Award Winners

The Fall 2012 Honorees of the Harvard Theater Awards


Each award has a variable number of honorees determined by the judges, and are not listed in any particular order. The Honorees of the Fall 2012 Harvard Theater Awards were chosen by a panel of 10 volunteer judges from the Harvard theater community. A complete list of the eligible shows is available. For more information, read about how winners are chosen.

Acting Awards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Luke Pizzato for the role of Juror # 8 in Twelve Angry Men
Phil Gillen for the role of Macbeth in Macbeth
Bryan Kauder for the role of Anthony in The House of Yes
Sam Clark for the role of Green in Lone Gay Male
Ben Lorenz for the role of Marty in The House of Yes
Eli Wilson Pelton for the role of Red in Lone Gay Male

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Georgina Parfitt for the role of Jackie-O in The House of Yes
Emily Hyman for the role of Lady Macbeth in Macbeth
Ema Horvath for the role of Katherina in The Taming of the Shrew
Mary Hallowell for the role of Lesly in The House of Yes
Oliva Ball for the role of Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Adam Conner for the role of Dan in Next to Normal
Kevin Hilgartner for the role of Ko-Ko in The Mikado

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Kim Onah for the role of Joanne in Rent
Elizabeth Leimkuhler for the role of Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd
Amy Sparrow for the role of Diana in Next to Normal
Maya Park for the role of Sally Bowles in Cabaret

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Spencer Horne for the role of Aaron in Titus Andronicus
Alistair Debling for the role of Blue in Lone Gay Male
Aaron Graham Horowitz for the role of Host / Dentist in Lone Gay Male

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Darcy Donelan for the role of Mrs. Pascal in The House of Yes
Lanie Vogel for the role of Carmen in Star Ash

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Tony Oblen for the role of Angel in Rent
Sam Schoenberg for the role of Collins in Rent
Danny Erickson for the role of Beedle in Sweeney Todd
Peter Bestoso for the role of Dimitri Kopczinsky in The Piper
Mark Schiappucci for the role of Anthony Hope in Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Morgan Henry for the role of Natalie in Next to Normal
Taylor Kay Phillips for the role of Schneider in Cabaret
Liv Redpath for the role of Johanna in Sweeney Todd

Staff Awards

Outstanding Stage Direction

Joshua McTaggart for Sweeney Todd
Joey Kim for Twelve Angry Men
Allen MacLeod for Next to Normal
Katherine Price for Cabaret
Rebecca Feinberg for Macbeth
Felix Lawrence Cook for Lone Gay Male
Sarah Batista-Pereira for Star Ash
Although The House of Yes was ineligible to win because it was directed by a professional, the judges would like to recognize Marcus Stern for his excellent work.
Although How We Chose to End the World was ineligible to win because not enough judges were able to see it to allow it to fairly compete, the judges would like to recognize Adriana Colon for her excellent work.

Outstanding Music Direction

Sara Kantor for Cabaret
Mark Parker and Kyra Atekwana for Rent
Sam Moore and Melanie Rucinski advised by Madeline Smith for Next to Normal
Sam Schoenberg assisted by Haley Bennett for Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Original Script or Score

Felix Lawrence Cook for Lone Gay Male
Cassandra Rasmussen for Star Ash
Although Stingers and The Immoralist were ineligible to win because they were not feature-length plays, the judges would additionally like to recognize Andy Boyd and William Ryan for their excellent work.

Outstanding Costume, Hair, or Makeup Design

Rachel Gibian and Zoe Burgard, assisted by Brianne Holland-Stergar for Sweeney Todd
Rachel Gibian and Angela Oh for Twelve Angry Men
Juliet Snyder for The Mikado
Rachel Gibian, Brianne Holland-Stergar, Angela Oh, Magdalene Zier, and Nikki Kapu for Cabaret
Darcy Donelan and Hana Bajramovic, assisted by Anna Frappaolo for Macbeth

Outstanding Set Design

Lily Glimcher advised by Isabel Strauss for Macbeth
Madelynne Hays for Next to Normal
Matthew Warner for The Mikado
Madie Hays for The House of Yes
Madie Hays and Isabel Strauss for Sweeney Todd
Sarah Batista-Pereira advised by Christopher Wankel for Star Ash

Outstanding Lighting Design

Joseph Seering assisted by Jordan Jozwiak and Amil Jayasuriya for Next to Normal
Ethan Addicott assisted by Rebecca Rosen for Star Ash
Joseph Seering for Cabaret
Elizabeth Mak in association with Hannah Sears for The House of Yes
Kyla Haggerty for Lone Gay Male
Although Sweeney Todd was not eligible to win in this category because the lighting designer was a paid professional, the judges would additionally like to recognize Chris Fournier for his excellent work.

Outstanding Sound Design

Jason Hellerstein for Rent
Sophie Mills-Thomas for Lone Gay Male
Caleb Thompson for The House of Yes