Home‎ > ‎CHS Boys Golf‎ > ‎

2008 Meet Details

       
CLASS 3A STATE GOLF RESULTS
COLD WATER GOLF LINKS
MAY 23 & 24, 2008
                                
TOTAL INDIVIUDAL SCORING   Par 71

1. Kirby Pettit, 12 Carroll                    70   74                 144
2. Jake Thomas, 11 Independence  72   78                150
3. Zach Monson, 12 Clear Lake       77   74                 151
4. Josh Manske, 12 Algona              78   77                 155
4. Aaron Smith, 12 Pella                    79   76                 155

Team Scoring
                                             Day 1  Day 2               Total
Ballard, Huxley                        306     326              632
Clear Lake                                329     316              645
Pella                                           326     322              648
Washington                              333     317             650  
Spencer                                     327     336              663  
Carroll                                        338     336              674  
Central Clinton, DeWitt           332     349             681  
Red Oak                                    364     344              708
Epworth, Western Dubuque  365     351             716

Carroll Scores          Par 71
                        Day 1           Day 2           Total
Kirby Pettitt              70              74              144
Jace Christensen       77              90              167
Tyler Grundmeier     96              85              181
Logan Lehrkamp      96              87              183
Nicolas Johnson      98              105             203
Derrick Cornelius    95              99              194

Comments:
On day one we teed off at noon.   On day 2 we started at 8:00 AM

Weather was not so good the first day and even worse on day 2.  On day two, as we began, the temp was in the 40’s and the wind was in at least 30 mph for about the first hour and a half, then it dropped suddenly and it was around 10 mph the rest of the day.  Kirby teed off at 8:00 on the second day, so his first 6 holes were in NASTY wind.  

On day one, Kirby set the tone for his victory by driving the first green, a 323 yard par 4 and two-putting for a birdie.  His round of 70 the first day gave him a two shot lead.  We certainly had no idea he had a six shot lead at the end, as the other contenders were playing on other parts of the course, so we don’t really know if he was ever behind.  He definitely dominated the meet individually, just as Ballard did as a team.

Kirby has been tremendously focused all year long, and it has been a pleasure to observe it and be a part of it. He played the season(21 nine hole rounds in all) a collective 9 over par, a tremendous accomplishment.

Jace was tied for 5th place, good enough for a medal after day one, but had a tough day two.  He had an excellent season for us, earning medals in several meets, including earning all-conference honors.

The Cold Water Golf Links poses special problems, with 44 total sand traps, and lateral hazards included on every hole, plus plenty of out of bounds situations.  It was a tough adjustment for players from all teams.

It was a great experience for our team to be in the state meet, and we definitely hope to make a repeat appearance.  
After day one, we were in 7th place, but only 12 shots out of second place, so we were hoping to pass some teams on day two.  As it turned out, we just passed one team, but feel good about our effort.  It was valuable experience for the four players returning.  We lose Tyler and Kirby.  

This was a team that was pretty close knit, and has some great memories. We had a successful year, with a 6-2 dual meet record against quality opposition, and either second or third place finishes in all our regular season tournaments.

                        Boys Golf District   
Date    May 16  Site:   Carroll Country Club

Team results   Top two teams advance to the State Golf Tournament on May 23rd and 24th in Ames at Cold Water Golf Links.
1. Spencer              302  Advances to State
2. Carroll              308  Advances to State
3. Red Oak              319  Advances to State
4. Atlantic             332
5. Shenandoah   338

Individual Results      Top 4 individuals (and ties) advance to the district.
                Par 71
1. Kirby Pettitt                67      Carroll
2. Eric Robinson                69      Red Oak
3. Craig Cunningham     71      Spencer 
4. Justin Livingston            72      Winterset

Carroll Varsity Scores  
Par                     34      37      71                              
Kirby Pettitt           32      35      67
Jace Christensen        39      41      80
Nicolas Johnson 45      47      92
Tyler Grundmeier        40      42      82
        Logan Lehrkamp  35      44      79
        Derrick Cornelius       40      44      84


   
                             Boys Golf Sectional      
Date May 9         Site: LakeCreek Country Club, Storm Lake
 
Team results  Top two teams advance to the district on Friday the 16th atthe Carroll Country Club
1. Spencer                    314    Advances to District
2. Carroll                      339     Advances to District
3. MOC-Floyd Valley  341
4. Storm Lake              344
5. Spirit Lake               348
6. LeMars                    355
7. Seargent Bluffs-Luton  366
8. Esterville                   377
 
Individual Results       Top4 individuals (and ties) advance to the district.
1. Mike Clarke             75       Spencer                        Par 72
2. Kirby Pettitt              77        Carroll
3. Joe Clark                 78        Spencer           
4. Jay Monahan            80        Spencer
4. Jace Christensen       80       Carroll

 Carroll Varsity Scores                                     
Kirby Pettitt                  77
Jace Christensen           80
Nicolas Johnson           97
Tyler Grundmeier          97
Logan Lehrkamp          89
Derrick Cornelius         93
 
                                 Winterset Dual   May 6                
Date    4-28                 Site      Lake View Country Club                      Opponent   Winterset
Results  Varsity                                        
Carroll HS  157            Winterset   166
Varsity Record  6-2

Results JV
Carroll HS  173            Kuemper 210
JV record        4-4

Carroll Varsity Scores             Par 36
Kirby Pettitt                  36
Jace Christensen           36
Nicolas Johnson           42
Tyler Grundmeier          43
Logan Lehrkamp          47
Derrick Cornelius         50

Winterset Varsity

Justin Livingston            34
MacCumber                 41
Kuhns                          46
Robinson                      45
Tucker                         54
McBRoom                   51

