matthys, Beaverton, OR

Anne Joffe Sanibel Superstar Award

Doug Thompson, Lynn Haven, FL

Judges' Special Ribbons

Ron & Mary Bopp, Bradenton, FL

Judges' Special Ribbons

Harry Berryman, North Port, FL

Judges' Merit Ribbons

Rachel Fields, New York, NY

 

Artistic Division

Myrtle Williams Weinstein Award, Best shell flower exhibit

Susan Butwin, Canadensis, PA

Gertrude A. Ford Award, Best miniature flower arrangement

Wendy Robinson, Elgin, OT

Best Picture or Mosaic

Shanti Moore, Pompano Beach, FL

Wanda Will Award, Best jewelry

Wendy Painter, Oviedo, FL

Dorothy K. Putnam Award, Best mirror

Marti Gorun, Libertyville, IL

Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist

Joy Henderson & Judy Dinnick, Toronto, ON

Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist

Marvin Hennemann, Fort Myers, FL

Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist

Yoko Kasai, Tokoyo, Japan

Bettie K. McGowan Award, Best holiday exhibit

Shanti Moore, Pompano Beach, FL

Best Shell Related Exhibit - Hobbyist

Margaret Gammon, Cape Coral, FL

Terri Gosselin Award, Best exhibit in Hobbyist Miscellaneous Class

Cynthia Skelly, Bonita Springs, FL

Daniel E. Malone Award, Best exhibit in Student Classes

Danielle Marra, Blue Bell, PA

Best in Show – Hobbyist

Yoko Kasai, Tokoto, Japan

Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Professional

David Rhyne, Sarasota, FL

Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Professional

David Rhyne, Sarasota, FL

Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Professional

David Rhyne, Sarasota, FL

Best Medium Sailor's Valentine - Professional

Denise Betourne, Gilmanton, NH

Best Flower Exhibit - Professional

Ann Stegner, Port Charlotte, FL

Best Picture or Mosaic – Professional

Vickie Cassady, Fort Myers, FL

Best Miscellaneous Exhibit - Professional

Bobby MacPhail, North Fort Myers, FL

Captain Tom Clifford Award -- Professional

David Rhyne, Sarasota, FL

Judges' Special Ribbon

David Rhyne, Sarasota, FL

Judges' Special Ribbon

Marti Gorun, Libertyville, IL

Judges' Merit Ribbon

Judy Dinnick, Toronto, ON

 

RIBBON REPORT

Scientific

Student Grades 7 - 12

1st Amelia Vasquez, Oviedo, FL

Single Shell - Sanibel-Captiva - Self-collected

1st Barry McBroom, Sebring, FL

2nd Marjorie Kronn, Elmont, NY

3rd Marti Gorun, Libertyville, IL

Single Shell - Florida-Caribbean - Self-collected

1st Rebecca Mensch, Fort Myers, FL

2nd Elliot Sudal, Sanibel, FL

3rd Donna Carey, Fort Myers, FL

Single Shell - Florida-Caribbean - Any source

1st Robert & Alice Pace, Miami, FL

2nd Holly Nordyke, Fort Myers, FL

3rd Donna Carey, Fort Myers, FL

Single Shell - Worldwide - Self-collected

1st Marilee McNeilus, Dodge City, MN

2nd Irene Longley, St. James City, FL

3rd Stefanie Wolf, Captiva, FL

Single Shell - Worldwide - Any source

1st Joyce Matthys, Beaverton, OR

2nd Constance Marshall Miller

3rd Michael Gillmore, Fort Myers, FL

3rd Irene Longley, St. James City, FL

Single Shell - Unusual Variants - Any source

1st 126 Bruce Schulz, Eugene, OR

2nd 287 Carol Saunders, Gold Beach, OR

3rd 311 Weezie Sachs, Louisville, KY

Single Shell - Fossil - Shells and/or other sea life - Any source

1st Irene Longley, St. James City, FL

2nd David Rosenquist, North Fort Myers, FL

Single Specimen - Sea Life (Other than shells)

1st Phyllis Gray, Orlando, FL

2nd Victoria Ross, Fort Myers, FL

3rd Bev Dolezal, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Multiple Shells - Sanibel-Captiva - Self-collected

