Player Selections


With Effect from 2014-15 Season
The new selection policy can be viewed on the link below

Senior Schools International 2016

posted 24 Apr 2016, 13:28 by The GTTA

The following players have been selected to represent Guernsey at the Senior Schools International, to be held in Ireland in June:


U14 Boys
Corey Brouard
Ellis Tomlin
U14 Girls
Amy Wesley
Erin De Carteret
Hannah Bourgaize
Tia Timms

U16 Boys
Ben Foss
Ryan Bichard
U16 Girls
Marli Barker
Melissa Johns
Billy Ogier
Dan Collenette


 
U18 Boys
Joseph Bourgaize
Ryan Gilson
U18 Girls
Charlotte Casey
Daisy Kershaw

British Primary Schools - 2016

posted 19 Mar 2016, 15:46 by The GTTA

British Primary Schools Championships
 
We have selected the following players;

Boys – Callum Gilson (pictured), Ben Sharp, Caden Brouard, James Crocker.
Girls – Star O’Connor, Tia Timms, Erin Vaudin, Megan Simonet.
 
As the event is being held in Guernsey, we are also entering the following players into purely the singles events;
 
Freddie Walker, Zaheer Anees, Jack Le Tissier, Jonah Ingrouille

C.I. Top 12 Qualifier

posted 22 Nov 2015, 10:10 by The GTTA

The players below have been selected for the qualification tournament, to be held on Tuesday 1st December 2015. The top 6 will travel to Jersey on Saturday 30th January 2016 to compete against the top 6 Jersey players.

Garry Dodd

Alice Loveridge

Alex Robinson

Joshua Butler

Joshua Stacey

Oliver Langlois

Liam Robilliard

Ben Foss

Lawrence Stacey

Paul Hainsworth

Senior Six Nations 2015

posted 19 Oct 2015, 03:57 by The GTTA

The following players have been selected to represent Guernsey at the Senior Six Nations on the weekend of 13-15 November. The tournament is being held in Ireland.

Senior Men            Senior Women
Garry Dodd            Alice Loveridge
Alex Robinson       Chloe Le Tissier

CI Junior Top 12 Qualification 2015

posted 10 Oct 2015, 03:37 by The GTTA

The 10 Guernsey players below have been selected to compete in the C.I. Junior Top 12 Qualification Event on Tuesday 20th October 2015.  The top six players will compete against six Jersey players on Sunday 29th November 2015 (in Guernsey).

Ryan Bichard
Chloe Le Tissier
Luke Bichard
Matthew Casey
Dan Collenette
Joseph Bourgaize
Ryan Wesley
Stuart Sarre
Charlotte Casey
Ryan Gilson

Inter Island Teams 2015

posted 10 Mar 2015, 11:04 by The GTTA   [ updated 29 Apr 2015, 14:42 ]


Mens Team Josh Butler, Josh Stacey, Alex Robinson, Captain Jez Powell

Womens Team Dawn Morgan, Kay Chivers, Chloe Le Tissier, Captain Sam Kershaw

Over 40 Open Phil Ogier, Jez Powell, Martin Sarre

Over 50 Open Mark Pipet, Tim Le Page, Phil Hunkin

Over 60 Open Ian Fitchet, Keith Opie, Maurice James

Under 21 Open Lawrence Stacey, Liam Robilliard, Ben Foss

Under 18 Boys Alex Robinson, Ben Foss, Sol Bower

Under 15 Open Ryan Bichard, Matthew Casey, Luke Bichard

Under 13 Open Luke Bichard, Daniel Collenette, Corey Brouard

Under 11 Open Jack Le Tissier, Ben Sharp, Caden Brouard

Island Games Team - Jersey 2015

posted 10 Feb 2015, 13:53 by The GTTA



The players selected for the Guernsey Island Games Table Tennis team are below

Men: Garry Dodd, Alex Robinson, Joshua Stacey, Josh Butler

Women: Alice Loveridge, Dawn Morgan, Sam Kershaw, Beth Priest

Junior 6 Nations and Primary Schools 2014

posted 23 Jan 2015, 14:15 by The GTTA   [ updated 7 Feb 2015, 08:43 ]

2015LukeBichard

Team Selections

Junior 6 Nations - 14th to 16th March 2015

Under 18 Boys – Alex Robinson, Sol Bower.

Under 15 Boys – Ben Foss, Ryan Bichard.

Under 18 Girls – Daisy Kershaw, Charlotte Casey.

Under 15 Girls – Leah Moore, Marli Barker.

Primary Schools - 10th to 12th April 2015

Boys – Luke Bichard (pictured), Corey Brouard, James Le Tissier, Callum Gilson.

Girls – Marli Barker, Erin De Carteret, Amy Wesley, Hannah Bourgaize.

Senior C.I. Top 12 Qualification 2014

posted 3 Dec 2014, 03:07 by The GTTA

The following 10 players have been selected to compete in the Senior C.I. Top 12 Qualification round robin:

Top 10 Ranking List Dec 2014
1. Phil Ogier
2. Garry Dodd
3. Alice Loveridge
4. Paul Hainsworth
5. Alex Robinson
6. Josh Stacey
7. Liam Robilliard
8. Dawn Morgan
9. Lawrence Stacey
10. Josh Butler

The competition date has changed to Monday 15th December 2014 at 18:30pm. The top six players will compete against 6 Jersey players at the GTTA Centre on 31st January 2015.

CI Junior Top 12 Qualification 2014

posted 10 Oct 2014, 10:35 by The GTTA   [ updated 10 Oct 2014, 10:40 ]

The 10 Guernsey players below have been selected to compete in the C.I. Junior Top 12 Qualification Event on Tuesday 4th November 2014.  The top six players will compete against six Jersey players on Sunday 30th November 2014 (in Jersey).

Joshua Butler

Joshua Stacey

Alex Robinson

Lawrence Stacey

Ben Foss

Chloe Le Tissier

Joseph Bourgaize

Ryan Bichard

Luke Bichard

Ryan Wesley

1-10 of 19