Carroll JV Scores
Taylor Ostrich              40
Michael Houser            39
Brett Clausen                47
David Kim                    49
Joe Murrane                 50
Benjamin Caltrider        48
Trent Jesperson            47
Nicholas Nelson           49
Dalton Steffen               56

Winterset JV Scores
McFarland                   41
Mapes                          53
Maben                         56
Bridger             69
Staples                         60

Raccoon River Conference  May 5
1. Ballard              304
2. Caroll               318
3. Perry                320
4. Nevada               320
5. DC-G         330
6. ADM          331
7. Carlisle             333
8. Winterstet   350
9. Saydel               358

Individuals
Kirby Pettitt                  72  Second Place and All Conference
Jace Christensen          75 Tie for third place and All Conference
Nicolas Johnson          90
Tyler Grundmeier          84
Derrick Cornelius         87
Logan Lehrkamp          85

All Teams  Individual Competition
Devin Leland        71  Individual Champion
Kirby Pettitt      72
Jace Christensen  75
Troy Ticknor        75
Cody Ridnour        75
Top 10 are named all conference

Kuemper Invitational   May 3
1 Ballard               314
2 Spencer               327
3 Carroll               328
4 Atlantic              331
5 Kuemper       333
6 Shenandoah    334
7 Storm Lake    340
8 Paririe Valley 348     14 teams overall

Individuals
Kirby Pettitt                 73   First Place
Jace Christensen           87
Tyler Grundmeier          93
Derrick Cornelius         84
Logan Lehrkamp          84
Michael Houser  97

                                 Kuemper Dual     April 28                   
Date    4-28                 Site      Carroll Country Club                Opponent   Kuemper
Results  Varsity
Carroll HS  161            Kuemper   172
Varsity Record  5-2

Results JV
Carroll HS  204            Kuemper 181
JV record        3-4

Results Freshman
Carroll 217       Kuemper 202
Freshman Record   1-2

Carroll Varsity Results
                                  
Kirby Pettitt                  37
Jace Christensen           39
Nicolas Johnson           42
Tyler Grundmeier          43
Derrick Cornelius         50
Logan Lehrkamp          51

Kuemper Varsity Scores
Tyler Naberhaus           37
Alex Wiederin              45
Kent Knobbe               47
Jacob Buelt                  45
Nate Molak                  46
Collen Hackett 45

Carroll JV Scores
Brett Clausen                56
Michael Houser            54
David Kim                    50
Joe Murrane                 53
Benjamin Caltrider        58
Taylor Ostrich              47

Kuemper JV Scores
Kyler Ludwig               42
Curtis Stork                  53
Sam Mosher                 42
Reggie Freese               45
Austin Boeckman         52
Patrick Mc Guine ?       64

            Carroll Freshman Scores
Trent Jesperson            54
Nicholas Nelson           55
Seth Ludwig                 58
Matthew Barker           50
Mathew Hubers            66
Dalton Steffen               73
            Kuemper Freshman Scores
Josh Hoffman               52
Conner Kanne  49
Jacob Gute                   59
Sam Goetzinger            49
Ryan Ricke                   73
Matt Koster                 52

                               Denison Dual   April 22 
Date    4-22                 Site      Breda               Opponent   Denison
Results  Varsity
Carroll HS  150            Denison   177
Varsity Record  4-2

Results JV
Carroll HS  184            Denison  187
JV record        3-3

Results Freshman
Carroll 184       Denison 194
Freshman Record   1-1

            Carroll Varsity Scores     Par 35                                  
Kirby Pettitt                  35
Jace Christensen           35
Nicolas Johnson           41
Tyler Grundmeier          43
Derrick Cornelius         45
Logan Lehrkamp          39

Denison Varsity Scores
Logan Tibben               49
Tyler Kline                   48
Taylor Starman     44
Conor Heiden               44
Colton Clausen     41
Kylen Andreson           49

Carroll JV Scores
Michael Houser            43
Trent Jesperson            51
Benjamin Caltrider        46
Joe Murrane                 49
David Kim                    46
Seth Ludwig                 56

Opponent JV Scores
Andrew Vary                46
Michael Rothe              48
Zach Adams                 60
John Pauley                  44
Matt Stuart                   49
Andy Bruce                  52
            Carroll Freshman Scores
Brett Claussen              42
Taylor Ostrich              44
Nicholas Nelson           50
Matthew Barker           52
Taylor Gehling              53
Mathew Hubers            48
Eric Jansonius               62
Dalton Steffen               72
            Denison Freshman Scores
Nathan Kock                50
Philip Kearns                48
Aaron Ruskell               50
Ryan Bissen                  52
Tyler Goslar                 54
Coltin Krajicek            56
Kyle Mathies                46
Adam Ludwig               54

                                    ADM Dual  
Date  Apr. 21                           Site     River Valley                Opponent   ADM
Results  Varsity
Carroll HS  162    ADM   170

Results JV
Carroll HS    188   ADM   181

  Carroll Varsity Scores         Par 36                                   

Kirby Pettitt                  36  
Jace Christensen           40
Nicolas Johnson           43
Tyler Grundmeier          43
Logan Lehrkamp          43
Michael Hauser            48

 Opponent Varsity Scores

Troy Ticknor                39
Wes Nordquist            43
Logan Smith                 44
Adam Walker               44
Kevin Osterson            44
Jeremy England            52

Carroll JV scores

Brett Claussen              44
Nicholas Nelson           52
Joe Murrane                 53
Trent Jesperson            50
Benjamin Caltrider        51
Taylor Ostrich              43

 Oppoonent JV Scores

Logan Willems   44
Dan Schreck                44
Ryan Goodale              45

PicasaWeb Slideshow


Comments