1st Bill Van Buren, Jr., Fort Myers FL

2nd Debi McBroom, Sebring, FL

3rd Weezie Sachs, Louisville, KY

Multiple Shells - Florida-Caribbean - Self-collected

1st Doug Thompson, Lynn Haven, FL

2nd Donna Carey, Fort Myers, FL

3rd Bethany Namour, Fort Myers, FL

Multiple Shells - Worldwide - Any source

1st Harry Berryman, North Port, FL

2nd Holly Nordyke, Fort Myers, FL

3rd Bethany Namour, Fort Myers, FL

Multiple Shells - One Superfamily, Family or Subfamily - Any source

1st Pat & Bob Linn, Dunedin, FL

2nd Duane Kauffmann, Sarasota, FL

Multiple Shells - One Genus - Any source

1st Greg Curry, Key West, FL

Multiple Shells - One Species - Self-collected

1st Doug Thompson, Lynn Haven, FL

2nd Rachel Fields, New York, NY

3rd Andrew Flynn & Jay Schulz, Sanibel, FL

Multiple Shells - One Species - Any source

1st Marilee McNeilus, Dodge City, MN

2nd Michael Gillmore, Fort Myers, FL

Multiple Shells - Educational - Any source

1st Joyce Matthys, Beaverton, OR

2nd Harry Berryman, North Port, FL

3rd Ron & Mary Bopp, Bradenton, FL

Multiple Shells - Land or Fresh Water Shells - Any source

1st Robert & Alice Pace, Miami, FL

Multiple Specimens - Fossils - Any source

1st Ron & Mary Bopp, Bradenton, FL

1st Robert & Alice Pace, Miami, FL

Multiple Shells - Miniatures - Adult shells only

1st Duane Kauffmann, Sarasota, FL

Best of the Blues - Previous winner of a Blue Ribbon

1st Joyce Matthys, Beaverton, OR

Anne Joffe Sanibel - Superstar Award

1st Doug Thompson, Lynn Haven, FL

Special Theme - Around The World in 80 Shells

1st Pat & Bob Linn, Dunedin, FL

2nd Doug Thompson, Lynn Haven, FL

3rd Bruce Schulz, Eugene, OR

 

Artistic

Hobbyist - Flower Arrangement - Shells only

1st Susan Butwin, Canadensis, PA

2nd Sharon Thomas, Indianapolis, IN

3rd Joann Bucaida, Bonita Springs, FL

Hobbyist - Flower Arrangement

1st Mary Hennemann, Fort Myers, FL

2nd Shanti Moore, Pompano Beach, FL

3rd Wendy Robinson, Elgin, ON

Hobbyist - Single Flower

1st Fran Thompson, Estero, FL

2nd Debbie Yamin, Fort Myers, FL

Hobbyist - Single Stem of Flower

1st Mary Hennemann, Fort Myers, FL

2nd Debbie Yamin, Fort Myers, FL

3rd Sharon Thomas, Indianapolis, IN

Hobbyist - Miniature Flower

1st Wendy Robinson, Fort Myers, FL

2nd Tyler Schoenherr, Sanibel, FL

3rd Cynthia Cosgrove, Orlando, FL

Hobbyist - Lamp

3rd Diane Zimmer, Sanibel, FL

Hobbyist - Jewelry - Single piece

1st Wendy Painter, Oveido, FL

2nd Donna Timmermannm Sarasota, FL

3rd Mary Ella Marra, Blue Bell, PA

Hobbyist - Jewelry - Multiple pieces

1st Wendy Painter, Oviedo, FL

2nd Donna Carey, Fort Myers, FL

3rd Dolores Wilzoch, Cape Coral, FL

Hobbyist - Shell-Related

1st Margaret Gammon, Cape Coral, FL

2nd Wendy Robinson, Elgin, OT

3rd Donna Carey, Fort Myers, FL

Hobbyist - Holiday Decoration

1st Shanti Moore, Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Andrea Schopf, Lancaster, PA

Hobbyist - Single Sailor's Valentine

1st Joy Henderson & Judy Dinnick, Toronto, ON

2nd Donna Wilson, Ocean City, NJ

3rd Sally Arbib, Ramsbury, United Kingdom

Hobbyist - Single Miniature Valentine – 3” or smaller

1st Marvin Hennemann, Fort Myers, FL

2nd Dianne Reich, Sanibel, FL

3rd Cynthia Cosgrove, Orlando, FL

Hobbyist - Single Miniature Valentine - 4 “ min. 6 “

1st Dianne Reich, Sanibel, FL

2nd Donna Wilson, Ocean City, NJ

3rd Yuki Shima, Tokyo, Japan

Hobbyist - Traditional Single Sailor's Val. - Max 14 x14 in.

1st Yuki Shima, Tokyo, Japan

2nd Victoria Ross, Fort Myers, FL

Hobbyist - Double Sailor's Valentine - Max 20 x 40 in.

1st Yoko Kasai, Tokyo, Japan

Hobbyist - Novelties - Animals, caricatures, etc.

