ERC and RSI Workshop on Theory of Voting and Elections, Bonn 2017

Schedule


Friday, November 24

    12:30 - 14:00        Lunch (by invitation)


    14:00 - 14:45        Ronny Razin

                                    "Combining Forecasts using Maximum Likelihood with applications to committee decision making" G. Levy, R. Razin


    15:00 - 15:45        Santiago Oliveros

                                    "Collective Hold-Up" M. Iaryczower, S. Oliveros


    15:45 - 16:15        Coffee Break


    16:15 - 17:00        Thomas Tröger                            

                                    "Optimal voting mechanisms with costly participation and abstention " H. Grüner, T. Tröger


    17:15 - 18:00        Mehmet Ekmekci

                                    "Costly Advice, Protests, and Nonbinding Elections" M. Ekmekci, S. Lauermann 


    18:30                     Dinner (by invitation)


                                                                                                                                                                                                                         


Saturday, November 25


    9:00 - 9:45            Ricardo Alonso

                                     "On the Value of Persuasion by Experts"  R. Alonso, O. Câmara 


    10:00 - 10:45        Nageeb Ali

                                    "The Perverse Politics of Polarization" S. Nageeb Ali, M. Mihm, L. Siga


    10:45 - 11:15        Coffee Break


    11:15 - 12:00        Aniol Llorente-Saguer

                                    "The Marginal Voter's Curse" H. Herrera, A. Llorente-Saguer, J. C. McMurray


    12:15 - 13:00       Francesco Squintani

                                    "Networks and Ideology" T. Dewan, F. Squintani


    13:00 - 14:30        Lunch (by invitation)



PAPERS: Click here to download the zip file that contains all papers that we have received so far.

Guests



Aniol Llorente-Saguer
Mehmet Ekmekci
Nageeb Ali
Ricardo Alonso
Ronny Razin
Saniago Oliveros
Thomas Troeger
Alp Atakan
Nenad Kos
Sourav Bhattacharya
Francesco Squintani
Maximilian Mihm
Lucas Siga


Local Faculty, Graduate Students & Postdocs