1st Andrea Schopf, Lancaster, PA

2nd Erin Conklin, Fort Myers Beach, FL

3rd Melinda Pierce, Evenston, IL

Hobbyist - Flower Picture

1st Shanti Moore, Pompano Beach, FL

2nd Marti Gorun, Libertyville, PA

Hobbyist - Picture or Mosaic - Other than flowers

1st Mary Ella Marra, Blue Bell, PA

2nd Wendy Macbeth, Weston, CT

Hobbyist - Mirror

1st Marti Gorun, Libertyville, IL

2nd Andrea Schopf, Lancaster, PA

3rd Mary Ella Marra, Blue Bell, PA

Hobbyist - Multmedia

1st Michael Gillmore, Fort Myers, FL

2nd Victoria Ross, Fort Myers, FL

3rd Marilee McNeilus, Dodge City, MN

Hobbyist - Shell Box

1st Carolyn Donato, Sanibel, FL

2nd Joann Bucaida, Bonita Springs, FL

3rd Wendy Robinson, Elgin, ON

Hobbyist - Miscellaneou

1st Cynthia Skelly, Fort Myers, FL

2nd Andrea Schopf

2nd Cynthia Cosgrove, Lancaster, PA

3rd Wendy Macbeth, Weston, CT

Hobbyist - Student Grades K - 6

1st Caroline Dolezal, Tequesta, FL

1st Danielle Marra, Blue Bell, PA

2nd Alannah Dolezal, Tequesta, FL

2nd Ella Marra, Blue Bell, PA

Hon Mention - Athena Sarantopoulos

Hobbyist - Student Grades 7 - 12

1st Julia Wilson, Ocean City, NJ

2nd Amelia Vasquez, Oviedo, FL

Professional - Flower Arrangement  - Shells only

1st Mary Burton, Leigh Acres, FL

2nd Ann Stegner, Port Charlotte, FL

Professional - Flower Arrangement

1st Ann Stegner, Port Charlotte, FL

2nd Christine Vogensen, Fort Myers, FL

Professional - Miniature Flower Arrangement - Max. 3”. x 3”. x 3in.

2nd Constance Marshall Miller, Sanibel, FL

Professional - Miniature Picture - Max. 6in. x 8in

1st Vickie Cassady, Fort Myers, FL

Professional - Lamp 1st Susan Lloyd, Westport, CT

Professional - Jewelry - Single piece

1st Todd Alan, Sarasota, FL

2nd Anita Gober, Sanibel, FL

3rd Brenda Rice, Shreveport, LA

Professional - Jewelry - Multiple

1st Pamela Pearson, Cape Coral, FL

1st Anita Gober, Sanibel, FL

2nd Bianca Terranova, Bonita Springs, FL

Professional - Shell Related Needlecraft

1st Peter Brimlow, Conway, SC

Professional - Holiday

1st Judy Dinnick, Toronto, ON

1st Constance Marshall Miller, Sanibel, FL

2nd Machel Spence, Seattle, WA

Professional - Single Sailor's Valentine - Min 13 in., Max 32 in.

1st David Rhyne, Sarasota, FL

2nd Constance Marshall Miller, Sanibel, FL

2nd Judy Dinnick, Toronto, ON

3rd Vickie Cassady, Fort Myers, FL

Professional - Single Miniature Valentine – 3” or smaller

1st David Rhyne, Sarasota, FL

2nd Brenda Rice, Shreveport, LA

Professional - Single Miniature Valentine – 4” min. 6” max.

1st Denise Betourne,

2nd Gerda Reid, Marstons Mills, MA

3rd Brenda Rice, Shreveport, LA

Professional - Single Med. Sailor's Valentine

1st Judy Dinnick, Toronto, ON

1st Denise Betourne, Gilmanton, NH

2nd Karine Almir, Gldenale, CA

2nd Suzanne Dietsch, Wyanet, IL

3rd Gerda Reid, Marstons Mills, MA

Professional - Traditional Single Sailor's Valentine

1st Constance Marshall Miller, Sanibel, FL

2nd Vickie Cassady, Fort Myers, FL

3rd Gerda Reid, Marstons Mills, MA

Professional - Double Sailor's Valentine

1st David Rhyne, Sarasota, FL

Professional - Novelties - Animals, caricatures, etc

1st Susan Lloyd, Westport, CT

2nd Caryl Renz, Cleareater, FL

3rd Heather Holmes O'Keefe, Grand Forks, ND

Professional - Picture or Mosaic - Other than flowers

1st Karine Almir, Glendale, CA

2nd Alla Baksanskaya, Brooklyn, NW

3rd Brenda Rice, Shreveport, LA

Professional - Mirror - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Susan Lloyd, Westport, CT

2nd Heather Strawbridge, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Professional - Wreath - Non-holiday

1st Heather Holmes O'Keefe, Grand Forks, ND

Professional - Multimedia

1st Ronald Lusk, Boca Ratoon, FL

2nd Constance Marshall Miller, Sanibel, FL

3rd Jim Angevine, Madison, WI

Professional - Shell Table

1st Hatsue Iimuro, Tokyo, Japan

2nd Judy Dinnick, Toronto, ON

3rd Anita Gober, Sanibel, FL

Professional - Shell Box

1st Mary Burton, Leigh Acres, FL

2nd Machel Spence, Seattle, WA

3rd Susan Lloyd, Westport, CT

Professional - Miscellaneous

1st Bobby Mac Phail, North Fort Myers, FL

1st David Rhyne, Sarasota, FL

2nd Judy Dinnick, Toronto, ON

2nd Caryl Renz, Clearwater, FL

3rd Heather Holmes O'Keefe, Grand Forks, ND

Collectibles

1st Heather Holmes O'Keefe, Grand Forks, ND

2nd Jeffrey Oths, Sanibel, FL

Special Theme - Around The World in 80 Shells

1st Pat Linn, Dunedin, FL

2nd Kathy McMillan & Erin Conklin

2nd Charles Barr, Rockford, IL

3rd Mary Ella Marra, Blue Bell, PA

3rd Susan Butwin, Canadensia, PA